AstraZeneca Pharma India LimitedASTRAZENCorporate

Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Latest results: Dec 2025 8 quarters of data
₹5,970.50
MCap ₹14,926 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹612 Cr
Sales · Dec 2025
₹45 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2025
7.3%
OPM % · Dec 2025
₹33 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2025
₹13.04
EPS · Dec 2025

📝 AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26)

AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited reported revenue of ₹612 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26).

Net profit stood at ₹33 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.04.

Operating profit stood at ₹45 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.3%.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY24, AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited posted revenue of ₹1,296 crore, with a net profit of ₹162 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹5,970.50, ASTRAZEN has a market capitalisation of ₹14,926 crore.

Within the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 31 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.68%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.08%, public shareholders 16.24% of AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹14,926 Cr
Current Price ?
₹5,970.5
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
35.00
P/B ?
17.10
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
-829.24
Enterprise Value ?
₹15,037 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
29.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹612 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹33 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
N/A
YoY qtr profit growth ?
N/A
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹111 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.13
Interest Coverage ?
143.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-25.6%
Return 6 months ?
-29.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (8 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 295311306383388408526612 — —
Operating Profit 6753154938538145 — —
Other Income 8810988115 — —
Interest 011-00011 — —
Depreciation 444449174 — —
Profit Before Tax 71732054-15517547 — —
Net Profit 54521639-12385633 — —
EPS 21.5420.956.3215.79-4.7215.3722.3313.04 — —
OPM % 22.8% 17.0% 4.9% 12.9% 9.8% 12.9% 15.4% 7.3% — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY24 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹1,296 Cr — —
Operating Profit — ₹184 Cr — —
OPM % — 14.24% — —
NPM % — 12.47% — —
Other Income — ₹35 Cr — —
Depreciation — ₹15 Cr — —
Interest — ₹1 Cr — —
EBIT — ₹169 Cr — —
PBT — ₹220 Cr — —
Tax — ₹58 Cr — —
Net Profit — ₹162 Cr — —
EPS — ₹64.60 — —
Material Cost — ₹628 Cr — —
Employee Cost — ₹241 Cr — —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-16 Cr — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5555 +0.0%
Reserves 584707765868 +13.5%
Borrowings 7536111 +208.3%
Other Liabilities 3893627121,006 +41.3%
Total Liabilities 9851,0781,5181,989 +31.0%
Fixed Assets 696764117 +82.8%
CWIP 1000 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 9151,0111,4541,872 +28.7%
Total Assets 9851,0781,5181,989 +31.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 582865-15 -123.1%
Cash from Investing Activity 18223119 -38.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -24-44-66-92 -39.4%
Net Cash Flow 52531-88 -383.9%
Free Cash Flow 531864-18 -128.1%
CFO/OP 60%46%51%26% -49.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 39433934 -12.8%
Inventory Days 193140208272 +30.8%
Days Payable 231121173207 +19.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1627499 +33.8%
Working Capital Days -18202250 +127.3%
ROCE % 31%31%33%29% -12.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
FIIs 3.03%2.74%2.71%2.78%2.68% -3.6%
DIIs 4.55%5.26%5.55%5.79%6.08% +5.0%
Public 17.41%17.00%16.73%16.42%16.24% -1.1%
No. of Shareholders 34,37832,91431,55129,00729,338 +1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · top 25 of 31 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical ₹1,840.00 441,478 36.5 59,911 12,104 29.8% 20.2% 11.2% 5.1% 10.5% 27.0%
2 DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories ₹9,235.00 245,160 83.8 11,230 2,925 35.3% 26.0% 12.8% 16.7% 27.8% 65.5%
3 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,931.00 187,559 87.1 15,723 2,156 33.0% 13.7% 21.4% 11.9% 54.8% 3.3%
4 ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,162.20 115,930 23.2 27,148 5,070 31.2% 18.7% 16.8% 12.0% 16.2% 14.5%
5 CIPLA Cipla ₹1,366.00 110,353 32.7 28,324 3,356 18.7% 11.8% 2.2% -26.7% 2.3% -39.2%
6 LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs ₹1,969.00 106,387 97.2 7,270 1,090 28.0% 15.0% 22.7% 147.9% 29.1% 123.9%
7 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's ₹1,165.50 97,085 29.3 28,704 3,273 15.3% 11.4% -10.4% -25.8% -5.6% -69.2%
8 AUROPHARMA Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,679.80 96,652 26.2 34,935 3,711 20.3% 10.6% 6.1% 0.6% 16.3% 25.2%
9 LUPIN Lupin ₹2,095.00 95,797 17.9 27,958 5,356 31.5% 19.2% 23.1% 62.0% 31.9% 87.8%
10 MANKIND Mankind Pharma ₹2,280.00 94,174 46.1 14,738 2,067 26.0% 14.0% 16.3% -3.7% 12.9% 29.1%
11 GLENMARK Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ₹2,419.20 68,276 38.0 17,737 1,797 27.0% 10.1% -61.2% -67.4% 23.1% 927.9%
12 ALKEM Alkem Laboratories ₹5,243.50 62,694 29.1 15,081 2,187 20.1% 14.5% 13.5% 7.6% 10.9% -21.6%
13 ABBOTINDIA Abbott India ₹25,860.00 54,951 34.0 7,005 1,615 28.1% 23.1% 8.1% 9.7% 4.4% 17.2%
14 IPCALAB Ipca Laboratories ₹1,964.20 49,833 38.0 10,125 1,379 22.0% 13.6% 7.9% 55.0% 20.8% 82.2%
15 GLAND Gland Pharma ₹2,935.90 48,433 47.1 6,431 1,028 25.3% 16.0% -64.7% -48.4% 22.3% 96.7%
16 AJANTPHARM Ajanta Pharma ₹3,398.90 42,472 37.4 5,777 1,135 25.4% 19.7% 17.3% 14.8% 24.8% 30.9%
17 JBCHEPHARM J. B. ₹2,416.10 38,793 53.4 4,148 709 26.7% 17.1% 5.9% 7.5% -4.8% -30.7%
18 EMCURE EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS ₹1,975.10 37,470 37.0 9,684 1,019 20.4% 10.5% 16.6% 33.1% 22.8% 36.0%
19 WOCKPHARMA Wockhardt ₹2,021.50 32,848 92.5 3,133 353 19.9% 11.3% -2.3% 342.1% 25.9% 199.1%
20 NEULANDLAB Neuland Laboratories ₹23,455.00 30,093 82.7 2,023 365 28.4% 18.0% 37.0% 40.2% 136.3% 666.0%
21 PPLPHARMA Piramal Pharma ₹211.50 28,024 113.5 9,206 247 11.0% 2.7% -3.1% -37.9% 17.4% -161.3%
22 GRANULES Granules India ₹885.60 21,945 32.8 5,633 663 22.7% 11.8% 19.7% 18.8% 22.0% 59.3%
23 CAPLIPOINT Caplin Point ₹2,752.60 20,923 31.4 2,287 678 34.8% 29.7% 12.9% 20.2% 19.6% 18.8%
24 ERIS Eris Lifesciences ₹1,358.00 18,820 29.0 3,230 666 35.2% 20.6% 8.2% 72.6% 13.0% 14.6%
25 ASTRAZEN AstraZeneca Pharma ₹6,755.00 16,888 99.6 2,432 170 9.4% 7.0% 32.7% 62.1% 29.7% -32.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited's revenue in Q3 FY26?
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited reported revenue of ₹612 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26).
What was AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited's net profit in Q3 FY26?
Net profit stood at ₹33 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.04.
What is ASTRAZEN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹5,970.50, ASTRAZEN has a market capitalisation of ₹14,926 crore.
Who owns AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.68%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.08%, public shareholders 16.24% of AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI