Gujarat Fluorochemicals LimitedFLUOROCHEMCorporate

Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹4,402.90
MCap ₹48,366 Cr · P/E 69.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,302 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+10.9% YoY
₹365 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+9.6% YoY
28.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-1.4% YoY
₹201 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+8.6% YoY
₹18.35
EPS · Jun 2026
+10.1% YoY

📝 Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹1,302 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.9% from ₹1,174 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 8.6% year-on-year to ₹201 crore, from ₹185 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹18.35.

Operating profit stood at ₹365 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 28.0%, compared with 28.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited posted revenue of ₹4,542 crore, a decline of 0.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹678 crore (up 17.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,670 crore with a net profit of ₹694 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹4,402.90, FLUOROCHEM has a market capitalisation of ₹48,366 crore and a trailing P/E of about 69.7.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.53%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.32%, public shareholders 20.75% of Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹48,366 Cr
Current Price ?
₹4,402.9
P/E ?
69.69above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
6.80
P/S ?
10.36
P/FCF ?
71.34
Enterprise Value ?
₹49,930 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
37.09
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.07%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,670 Cr
OPM ?
28.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹694 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹63.18
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
9.8%
ROA ?
7.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,302 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹201 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
10.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
8.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-20%
Profit growth (5y) ?
38%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,564 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.22
Interest Coverage ?
8.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
61.39%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.18%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
6.2%
Return 6 months ?
31.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,4401,4701,1459269081,0431,0851,1991,1231,1581,1741,1311,0261,2111,302 +10.9% +7.5%
Operating Profit 552555342174164202244298307287333360286335365 +9.6% +9.0%
Other Income 2419277131911131416177-1037 -58.8% +133.3%
Interest 343428333632354140422930302820 -31.0% -28.6%
Depreciation 555960626671717476717474747380 +8.1% +9.6%
Profit Before Tax 4874812818575117149196205190247263172237272 +10.1% +14.8%
Net Profit 364357215625686111144153167185195127171201 +8.6% +17.5%
EPS 33.1332.4719.575.675.077.8310.1413.1113.9315.2016.6617.9311.5615.5718.35 +10.1% +17.9%
OPM % 38.3% 37.8% 29.9% 18.7% 18.0% 19.3% 22.5% 24.9% 27.3% 24.8% 28.4% 31.8% 27.9% 27.7% 28.0% -1.4% +1.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,565 Cr ₹4,542 Cr ₹4,670 Cr -0.5%
Operating Profit ₹1,136 Cr ₹1,314 Cr ₹1,346 Cr +15.7%
OPM % 24.88% 28.93% 28.82% +16.3%
NPM % 12.60% 14.93% 14.86% +18.5%
Other Income ₹54 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹7 Cr -68.5%
Depreciation ₹292 Cr ₹295 Cr ₹301 Cr +1.0%
Interest ₹158 Cr ₹117 Cr ₹108 Cr -25.9%
EBIT ₹844 Cr ₹1,019 Cr ₹1,045 Cr +20.7%
PBT ₹740 Cr ₹919 Cr ₹944 Cr +24.2%
Tax ₹165 Cr ₹130 Cr ₹139 Cr -21.2%
Net Profit ₹575 Cr ₹678 Cr ₹694 Cr +17.9%
EPS ₹52.38 ₹61.72 ₹63.41 +17.8%
Material Cost ₹1,561 Cr ₹752 Cr ₹862 Cr -51.8%
Employee Cost ₹383 Cr ₹200 Cr ₹225 Cr -47.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 5,5175,9126,4537,099 +10.0%
Borrowings 1,4591,9921,9871,564 -21.3%
Other Liabilities 1,2891,2221,1851,180 -0.4%
Total Liabilities 8,2769,1369,6359,854 +2.3%
Fixed Assets 3,0103,6063,6093,871 +7.3%
CWIP 807939982856 -12.8%
Investments 5549471,0461,082 +3.4%
Other Assets 3,9043,6443,9984,045 +1.2%
Total Assets 8,2769,1369,6359,854 +2.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 7876586171,108 +79.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -534-1,029-385-414 -7.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -260372-217-630 -190.3%
Net Cash Flow -711564 +326.7%
Free Cash Flow 41167246678 +175.6%
CFO/OP 63%101%73%101% +38.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 94113127135 +6.3%
Inventory Days 276331325341 +4.9%
Days Payable 164156147127 -13.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 207289304350 +15.1%
Working Capital Days 666798111 +13.3%
ROCE % 30%9%11%12% +9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.57%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39% +0.0%
FIIs 4.25%4.36%4.31%4.28%4.53% +5.8%
DIIs 11.47%12.73%12.81%13.48%13.32% -1.2%
Public 21.69%21.51%21.49%20.85%20.75% -0.5%
No. of Shareholders 68,42066,49364,66462,70370,320 +12.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 506532 Nitta Gelatin ₹1,664.40 1,511 14.6 591 103 24.3% 17.5% 12.0% 15.5% 1.3% 32.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹1,302 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.9% from ₹1,174 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 8.6% year-on-year to ₹201 crore, from ₹185 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹18.35.
What is FLUOROCHEM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹4,402.90, FLUOROCHEM has a market capitalisation of ₹48,366 crore and a trailing P/E of about 69.7.
Who owns Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.53%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.32%, public shareholders 20.75% of Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI