Godawari Power And Ispat limitedGPILCorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹211.61
MCap ₹13,767 Cr · P/E 15.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,487 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+31.1% YoY
₹301 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+1.0% YoY
20.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-22.8% YoY
₹199 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-0.8% YoY
₹3.06
EPS · Jun 2026
-1.3% YoY

📝 Godawari Power And Ispat limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Godawari Power And Ispat limited reported revenue of ₹1,487 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 31.1% from ₹1,134 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 0.8% year-on-year to ₹199 crore, from ₹200 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.06.

Operating profit stood at ₹301 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 20.3%, compared with 26.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Godawari Power And Ispat limited posted revenue of ₹4,714 crore, a growth of 1.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹919 crore (up 19.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,067 crore with a net profit of ₹917 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹211.61, GPIL has a market capitalisation of ₹13,767 crore and a trailing P/E of about 15.0.

Within the Steel industry, it is the 15th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.36%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.36%, public shareholders 27.11% of Godawari Power And Ispat limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 63.34% to 63.17% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹13,767 Cr
Current Price ?
₹211.6
P/E ?
15.01below ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
2.43
P/S ?
2.72
P/FCF ?
52.35
Enterprise Value ?
₹14,201 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.02
PEG ?
3.75
Earnings Yield ?
7.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.46%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,067 Cr
OPM ?
23.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹917 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.10
ROCE ?
22.0%
ROE ?
16.2%
ROA ?
13.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,487 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹199 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
31.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-0.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
4%
Profit growth (5y) ?
9%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹434 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.08
Interest Coverage ?
20.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.17%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.31%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.4%
Return 6 months ?
-30.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,3781,2231,2071,2181,2141,4031,1941,0961,0951,2761,1341,1431,0011,4361,487 +31.1% +3.5%
Operating Profit 177274300361324320391230201296298244215422301 +1.0% -28.6%
Other Income 3425192121292824222724115266333 +35.9% -47.5%
Interest 65781719121111131310111718 +35.5% +5.2%
Depreciation 313031323232343532363936404345 +15.2% +4.7%
Profit Before Tax 173264299342296298373209180274270313190424271 +0.4% -36.0%
Net Profit 126192224256229209275155136204200248149322199 -0.8% -38.2%
EPS 9.2614.0617.0119.4817.3915.9220.9111.952.103.163.103.712.294.803.06 -1.3% -36.2%
OPM % 12.8% 22.4% 24.9% 29.6% 26.7% 22.8% 32.8% 21.0% 18.3% 23.2% 26.3% 21.3% 21.4% 29.4% 20.3% -22.8% -31.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,661 Cr ₹4,714 Cr ₹5,067 Cr +1.1%
Operating Profit ₹1,118 Cr ₹1,179 Cr ₹1,182 Cr +5.4%
OPM % 23.98% 25.00% 23.32% +4.3%
NPM % 16.51% 19.49% 18.11% +18.0%
Other Income ₹102 Cr ₹229 Cr ₹237 Cr +124.8%
Depreciation ₹137 Cr ₹158 Cr ₹164 Cr +15.2%
Interest ₹47 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹56 Cr +9.5%
EBIT ₹981 Cr ₹1,021 Cr ₹1,018 Cr +4.1%
PBT ₹1,036 Cr ₹1,197 Cr ₹1,198 Cr +15.6%
Tax ₹266 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹114 Cr -58.2%
Net Profit ₹770 Cr ₹919 Cr ₹917 Cr +19.4%
EPS ₹38.12 ₹13.90 ₹13.86 -63.5%
Material Cost ₹2,498 Cr ₹1,145 Cr ₹1,351 Cr -54.2%
Employee Cost ₹265 Cr ₹153 Cr ₹163 Cr -42.3%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 68666565 +0.0%
Reserves 3,6944,2544,5925,612 +22.2%
Borrowings 1430260434 +66.9%
Other Liabilities 759807738774 +4.9%
Total Liabilities 4,6655,1275,6546,885 +21.8%
Fixed Assets 1,7471,9202,2762,799 +23.0%
CWIP 240342334407 +21.9%
Investments 6896469131,188 +30.1%
Other Assets 1,9882,2192,1302,491 +16.9%
Total Assets 4,6655,1275,6546,885 +21.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,0911,087851978 +14.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -285-808-399-1,224 -206.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -419-554-243202 +183.1%
Net Cash Flow 388-275209-43 -120.6%
Free Cash Flow 768693361263 -27.1%
CFO/OP 121%105%98%105% +7.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 181377 +0.0%
Inventory Days 7993103120 +16.5%
Days Payable 55605455 +1.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 43465672 +28.6%
Working Capital Days 37473535 +0.0%
ROCE % 30%31%23%22% -4.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 63.48%63.51%63.50%63.34%63.17% -0.3%
FIIs 6.51%6.63%5.90%5.94%5.36% -9.8%
DIIs 2.67%2.43%2.53%2.63%4.36% +65.8%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 27.34%27.44%28.08%28.09%27.11% -3.5%
No. of Shareholders 1,50,9971,49,4221,45,8241,38,6431,47,381 +6.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Godawari Power And Ispat limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Godawari Power And Ispat limited reported revenue of ₹1,487 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 31.1% from ₹1,134 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Godawari Power And Ispat limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 0.8% year-on-year to ₹199 crore, from ₹200 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.06.
What is GPIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹211.61, GPIL has a market capitalisation of ₹13,767 crore and a trailing P/E of about 15.0.
Who owns Godawari Power And Ispat limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.36%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.36%, public shareholders 27.11% of Godawari Power And Ispat limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI