Indo Count Industries LimitedICILCorporate

Textiles - Cotton/Blended Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹441.00
MCap ₹8,734 Cr · P/E 51.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹819 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+10.0% YoY
₹114 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+29.0% YoY
13.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+17.8% YoY
₹67 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+65.8% YoY
₹3.37
EPS · Jun 2026
+66.0% YoY

📝 Indo Count Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Indo Count Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹819 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.0% from ₹745 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 65.8% year-on-year to ₹67 crore, from ₹40 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.37.

Operating profit stood at ₹114 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.9%, compared with 11.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Indo Count Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹3,110 crore, a decline of 17.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹145 crore (down 39.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,184 crore with a net profit of ₹171 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹441.00, ICIL has a market capitalisation of ₹8,734 crore and a trailing P/E of about 51.0.

Within the Textiles - Cotton/Blended industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.74%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.67%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.08%, public shareholders 24.50% of Indo Count Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹8,734 Cr
Current Price ?
₹441.0
P/E ?
50.98above ind
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
3.77
P/S ?
2.74
P/FCF ?
23.05
Enterprise Value ?
₹9,558 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
29.49
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.45%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,184 Cr
OPM ?
10.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹171 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹8.65
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
7.4%
ROA ?
4.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹819 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹67 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
10.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
65.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
4%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-15%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹824 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.36
Interest Coverage ?
2.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.74%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
13.3%
Return 6 months ?
59.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5376876769606961,0019069911,009865745828779758819 +10.0% +8.1%
Operating Profit —130115149971621391501225288816367114 +29.0% +69.5%
Other Income —462514111111991122143220 +84.4% -36.6%
Interest —1214171719202929282222203119 -14.7% -39.5%
Depreciation —1616181919202021212323242324 +5.2% +5.2%
Profit Before Tax 13106911397712410911290125457354591 +67.9% +101.9%
Net Profit 97467104569279836784042253767 +65.8% +80.5%
EPS —3.723.395.272.854.663.994.193.380.412.032.131.281.863.37 +66.0% +81.2%
OPM % — 19.0% 17.0% 15.5% 13.9% 16.2% 15.3% 15.1% 12.1% 6.0% 11.8% 9.7% 8.1% 8.8% 13.9% +17.8% +58.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,771 Cr ₹3,110 Cr ₹3,184 Cr -17.5%
Operating Profit ₹463 Cr ₹299 Cr ₹324 Cr -35.5%
OPM % 12.28% 9.60% 10.18% -21.8%
NPM % 6.29% 4.66% 5.38% -25.9%
Other Income ₹50 Cr ₹79 Cr ₹89 Cr +58.6%
Depreciation ₹82 Cr ₹93 Cr ₹95 Cr +14.0%
Interest ₹106 Cr ₹95 Cr ₹92 Cr -10.1%
EBIT ₹381 Cr ₹205 Cr ₹229 Cr -46.2%
PBT ₹323 Cr ₹191 Cr ₹228 Cr -41.0%
Tax — ₹15 Cr ₹39 Cr —
Net Profit ₹237 Cr ₹145 Cr ₹171 Cr -39.0%
EPS ₹11.97 ₹7.30 ₹8.64 -39.0%
Material Cost — ₹391 Cr ₹739 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹80 Cr ₹165 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 40404040 +0.0%
Reserves 1,7252,0082,1972,277 +3.6%
Borrowings 8539361,062824 -22.4%
Other Liabilities 365510398578 +45.2%
Total Liabilities 2,9833,4933,6963,719 +0.6%
Fixed Assets 1,0691,3091,3341,336 +0.1%
CWIP 17435474 -91.5%
Investments 154143186242 +30.1%
Other Assets 1,5852,0072,1292,136 +0.3%
Total Assets 2,9833,4933,6963,719 +0.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 631143270420 +55.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -452-89-207-40 +80.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -460-38-64-379 -492.2%
Net Cash Flow -28115-01 —
Free Cash Flow 31312170379 +122.9%
CFO/OP 172%46%79%157% +98.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 63617679 +3.9%
Inventory Days 221266182262 +44.0%
Days Payable 58763360 +81.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 226252225280 +24.4%
Working Capital Days 657965112 +72.3%
ROCE % 14%18%14%9% -35.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74% +0.0%
FIIs 9.89%9.98%9.86%9.86%10.14%10.67% +5.2%
DIIs 5.15%5.31%6.03%5.72%5.82%6.08% +4.5%
Public 26.22%25.95%25.37%25.66%25.30%24.50% -3.2%
No. of Shareholders 77,26478,85476,46277,25875,94875,710 -0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Cotton/Blended · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ARVIND Arvind ₹585.40 15,925 37.1 9,303 428 10.8% 4.6% 11.7% 16.2% 14.9% 6.5%
2 ICIL Indo Count ₹440.00 8,714 50.9 3,184 171 10.2% 5.4% -17.5% -39.0% 10.0% 65.8%
3 SANATHAN Sanathan Textiles ₹520.70 4,395 72.4 4,401 61 7.3% 1.4% — — 79.2% -40.4%
4 NITINSPIN Nitin Spinners ₹608.95 3,424 16.2 3,296 212 15.1% 6.4% -2.8% 1.2% 10.3% 83.6%
5 PASHUPATI Pashupati Cotspin ₹78.69 1,242 78.4 699 16 4.8% 2.3% -13.3% -33.8% 9.7% 276.1%
6 NAHARSPING Nahar Spinning ₹269.00 970 44.8 3,218 21 4.9% 0.7% -2.0% 69.9% 4.7% 2.6%
7 RSWM RSWM ₹202.30 953 15.1 4,545 63 6.6% 1.4% -5.6% 230.4% -0.8% 134.8%
8 AMBIKCO Ambika Cotton ₹1,596.90 914 11.2 847 82 15.0% 9.6% 11.4% 9.1% 34.3% 60.6%
9 PRECOT Precot ₹626.00 751 14.7 925 51 14.5% 5.5% -4.6% 8.9% 19.1% 135.4%
10 SUTLEJTEX Sutlej Textiles ₹35.22 585 — 2,668 -55 3.6% -2.1% -3.8% -26.2% 15.4% 102.8%
11 NAHARINDUS Nahar Industrial ₹129.37 559 7.7 1,336 72 5.5% 5.4% -8.0% 179.7% -18.5% 510.6%
12 ABCOTS A B ₹202.35 444 31.4 333 14 12.6% 4.2% -19.4% 8.2% 51.4% 20.9%
13 GINNIFILA Ginni Filaments ₹41.06 352 9.9 370 35 16.0% 9.6% 14.8% 780.5% 1.3% -14.7%
14 DCMNVL DCM Nouvelle ₹174.05 325 11.5 1,062 28 8.3% 2.6% -4.5% -72.7% 13.8% 1620.6%
15 VARDMNPOLY Vardhman Polytex ₹5.95 287 — — — — — — — — —
16 ASHIMASYN Ashima ₹13.94 267 — 14 -20 -46.8% -140.7% -83.2% -6.7% 746.9% -313.5%
17 MARALOVER Maral Overseas ₹57.80 240 11.0 1,018 21 6.2% 2.1% -6.3% 108.3% 16.5% 146.0%
18 SHIVATEX Shiva Texyarn ₹165.00 227 22.2 338 10 9.5% 2.8% 5.5% -15.3% -3.1% -24.4%
19 BASML Bannari Amman ₹24.75 198 8.7 869 23 9.4% 2.6% -26.4% 24.3% 47234.8% 5610.7%
20 SALONA Salona Cotspin ₹273.90 144 63.0 633 2 5.6% 0.4% -31.9% 73.3% 1303.8% -58.1%
21 LAMBODHARA Lambodhara Textiles ₹122.81 127 10.3 233 12 11.4% 5.3% 2.7% 61.2% -8.8% 65.3%
22 SURYALAXMI Suryalakshmi Cotton ₹58.50 110 27.5 799 4 5.7% 0.5% 0.4% -14.3% 2.2% 61.2%
23 SELMC SEL Manufacturing ₹22.65 75 — 374 -194 -14.7% -51.9% -32.6% -4.3% -87.7% 32.3%
24 NAGREEKEXP Nagreeka Exports ₹22.89 72 22.4 595 3 3.2% 0.5% -3.3% -3.5% 92.5% 12.7%
25 AKSHAR Akshar Spintex ₹0.42 33 — 121 -6 -1.6% -4.6% 0.4% -66.7% 14.3% 148.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Indo Count Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Indo Count Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹819 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.0% from ₹745 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Indo Count Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 65.8% year-on-year to ₹67 crore, from ₹40 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.37.
What is ICIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹441.00, ICIL has a market capitalisation of ₹8,734 crore and a trailing P/E of about 51.0.
Who owns Indo Count Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.74%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.67%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.08%, public shareholders 24.50% of Indo Count Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI