Krishna Defence and Allied Industries LimitedKRISHNADEFCorporate

Aerospace & Defense Latest results: Jun 2026 7 quarters of data
₹1,187.20
MCap ₹1,773 Cr · P/E 41.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹58 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-14.7% YoY
₹15 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+15.4% YoY
25.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+35.6% YoY
₹11 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+22.2% YoY
₹7.65
EPS · Jun 2026
+17.9% YoY

📝 Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹58 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 14.7% from ₹68 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 10.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 22.2% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹7.65.

Operating profit stood at ₹15 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 25.9%, compared with 19.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹245 crore, with a net profit of ₹41 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹235 crore with a net profit of ₹43 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,187.20, KRISHNADEF has a market capitalisation of ₹1,773 crore and a trailing P/E of about 41.2.

Within the Aerospace & Defense industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 30 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 59.96%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.61%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.06%, public shareholders 37.37% of Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 60.02% to 59.96% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,773 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,187.2
P/E ?
41.23below ind
Industry P/E ?
67.70
P/B ?
9.14
P/S ?
7.54
P/FCF ?
26.86
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,775 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
32.87
PEG ?
0.42
Earnings Yield ?
2.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.08%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹235 Cr
OPM ?
23.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹43 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹28.79
ROCE ?
30.0%
ROE ?
22.2%
ROA ?
19.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹58 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹11 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-14.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
22.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
57%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
98%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.96%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-7.3%
Return 6 months ?
13.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (7 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 52466848646558 -14.7% -10.8%
Operating Profit 610139141615 +15.4% -6.2%
Other Income 0101121 — -50.0%
Interest 0000000 — —
Depreciation 1111111 +0.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 510129131715 +25.0% -11.8%
Net Profit 4799101311 +22.2% -15.4%
EPS 2.855.276.495.986.788.587.65 +17.9% -10.8%
OPM % 11.5% 21.7% 19.1% 18.8% 21.9% 24.6% 25.9% +35.6% +5.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹245 Cr ₹235 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹52 Cr ₹54 Cr —
OPM % — 21.22% 22.98% —
NPM % — 16.73% 18.30% —
Other Income — ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr —
Interest — ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
EBIT — ₹48 Cr ₹50 Cr —
PBT — ₹51 Cr ₹54 Cr —
Tax — — — —
Net Profit — ₹41 Cr ₹43 Cr —
EPS — ₹27.83 ₹28.99 —
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11141415 +7.1%
Reserves 2993117179 +53.0%
Borrowings 19992 -77.8%
Other Liabilities 25182221 -4.5%
Total Liabilities 85133163217 +33.1%
Fixed Assets 12152234 +54.5%
CWIP 2023 +50.0%
Investments 00610 +66.7%
Other Assets 70119134170 +26.9%
Total Assets 85133163217 +33.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -7-3-1186 +881.8%
Cash from Investing Activity 1-375-92 -1940.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 645211 +450.0%
Net Cash Flow 05-56 +220.0%
Free Cash Flow -10-6-2466 +375.0%
CFO/OP -67%-3%-12%191% +1691.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 154903652 +44.4%
Inventory Days 31321027047 -82.6%
Days Payable 248863019 -36.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 21921427680 -71.0%
Working Capital Days 12213813753 -61.3%
ROCE % —17%24%30% +25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 59.96%60.02%60.02%59.96% -0.1%
FIIs 0.04%0.24%0.16%0.61% +281.2%
DIIs 0.00%0.68%1.20%2.06% +71.7%
Public 40.01%39.07%38.62%37.37% -3.2%
No. of Shareholders 4,1374,6565,40912,910 +138.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Aerospace & Defense · top 25 of 30 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HAL Hindustan Aeronautics ₹4,905.00 328,034 35.2 33,785 9,321 29.6% 27.6% 6.8% 9.0% 14.4% 14.9%
2 BEL Bharat Electronics ₹404.35 295,571 48.1 28,689 6,147 28.6% 21.4% 15.9% 13.9% 25.6% 8.8%
3 MAZDOCK Mazagon Dock ₹2,339.00 94,351 33.0 13,323 2,854 19.3% 21.4% 13.8% 14.2% 12.1% 21.7%
4 BDL Bharat Dynamics ₹1,190.00 43,621 83.7 2,766 521 12.7% 18.8% -27.0% -23.6% 130.8% 547.4%
5 COCHINSHIP Cochin Shipyard ₹1,381.00 36,331 53.4 5,047 680 15.1% 13.5% 4.2% -13.4% 2.4% -19.4%
6 GRSE Garden Reach ₹2,394.90 27,434 34.3 7,507 801 11.1% 10.7% 37.9% 41.9% 38.5% 44.0%
7 DATAPATTNS Data Patterns ₹4,829.00 27,035 100.9 941 267 39.6% 28.4% 30.5% 22.4% 17.2% -15.2%
8 SIGMAADV SIGMA ADVANCED ₹965.50 18,338 233.8 194 73 22.5% 37.6% — — — -93.0%
9 ASTRAMICRO Astra Microwave ₹1,688.50 16,031 84.8 1,139 189 28.5% 16.6% 10.5% 26.1% -11.5% -24.1%
10 APOLLO Apollo Micro ₹413.85 15,379 121.0 1,022 115 22.6% 11.3% 60.8% 90.9% 88.1% 42.6%
11 ZENTEC Zen Technologies ₹1,679.80 15,109 55.9 829 250 34.4% 30.1% -47.9% -44.0% -10.5% -40.0%
12 AEQUS Aequs ₹226.75 14,849 — 1,371 -171 5.6% -12.5% — — 54.5% -1430.7%
13 SWANDEF SWAN DEFENCE ₹2,734.00 14,403 41.2 341 350 -90.2% 102.4% 3886.9% -48.6% 72.1% 2932.2%
14 PARAS Paras Defence ₹1,307.30 10,535 104.4 511 96 25.5% 18.8% 30.7% 45.5% 37.3% 45.3%
15 UNIMECH Unimech Aerospace ₹1,779.80 9,060 125.7 285 72 33.1% 25.2% -0.5% -24.7% 70.8% 46.7%
16 AXISCADES AXISCADES Technologies ₹1,817.70 7,731 151.0 1,262 51 10.9% 4.1% 12.4% -4.3% 42.2% —
17 MIDHANI Mishra Dhatu ₹403.90 7,567 56.1 1,278 135 18.8% 10.6% 12.6% 18.7% 40.5% 28.6%
18 CYIENTDLM Cyient DLM ₹900.90 7,150 85.2 1,439 84 10.0% 5.8% -17.0% 7.7% 26.5% 5.8%
19 CENTUM Centum Electronics ₹4,276.10 6,303 76.3 1,072 83 11.4% 7.7% -1.2% -852.0% -25.3% 2257.0%
20 ROSSTECH Rossell Techsys ₹1,549.80 5,864 227.2 552 26 12.9% 4.7% 86.8% 175.3% 77.1% 116.5%
21 AVANTEL Avantel ₹156.19 4,150 251.9 241 17 22.7% 7.1% -10.5% -73.4% 35.7% 67.2%
22 IDEAFORGE Ideaforge Technology ₹761.60 3,786 n/m 283 3 9.3% 1.2% 41.0% 71.4% 427.6% 89.2%
23 JAYKAY Jaykay Enterprises ₹188.76 2,459 12.9 259 200 10.7% 77.2% 129.1% 2867.2% 14536.6% —
24 543920 CFF Fluid ₹778.35 2,150 41.6 209 39 28.2% 18.7% — — 59.1% 100.0%
25 KRISHNADEF Krishna Defence ₹1,015.40 1,516 35.0 235 43 23.0% 18.3% — — -14.7% 22.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹58 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 14.7% from ₹68 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 10.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 22.2% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹7.65.
What is KRISHNADEF's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,187.20, KRISHNADEF has a market capitalisation of ₹1,773 crore and a trailing P/E of about 41.2.
Who owns Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 59.96%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.61%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.06%, public shareholders 37.37% of Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI