PVR INOX LimitedPVRINOXCorporate

Entertainment / Electronic Media Software Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,401.00
MCap ₹13,178 Cr · P/E 35.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,582 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+15.3% YoY
₹522 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+31.9% YoY
33.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+14.6% YoY
₹52 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+200.8% YoY
₹5.25
EPS · Jun 2026
+200.6% YoY

📝 PVR INOX Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

PVR INOX Limited reported revenue of ₹1,582 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.3% from ₹1,373 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹52 crore from a net loss of ₹51 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.25.

Operating profit stood at ₹522 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 33.0%, compared with 28.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, PVR INOX Limited posted revenue of ₹6,391 crore, a growth of 17.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹268 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹6,601 crore with a net profit of ₹371 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,401.00, PVRINOX has a market capitalisation of ₹13,178 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.5.

Within the Entertainment / Electronic Media Software industry, it is the largest of the 52 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Oct 2026, promoters held 27.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 19.65%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 34.16%, public shareholders 18.59% of PVR INOX Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 27.02% to 27.60% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹13,178 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,401.0
P/E ?
35.49above ind
Industry P/E ?
13.50
P/B ?
1.80
P/S ?
2.00
P/FCF ?
7.20
Enterprise Value ?
₹19,939 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.11
PEG ?
0.96
Earnings Yield ?
4.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹6,601 Cr
OPM ?
33.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹371 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹39.47
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
5.1%
ROA ?
2.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,582 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹52 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
200.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
22%
Sales growth (5y) ?
95%
Profit growth (3y) ?
37%
Profit growth (5y) ?
18%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹6,761 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.92
Interest Coverage ?
1.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
27.60%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.07%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
40.2%
Return 6 months ?
49.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,1651,2671,9351,4971,1981,1371,5331,5961,1771,3731,7581,7741,4871,582 +15.3% +6.4%
Operating Profit 258351702468273250475523284396606616445522 +31.9% +17.3%
Other Income 824245945284039573134367622 -28.2% -70.5%
Interest 36194199196199203206202195190188180172164 -14.0% -4.9%
Depreciation 293288305314299311326316312305313313326311 +2.2% -4.4%
Profit Before Tax -210-10722217-180-235-1643-166-6813911714569 +201.2% -52.4%
Net Profit -333-8016613-134-176-1234-123-511049512152 +200.8% -57.3%
EPS -51.31-8.1816.931.28-13.68-17.95-1.263.51-12.51-5.2210.599.6712.305.25 +200.6% -57.3%
OPM % 22.2% 27.7% 36.3% 31.2% 22.7% 22.0% 31.0% 32.8% 24.1% 28.8% 34.5% 34.7% 29.9% 33.0% +14.6% +10.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,442 Cr ₹6,391 Cr ₹6,601 Cr +17.4%
Operating Profit ₹1,532 Cr ₹2,063 Cr ₹2,189 Cr +34.7%
OPM % 28.15% 32.28% 33.16% +14.7%
NPM % -5.09% 4.20% 5.63% +182.5%
Other Income ₹164 Cr ₹177 Cr ₹168 Cr +8.1%
Depreciation ₹1,265 Cr ₹1,256 Cr ₹1,263 Cr -0.7%
Interest ₹806 Cr ₹730 Cr ₹703 Cr -9.4%
EBIT ₹267 Cr ₹807 Cr ₹926 Cr +201.8%
PBT ₹-375 Cr ₹333 Cr ₹471 Cr +188.9%
Tax ₹-98 Cr ₹72 Cr ₹107 Cr +173.5%
Net Profit ₹-277 Cr ₹268 Cr ₹371 Cr +197.0%
EPS ₹-28.21 ₹27.34 ₹37.81 +196.9%
Material Cost ₹692 Cr ₹913 Cr ₹919 Cr +31.9%
Employee Cost ₹646 Cr ₹695 Cr ₹710 Cr +7.6%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-165 Cr ₹-165 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 98989898 +0.0%
Reserves 7,2537,2436,9737,239 +3.8%
Borrowings 8,0268,2767,7386,761 -12.6%
Other Liabilities 1,0501,1691,4061,380 -1.8%
Total Liabilities 16,42716,78616,21515,478 -4.5%
Fixed Assets 14,14014,41313,83413,330 -3.6%
CWIP 2472469532 -66.3%
Investments 148224255176 -31.0%
Other Assets 1,8911,9032,0321,941 -4.5%
Total Assets 16,42716,78616,21515,478 -4.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 9031,9911,9512,072 +6.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -391-671-317-21 +93.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -692-1,286-1,528-2,057 -34.6%
Net Cash Flow -18134106-6 -105.7%
Free Cash Flow 2761,3701,6361,830 +11.9%
CFO/OP 87%109%124%100% -19.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 16131413 -7.1%
Inventory Days ———57 —
Days Payable ———421 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 161314-351 -2607.1%
Working Capital Days -168-116-138-106 +23.2%
ROCE % 3%4%2%7% +250.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026 % Chg
Promoters 27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.02%27.60% +2.1%
FIIs 21.80%21.16%17.86%18.08%19.12%19.65% +2.8%
DIIs 35.35%34.51%36.43%35.72%33.56%34.16% +1.8%
Public 15.32%16.80%18.19%18.67%20.30%18.59% -8.4%
No. of Shareholders 2,49,2222,41,3712,38,8922,36,9222,24,5362,24,137 -0.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Entertainment / Electronic Media Software · top 25 of 52 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PVRINOX PVR INOX ₹1,226.00 11,532 27.1 6,872 444 32.2% 6.5% 16.3% 218.9% 10.4% 204.6%
2 SAREGAMA Saregama India ₹497.60 9,552 43.3 1,041 221 36.0% 21.2% -15.9% 0.8% 27.5% 42.1%
3 TIPSMUSIC Tips Music ₹666.25 8,512 39.3 375 217 73.9% 57.9% 20.6% 29.9% 33.3% 90.3%
4 ZEEL Zee Entertainment ₹77.76 7,469 27.4 8,099 271 4.9% 3.3% -2.4% -60.1% -7.3% -155.3%
5 NETWORK18 Network18 Media ₹26.34 4,068 — 2,169 -32 2.2% -1.5% -69.2% 108.7% 10.3% -125.8%
6 DBCORP D.B.Corp ₹186.49 3,324 10.2 2,366 328 19.7% 13.9% 0.7% -10.3% -5.4% -26.4%
7 BASILIC Basilic Fly ₹567.60 1,434 30.3 351 47 22.3% 13.5% 21.0% 38.4% 8.9% -44.2%
8 JAGRAN Jagran Prakashan ₹62.09 1,351 7.6 1,916 179 13.3% 9.4% -0.6% 96.9% 8.5% -8.3%
9 DEN Den Networks ₹26.42 1,260 8.4 967 148 5.3% 15.3% -3.1% -15.9% -3.5% 5.1%
10 BALAJITELE Balaji Telefilms ₹92.46 1,127 — 379 -21 -7.9% -5.6% -53.3% -158.6% 229.2% 473.2%
11 NDTV New Delhi ₹70.00 790 — 537 -335 -50.4% -62.3% 13.5% -48.8% 8.5% -17.0%
12 SANDESH Sandesh ₹990.00 749 6.9 824 108 5.9% 13.1% 49.0% -13.0% 528.5% 70.5%
13 GTPL GTPL Hathway ₹56.46 635 — 4,015 -4 10.1% -0.1% 7.0% -75.9% 19.2% -150.7%
14 DIGIKORE Digikore Studios ₹499.35 632 25.3 66 13 33.4% 19.1% — — 142.7% 165.3%
15 TVTODAY TV Today ₹102.05 609 35.5 820 17 4.5% 2.1% -19.3% -80.9% 4.6% 39.6%
16 HMVL Hindustan Media ₹78.50 578 6.1 822 96 12.6% 11.6% 10.3% -34.5% 7.8% 451.6%
17 HTMEDIA HT Media ₹24.10 557 — 1,652 -50 3.6% -3.0% 2.6% -8584.5% -0.5% -123.5%
18 PHANTOMFX Phantom Digital ₹410.25 557 30.6 118 19 28.8% 16.1% — — 54.3% -12.5%
19 DISHTV Dish TV ₹2.62 482 — 1,099 -999 -17.2% -90.9% -25.9% -65.7% -19.2% -202.5%
20 ZEEMEDIA Zee Media ₹7.35 482 330.4 759 1 14.0% 0.2% 22.1% 101.2% 1.4% 26.6%
21 ENIL Entertainment Network ₹100.34 478 — 562 -8 8.3% -1.4% 3.9% -161.8% -2.8% -14.2%
22 NDLVENTURE NDL Ventures ₹121.12 408 — 1,045 -28 14.3% -2.7% 11.0% 107.1% -9.6% -70.4%
23 SABEVENTS Sab Events ₹132.60 398 — 2 -0 2.5% -14.9% 39.7% 43.2% 10.7% 21.5%
24 CINELINE Cineline India ₹89.96 343 24.9 251 12 22.1% 4.9% 9.9% 132.4% 47.9% -120.0%
25 SHEMAROO Shemaroo Entertainment ₹102.10 293 — 576 -181 -36.6% -31.4% -14.8% -158.3% -5.6% 82.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was PVR INOX Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
PVR INOX Limited reported revenue of ₹1,582 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.3% from ₹1,373 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was PVR INOX Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹52 crore from a net loss of ₹51 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.25.
What is PVRINOX's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,401.00, PVRINOX has a market capitalisation of ₹13,178 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.5.
Who owns PVR INOX Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Oct 2026, promoters held 27.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 19.65%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 34.16%, public shareholders 18.59% of PVR INOX Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI