RITES LimitedRITESCorporate

Civil Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹209.79
MCap ₹10,083 Cr · P/E 21.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹532 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+8.7% YoY
₹115 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+0.6% YoY
21.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-7.7% YoY
₹98 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+7.6% YoY
₹1.81
EPS · Jun 2026
+8.4% YoY

📝 RITES Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

RITES Limited reported revenue of ₹532 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 8.7% from ₹490 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 30.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 7.6% year-on-year to ₹98 crore, from ₹91 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.81.

Operating profit stood at ₹115 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 21.5%, compared with 23.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, RITES Limited posted revenue of ₹2,415 crore, a growth of 8.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹454 crore (up 14.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,458 crore with a net profit of ₹461 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹209.79, RITES has a market capitalisation of ₹10,083 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.9.

Within the Civil Construction industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 46 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.20%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.16%, public shareholders 15.26% of RITES Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹10,083 Cr
Current Price ?
₹209.8
P/E ?
21.87above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
3.76
P/S ?
4.10
P/FCF ?
37.90
Enterprise Value ?
₹10,090 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.67
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.7%
Dividend Yield ?
3.59%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,458 Cr
OPM ?
22.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹461 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹9.59
ROCE ?
22.0%
ROE ?
17.2%
ROA ?
7.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹532 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹98 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
8.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
7.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-9%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-1%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹7 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
118.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.20%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-3.8%
Return 6 months ?
-5.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 677687544549683643486541576615490549609768532 +8.7% -30.7%
Operating Profit 193191161111169162929071186114130128168115 +0.6% -31.8%
Other Income 261918511724222138242230263533 +51.5% -4.9%
Interest 221120121111111 -17.0% -17.0%
Depreciation 191716121516141516171517171617 +10.5% +3.6%
Profit Before Tax 199191163149171187115111109195122146154186131 +7.4% -29.8%
Net Profit 1471391201171291379082841419110911513998 +7.6% -29.7%
EPS 5.835.492.254.855.005.253.291.521.522.761.672.042.122.701.81 +8.4% -33.0%
OPM % 28.5% 27.8% 29.6% 20.2% 24.7% 25.2% 19.0% 16.6% 12.3% 30.2% 23.3% 23.7% 21.0% 21.9% 21.5% -7.7% -1.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,218 Cr ₹2,415 Cr ₹2,458 Cr +8.9%
Operating Profit ₹439 Cr ₹540 Cr ₹540 Cr +22.8%
OPM % 19.82% 22.35% 21.99% +12.8%
NPM % 17.95% 18.80% 18.76% +4.7%
Other Income ₹106 Cr ₹114 Cr ₹125 Cr +7.4%
Depreciation ₹62 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹67 Cr +4.8%
Interest ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -20.0%
EBIT ₹377 Cr ₹475 Cr ₹474 Cr +25.8%
PBT ₹530 Cr ₹608 Cr ₹617 Cr +14.6%
Tax — — ₹33 Cr —
Net Profit ₹398 Cr ₹454 Cr ₹461 Cr +14.1%
EPS ₹9.09 ₹8.53 ₹8.67 -6.2%
Material Cost — — ₹274 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹136 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 240240481481 +0.0%
Reserves 2,3632,3692,1602,201 +1.9%
Borrowings 5897 -22.2%
Other Liabilities 3,3813,0473,4723,238 -6.7%
Total Liabilities 5,9915,6646,1215,926 -3.2%
Fixed Assets 552535884868 -1.8%
CWIP 1011744888 +83.3%
Investments 130109117104 -11.1%
Other Assets 5,2084,8465,0724,866 -4.1%
Total Assets 5,9915,6646,1215,926 -3.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 560432637327 -48.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 163-315-205126 +161.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -483-504-405-424 -4.7%
Net Cash Flow 239-3872730 +11.1%
Free Cash Flow 424295505266 -47.3%
CFO/OP 98%99%148%79% -46.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 126134122141 +15.6%
Inventory Days 96——11 —
Days Payable 589——105 —
Cash Conversion Cycle -36713412247 -61.5%
Working Capital Days -219-203-279-174 +37.6%
ROCE % 30%25%22%22% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20% +0.0%
FIIs 3.47%3.51%3.46%3.47%3.38% -2.6%
DIIs 8.64%8.66%8.63%8.70%9.16% +5.3%
Public 15.69%15.63%15.70%15.62%15.26% -2.3%
No. of Shareholders 4,02,3344,03,1763,92,5623,86,2133,75,306 -2.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Civil Construction · top 25 of 46 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CEMPRO Cemindia Projects ₹1,235.10 21,217 35.3 10,184 602 10.4% 5.9% 10.1% 60.1% 7.0% 2.6%
2 RITES RITES ₹204.57 9,832 23.6 2,458 461 22.0% 18.8% 8.9% 14.1% 8.7% 7.6%
3 SHREMINVIT Shrem InvIT ₹118.00 7,208 9.3 1,825 774 52.2% 42.4% — — -5.4% -34.5%
4 LCCPROJECT LCC Projects ₹140.37 4,066 — — — — — — — -15.2% -15.7%
5 GKENERGY GK Energy ₹119.91 2,432 10.7 1,896 227 17.7% 12.0% — — 55.4% 61.2%
6 505504 GHV Infra ₹18.84 2,007 2.8 745 48 14.9% 6.5% 229.3% 147.1% 173.2% 125.1%
7 VIKRAN Vikran Engineering ₹58.40 1,506 14.6 1,293 104 13.9% 8.0% — — 28.3% 191.8%
8 MBEL M & B ₹252.50 1,443 14.8 1,313 97 10.9% 7.4% — — 22.5% 22.0%
9 SOLARWORLD Solarworld Energy ₹127.90 1,109 9.5 1,476 117 10.2% 7.9% — — 146.8% -26.4%
10 511634 Axentra ₹12.26 588 23.4 10 1 6.9% 10.1% 3346.7% 447.4% — 12800.0%
11 535693 Brahmaputra Infrastructure ₹89.00 443 4.2 389 61 23.4% 15.8% 50.4% 106.9% 20.4% 9.9%
12 MARKOLINES Markolines Pavement ₹172.22 380 14.0 352 27 11.7% 7.6% -20.5% -8.5% 4.3% 15.1%
13 539112 539112 — 296 — 30 -20 -150.1% -66.7% -36.2% 85.7% 6.8% -37.6%
14 GLOBECIVIL Globe Civil ₹42.56 254 10.1 431 25 13.3% 5.9% — — 37.1% 40.4%
15 543391 Suyog Gurbaxani ₹144.00 222 34.6 47 11 48.9% 23.4% — — -33.3% -44.4%
16 539894 Madhav Infra ₹7.78 208 8.0 503 26 11.4% 5.2% -17.5% 8.0% 0.4% -10.7%
17 531260 Refex Renewables ₹473.80 161 — 71 -38 41.8% -53.6% -2.9% -19.4% 30.6% 60.7%
18 504273 Modulex Construction ₹10.17 120 — — -15 — — — -419.4% — -14.9%
19 BCPL BCPL Railway ₹69.00 115 14.8 218 10 9.1% 4.7% — — 12.2% 652.9%
20 542057 BCPL Railway ₹64.00 107 13.7 218 10 9.1% 4.7% 30.7% 35.6% 12.2% 652.9%
21 531540 Maruti Infrastructure ₹225.80 96 n/m 45 1 6.9% 2.4% 11.3% -37.8% -65.7% -35.3%
22 514360 K&R Rail ₹475.40 90 — 63 -19 -31.5% -29.8% -76.7% -425.8% -98.1% -135.0%
23 BANKA Banka BioLoo ₹82.05 90 n/m 56 0 11.7% 0.6% 5.4% 104.5% -5.3% -493.0%
24 543544 Jayant Infratech ₹162.75 66 19.9 112 9 9.8% 8.0% — — -14.9% -33.3%
25 544121 Rudra Gas ₹160.90 61 15.6 124 9 14.5% 7.3% — — 23.3% 50.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was RITES Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
RITES Limited reported revenue of ₹532 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 8.7% from ₹490 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 30.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was RITES Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 7.6% year-on-year to ₹98 crore, from ₹91 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.81.
What is RITES's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹209.79, RITES has a market capitalisation of ₹10,083 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.9.
Who owns RITES Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.20%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.16%, public shareholders 15.26% of RITES Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI