RITES LimitedRITESCorporate

Civil Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹209.79
MCap ₹10,083 Cr · P/E 24.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹498 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+9.3% YoY
₹85 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+22.8% YoY
17.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+12.4% YoY
₹72 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+7.7% YoY
₹1.49
EPS · Jun 2026
+7.2% YoY

📝 RITES Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

RITES Limited reported revenue of ₹498 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.3% from ₹456 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 32.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 7.7% year-on-year to ₹72 crore, from ₹67 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.49.

Operating profit stood at ₹85 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.2%, compared with 15.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, RITES Limited posted revenue of ₹2,276 crore, a growth of 8.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹400 crore (up 5.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,318 crore with a net profit of ₹406 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹209.79, RITES has a market capitalisation of ₹10,083 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.9.

Within the Civil Construction industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 46 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.20%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.16%, public shareholders 15.26% of RITES Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹10,083 Cr
Current Price ?
₹209.8
P/E ?
24.86above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
3.93
P/S ?
4.35
P/FCF ?
57.29
Enterprise Value ?
₹10,090 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
24.03
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.6%
Dividend Yield ?
3.59%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,318 Cr
OPM ?
18.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹406 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹8.44
ROCE ?
21.0%
ROE ?
15.8%
ROA ?
7.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹498 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹72 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
9.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
7.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
4%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-9%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-1%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹7 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
86.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.20%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-3.8%
Return 6 months ?
-5.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 651659504549653606454510545587456514569737498 +9.3% -32.4%
Operating Profit 171153126111144145786576162701009114385 +22.8% -40.2%
Other Income 253118512533214347362047344927 +32.6% -45.4%
Interest 221120121111111 -17.0% -17.0%
Depreciation 171514121313121314151315151414 +9.7% +1.9%
Profit Before Tax 178184129149155164861081231829013212517697 +8.2% -44.8%
Net Profit 13213896117119123658695134671029613672 +7.7% -47.2%
EPS 5.475.763.992.434.935.122.701.791.982.801.392.131.992.841.49 +7.2% -47.5%
OPM % 26.3% 23.3% 25.1% 20.2% 22.1% 23.9% 17.2% 12.7% 13.9% 27.6% 15.3% 19.5% 16.1% 19.4% 17.2% +12.4% -11.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,095 Cr ₹2,276 Cr ₹2,318 Cr +8.6%
Operating Profit ₹380 Cr ₹404 Cr ₹420 Cr +6.2%
OPM % 18.16% 17.75% 18.11% -2.3%
NPM % 18.15% 17.59% 17.49% -3.1%
Other Income ₹148 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹157 Cr +1.7%
Depreciation ₹54 Cr ₹57 Cr ₹58 Cr +5.6%
Interest ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -20.0%
EBIT ₹326 Cr ₹347 Cr ₹362 Cr +6.3%
PBT ₹499 Cr ₹523 Cr ₹530 Cr +4.7%
Tax — — ₹25 Cr —
Net Profit ₹380 Cr ₹400 Cr ₹406 Cr +5.3%
EPS ₹9.27 ₹8.35 ₹8.45 -9.9%
Material Cost — — ₹274 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹135 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 240240481481 +0.0%
Reserves 2,2632,2672,0532,084 +1.5%
Borrowings 5897 -22.2%
Other Liabilities 3,2622,9253,3573,118 -7.1%
Total Liabilities 5,7715,4405,8995,689 -3.6%
Fixed Assets 392374733725 -1.1%
CWIP 951744888 +83.3%
Investments 153128128108 -15.6%
Other Assets 5,1324,7644,9914,768 -4.5%
Total Assets 5,7715,4405,8995,689 -3.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 471315558236 -57.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 183-221-183194 +206.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -438-461-363-383 -5.5%
Net Cash Flow 216-3671347 +261.5%
Free Cash Flow 342181426176 -58.7%
CFO/OP 97%97%169%73% -56.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 126139127148 +16.5%
Inventory Days ———56 —
Days Payable ———511 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 126139127-307 -341.7%
Working Capital Days -237-219-299-188 +37.1%
ROCE % 29%24%20%21% +5.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20% +0.0%
FIIs 3.47%3.51%3.46%3.47%3.38% -2.6%
DIIs 8.64%8.66%8.63%8.70%9.16% +5.3%
Public 15.69%15.63%15.70%15.62%15.26% -2.3%
No. of Shareholders 4,02,3344,03,1763,92,5623,86,2133,75,306 -2.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Civil Construction · top 25 of 46 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CEMPRO Cemindia Projects ₹1,235.10 21,217 35.3 10,184 602 10.4% 5.9% 10.1% 60.1% 7.0% 2.6%
2 RITES RITES ₹204.57 9,832 23.6 2,458 461 22.0% 18.8% 8.9% 14.1% 8.7% 7.6%
3 SHREMINVIT Shrem InvIT ₹118.00 7,208 9.3 1,825 774 52.2% 42.4% — — -5.4% -34.5%
4 LCCPROJECT LCC Projects ₹140.37 4,066 — — — — — — — -15.2% -15.7%
5 GKENERGY GK Energy ₹119.91 2,432 10.7 1,896 227 17.7% 12.0% — — 55.4% 61.2%
6 505504 GHV Infra ₹18.84 2,007 2.8 745 48 14.9% 6.5% 229.3% 147.1% 173.2% 125.1%
7 VIKRAN Vikran Engineering ₹58.40 1,506 14.6 1,293 104 13.9% 8.0% — — 28.3% 191.8%
8 MBEL M & B ₹252.50 1,443 14.8 1,313 97 10.9% 7.4% — — 22.5% 22.0%
9 SOLARWORLD Solarworld Energy ₹127.90 1,109 9.5 1,476 117 10.2% 7.9% — — 146.8% -26.4%
10 511634 Axentra ₹12.26 588 23.4 10 1 6.9% 10.1% 3346.7% 447.4% — 12800.0%
11 535693 Brahmaputra Infrastructure ₹89.00 443 4.2 389 61 23.4% 15.8% 50.4% 106.9% 20.4% 9.9%
12 MARKOLINES Markolines Pavement ₹172.22 380 14.0 352 27 11.7% 7.6% -20.5% -8.5% 4.3% 15.1%
13 539112 539112 — 296 — 30 -20 -150.1% -66.7% -36.2% 85.7% 6.8% -37.6%
14 GLOBECIVIL Globe Civil ₹42.56 254 10.1 431 25 13.3% 5.9% — — 37.1% 40.4%
15 543391 Suyog Gurbaxani ₹144.00 222 34.6 47 11 48.9% 23.4% — — -33.3% -44.4%
16 539894 Madhav Infra ₹7.78 208 8.0 503 26 11.4% 5.2% -17.5% 8.0% 0.4% -10.7%
17 531260 Refex Renewables ₹473.80 161 — 71 -38 41.8% -53.6% -2.9% -19.4% 30.6% 60.7%
18 504273 Modulex Construction ₹10.17 120 — — -15 — — — -419.4% — -14.9%
19 BCPL BCPL Railway ₹69.00 115 14.8 218 10 9.1% 4.7% — — 12.2% 652.9%
20 542057 BCPL Railway ₹64.00 107 13.7 218 10 9.1% 4.7% 30.7% 35.6% 12.2% 652.9%
21 531540 Maruti Infrastructure ₹225.80 96 n/m 45 1 6.9% 2.4% 11.3% -37.8% -65.7% -35.3%
22 514360 K&R Rail ₹475.40 90 — 63 -19 -31.5% -29.8% -76.7% -425.8% -98.1% -135.0%
23 BANKA Banka BioLoo ₹82.05 90 n/m 56 0 11.7% 0.6% 5.4% 104.5% -5.3% -493.0%
24 543544 Jayant Infratech ₹162.75 66 19.9 112 9 9.8% 8.0% — — -14.9% -33.3%
25 544121 Rudra Gas ₹160.90 61 15.6 124 9 14.5% 7.3% — — 23.3% 50.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was RITES Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
RITES Limited reported revenue of ₹498 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.3% from ₹456 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 32.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was RITES Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 7.7% year-on-year to ₹72 crore, from ₹67 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.49.
What is RITES's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹209.79, RITES has a market capitalisation of ₹10,083 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.9.
Who owns RITES Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.20%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.16%, public shareholders 15.26% of RITES Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI