Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,833 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,465 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +18.6% and net profit +4.4% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 379 bps to 10.7%.

For the 109 banks and lenders, net interest income grew +11.8% and net profit +19.9%.

64% of companies grew net profit; 309 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:28 IST 3833 declared
The next results season has started: 111 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+18.6%
YoY, 3465 companies combined; median +15.2%
Net profit growth
+4.4%
YoY combined; median +20.7%
Operating margin
10.7%
-379 bps YoY
Grew profit
64%
309 turnarounds, 218 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+11.8%
109 lenders; profit +19.9%
Price since results
-4.2%
median; 38% of 3403 stocks up
Vs management guidance
3 / 1
ahead / behind of 4 with guidance
Other-income heavy
1059
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Q1 FY27 results 3833

Page 80 of 128

BirlaNu Limited

BIRLANU · Furniture & Home Furnishing · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹967 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-8.2%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 244 bps YoY
  • 28% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +11.6%+16.2% 1,1741,0101,052
Operating profit +83.8%from loss 73.0-7.739.7
OPM % +244 bps+697 bps 6.2%-0.8%3.8%
Other income -63.4%-85.6% 7.149.219.4
Net profit? from lossfrom loss 9.4-22.4-1.3
PAT margin % +93 bps+301 bps 0.8%-2.2%-0.1%
EPS (₹) from lossfrom loss 12.47-29.64-1.75

Quality of profit

Core 72%Other income & one-offs 28%

Pre-tax profit ₹25.4 Cr: core business ₹18.3 Cr, other income ₹7.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,051₹1,174 +11.7% above
AI read of the filing Rs 167 Cr Greenfield Expansion and 152% YoY PAT Growth in Q1 FY27 Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit increased by 152.5% YoY to ₹49.69 cr in Q1 FY27
  • Proposed ₹167 cr investment for a new 72,000 MTPA Fibre Cement Board plant in Hyderabad
  • Capacity expansion represents a 54.5% increase over the current 1,32,000 MTPA capacity
Full analysis →

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited

EMCURE · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹34,831 Cr
P/E
34.2
PEG
1.63
Since results
-6.3%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +22.8%+4.5% 2,5802,4702,101
Operating profit +27.7%+10.9% 532480417
OPM % +79 bps+120 bps 20.6%19.4%19.8%
Other income —-85.2% 2.114.00.0
Net profit? +36.0%+19.9% 292244215
PAT margin % +110 bps+146 bps 11.3%9.9%10.2%
EPS (₹) +41.9%+20.7% 15.5012.8410.92

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹394 Cr: core business ₹391 Cr, other income ₹2.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +34.5% · reported profit +36.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹944 Cr: 100% of FY26 net profit of ₹941 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,558 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,442₹2,580 +5.7% above
Net profit₹285₹292 +2.5% in line
AI read of the filing Emcure Q1 FY27 PAT grows 36% YoY to ₹292 Cr; Satish Mehta appointed Chairman Positive
  • Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹2,580.4 crore, up 22.8% from ₹2,100.5 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹292.5 crore, a 36.2% increase compared to ₹214.8 crore in the same period last year.
  • Profit before tax (PBT) rose to ₹393.5 crore from ₹290.8 crore YoY.
Full analysis →

Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Limited

KREBSBIO · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹131 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+12.4%
  • Operating margin expanded 4992 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +27.4%+2.6% 7.06.85.5
Operating profit from lossfrom loss 0.8-0.9-2.1
OPM % +4992 bps+2458 bps 11.8%-12.7%-38.1%
Other income —-92.2% 0.22.00.0
Net profit loss narrowedloss widened -2.5-2.3-5.3
PAT margin % +6156 bps-122 bps -35.6%-34.4%-97.1%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss widened -1.15-1.09-2.47

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹2.5 Cr: core business −₹2.6 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹2.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹225 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2.9₹7.0 +140.5% above
AI read of the filing KREBSBIO Board approves Q1 FY27 results; company faces Rs 225 Cr debt and negative net worth Neutral
  • Board meeting concluded at 01:30 p.m. on August 6, 2026, to approve Q1 results.
  • Company reported a negative net worth of INR 146.24 Cr as of March 31, 2025.
  • Total debt stands at Rs 225 Cr, significantly impacting the balance sheet stability.
Full analysis →

Standard Engineering Technology Limited

SETL · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹7,170 Cr
P/E
3.3
PEG
—
Since results
+29.3%
  • Operating margin contracted 109 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +43.1%-98.9% 24822,668173
Operating profit +34.0%-98.7% 39.63,15329.6
OPM % -109 bps+208 bps 16.0%13.9%17.1%
Other income -11.8%-98.9% 4.54195.1
Net profit? +26.6%-98.7% 26.72,10721.1
PAT margin % -141 bps+150 bps 10.8%9.3%12.2%
EPS (₹) +25.7%+33.3% 1.320.991.05

Quality of profit

Core 88%Other income & one-offs 12%

Pre-tax profit ₹36.0 Cr: core business ₹31.5 Cr, other income ₹4.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +34.9% · reported profit +26.6%

AI read of the filing SETL Approves Q1 Results, Rs 190 Cr GScale Acquisition, and Rs 71.48 Cr Fundraise Positive
  • Acquisition of up to 51% stake in GScale Energy Private Limited for a total consideration of Rs 190.00 crore
  • Preferential issue of 24,39,750 shares to raise Rs 71.48 crore at Rs 293 per share
  • Completed cash payment of Rs 125.00 crore on July 30, 2026, for an initial 33.55% stake in GScale
Full analysis →

Trent Limited

TRENT · Retail · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,57,288 Cr
P/E
86.7
PEG
1.22
Since results
-5.7%
  • Profit +11% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 225 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +17.9%+14.5% 5,7555,0284,883
Operating profit +33.1%+23.9% 1,129911848
OPM % +225 bps+150 bps 19.6%18.1%17.4%
Other income -40.3%+6.5% 29.828.050.0
Net profit? +21.9%+25.4% 518413425
PAT margin % +30 bps+79 bps 9.0%8.2%8.7%
EPS (₹) +20.7%+29.6% 9.737.518.06

Quality of profit

Core 97%Other income & one-offs 3%

Pre-tax profit ₹692 Cr: core business ₹672 Cr, other income ₹29.8 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹9.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +30.4% · reported profit +21.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,668 Cr: 155% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,722 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2,561 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹5,734₹5,755 +0.4% in line
Net profit₹468₹518 +10.8% above
AI read of the filing Trent Q1 FY27: Consolidated Revenue up 17.8% to ₹5,755 Cr; Standalone PAT rises 25.8% Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 17.8% YoY to ₹5,754.71 Cr.
  • Standalone Net Profit grew 25.8% YoY to ₹531.77 Cr from ₹422.59 Cr.
  • Standalone Operating Margin expanded to 12.92% compared to 11.88% in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Rategain Travel Technologies Limited

RATEGAIN · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹9,799 Cr
P/E
40.4
PEG
0.83
Since results
-15.4%
  • Profit +101% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 365 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +189%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +187.6%+9.6% 785716273
Operating profit +245.4%+16.7% 17214749.7
OPM % +365 bps+132 bps 21.9%20.5%18.2%
Other income -85.1%+2.8% 3.13.020.7
Net profit? +102.2%+35.6% 94.970.046.9
PAT margin % -511 bps+231 bps 12.1%9.8%17.2%
EPS (₹) +101.8%+35.6% 8.035.923.98

Quality of profit

Core 97%Other income & one-offs 3%

Pre-tax profit ₹121 Cr: core business ₹117 Cr, other income ₹3.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +188.8% · reported profit +102.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹234 Cr: 120% of FY26 net profit of ₹194 Cr.

Borrowings ₹949 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹410₹785 +91.6% above
Net profit₹47.3₹94.9 +100.7% above
AI read of the filing RateGain Q1 Standalone Revenue Up 16% to ₹68.2 Cr; $65M Guarantee Approved for Subsidiaries Neutral
  • Standalone Revenue from operations grew 15.8% YoY to ₹68.19 Cr from ₹58.86 Cr.
  • Standalone PAT declined to ₹4.21 Cr from ₹18.06 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Approved a Corporate Guarantee of up to $65.00 million for subsidiaries RateGain UK and Sojern Inc.
Full analysis →

Edelweiss Financial Services Limited

EDELWEISS · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹12,728 Cr
P/E
17.9
PEG
0.85
Since results
+14.2%
  • Operating margin contracted 1003 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +3.7%+21.4% 2,3281,9182,246
Operating profit -25.6%+19.0% 593498797
OPM % -1003 bps-51 bps 25.5%26.0%35.5%
Other income +158.0%+30.9% 90.369.035.0
Net profit? +30.5%+1.8% 134132103
PAT margin % +118 bps-111 bps 5.8%6.9%4.6%
EPS (₹) +100.0%+52.7% 1.420.930.71

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹123 Cr: core business −₹1.2 Cr, other income ₹90.3 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹33.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit +30.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹897 Cr: 132% of FY26 net profit of ₹680 Cr.

Borrowings ₹18,595 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,045₹2,328 +13.9% above
Net profit₹128₹134 +4.8% in line
AI read of the filing 83% YoY PAT Growth to ₹122 Cr; Board Approves ₹1,000 Cr NCD Fundraise Positive
  • Consolidated PAT (Post MI) increased 83% YoY to ₹122 Cr for Q1 FY27
  • Alternative Asset Management PAT grew 45% YoY to ₹81 Cr with a 29% annualized ROE
  • Wholesale credit book reduced to ₹600 Cr from a historical peak of ₹18,000 Cr
Full analysis →

Sayaji Hotels Ltd

523710 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+1.0%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 328 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -43.7%-46.9% 20.037.635.5
Operating profit -25.2%-63.5% 2.77.33.5
OPM % +328 bps-606 bps 13.3%19.3%10.0%
Other income +389.6%-70.8% 3.913.20.8
Net profit? from loss-95.1% 0.36.1-5.1
PAT margin % +1592 bps-1461 bps 1.5%16.1%-14.4%
EPS (₹) from loss-95.1% 0.173.46-2.93

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.6 Cr: core business −₹4.2 Cr, other income ₹3.9 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹0.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹44.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹126 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹38.4₹20.0 -47.8% below
AI read of the filing Sayaji Hotels Reports Q1 FY27 Net Profit of ₹0.30 Cr, Aided by ₹3 Cr Asset Sale Neutral
  • Consolidated Net Profit stood at ₹0.30 Cr in Q1 FY27 versus a loss of ₹5.13 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Other income includes a one-time profit of ₹3.00 Cr from the sale of assets to a related party.
  • Total Consolidated Income decreased to ₹23.87 Cr from ₹36.32 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
Full analysis →

Bajaj Electricals Limited

BAJAJELEC · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,540 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-11.9%
  • Profit +999% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 395 bps YoY
  • 53% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹8.8 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +2.3%-12.1% 1,0891,2401,065
Operating profit +131.3%+78.7% 77.143.233.3
OPM % +395 bps+360 bps 7.1%3.5%3.1%
Other income -15.6%+171.7% 25.69.430.3
Net profit? —from loss 48.4-67.50.9
PAT margin % +436 bps+989 bps 4.4%-5.4%0.1%
EPS (₹) —from loss 4.19-5.850.08

Quality of profit

Core 47%Other income & one-offs 53%

Pre-tax profit ₹65.7 Cr: core business ₹30.8 Cr, other income ₹25.6 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹9.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹619 Cr.

Borrowings ₹159 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,012₹1,089 +7.6% above
Net profit₹0.5₹48.4 +999.0% above
AI read of the filing Bajaj Electricals Q1 FY27: Returns to Profitability with ₹47.95 Cr Net Profit Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit surged to ₹47.95 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹0.91 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Consumer Products segment turned around with a profit of ₹32.39 Cr compared to a loss of ₹13.60 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • ESOP pool increased by 421% from 5,75,510 options to 30,02,559 options.
Full analysis →

Goodluck India Limited

GOODLUCK · Iron & Steel · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,756 Cr
P/E
27.5
PEG
1.02
Since results
+15.6%
  • Profit +54% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 110 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +30.9%+18.3% 1,2871,088983
Operating profit +46.2%+19.4% 13511392.2
OPM % +110 bps+9 bps 10.5%10.4%9.4%
Other income +34.4%-46.9% 4.89.03.6
Net profit? +67.4%+20.0% 67.256.040.2
PAT margin % +114 bps+7 bps 5.2%5.1%4.1%
EPS (₹) +51.6%+16.6% 19.1316.4112.62

Quality of profit

Core 95%Other income & one-offs 5%

Pre-tax profit ₹88.3 Cr: core business ₹83.5 Cr, other income ₹4.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +67.8% · reported profit +67.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹200 Cr: 110% of FY26 net profit of ₹182 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,119 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,029₹1,287 +25.1% above
Net profit₹43.7₹67.2 +53.9% above
AI read of the filing Goodluck India Q1 Results: PAT up 67% YoY to ₹67.2 Cr; 2:1 Bonus Issue Announced Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue increased 31% YoY to ₹1,292.22 Cr from ₹986.85 Cr
  • Net Profit grew 67% YoY to ₹67.22 Cr compared to ₹40.15 Cr in the previous year's quarter
  • Board approved a 2:1 bonus issue (2 new shares for every 1 existing share)
Full analysis →

Voltaire Leasing & Finance Ltd

509038 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+40.8%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +22.0%+229.5% 0.30.10.3
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 0.2——
Net profit -13.0%from loss 0.1-0.10.1
EPS (₹) -15.6%from loss 0.27-0.220.32

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹0.2 Cr.

Net profit -13.0% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹0.2₹0.3 +69.8% above
AI read of the filing Voltaire Leasing Q1 FY27 Net Profit at ₹11.31 Lakhs; Auditor Flags Interest Income Issues Watch
  • Net Profit stood at ₹11.31 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to ₹12.90 Lakhs YoY.
  • Revenue from operations remained stagnant at ₹16.31 Lakhs vs ₹16.51 Lakhs in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
  • Other Income grew by 61% YoY to ₹16.64 Lakhs, contributing over 50% of the total income.
Full analysis →

Alfred Herbert India Ltd

505216 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-6.9%
  • Profit -99% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income -98.3%+68.3% 8.35.0486
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 7.5——
Net profit? -98.5%+104.5% 6.23.0425
EPS (₹) -98.5%+104.5% 80.8439.545506.35

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹7.5 Cr.

Net profit -98.5% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹973₹8.3 -99.1% below
Net profit₹850₹6.2 -99.3% below
AI read of the filing Rs 6.24 Cr Consolidated Net Profit in Q1 FY27; Normalized Revenue at Rs 7.54 Cr Neutral
  • Consolidated Net Profit stood at Rs 6.24 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Total Consolidated Revenue from operations reached Rs 7.54 Cr.
  • Standalone net gain on fair value changes contributed Rs 4.82 Cr to the top line.
Full analysis →

Futuristic Solutions Ltd

534063 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+5.2%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —-51.4% 2.65.40.0
Operating profit from loss+840.2% 2.40.3-0.1
OPM % —+8858 bps 93.4%4.8%—
Other income +30.5%+20.5% 0.20.10.1
Net profit from loss+621.7% 1.90.3-0.0
PAT margin % —+6686 bps 71.7%4.8%—
EPS (₹) from loss+616.0% 1.790.25-0.01

Quality of profit

Core 94%Other income & one-offs 6%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.6 Cr: core business ₹2.4 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2.1 Cr: 270% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.8 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Futuristic Solutions Q1 FY27 Results: Board Approves Unaudited Financials Neutral
  • Board meeting held on August 6, 2026, concluded within 25 minutes (12:15 PM to 12:40 PM).
  • Statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Company maintains a debt-free balance sheet as per the latest financial context.
Full analysis →

Growington Ventures India Ltd

539222 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+50.8%
  • Profit -57% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1173 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +190.3%-24.4% 47.963.416.5
Operating profit -5.6%+214.9% 2.70.92.9
OPM % -1173 bps+429 bps 5.6%1.4%17.4%
Other income -18.2%-13.4% 0.10.20.2
Net profit? -14.8%+244.2% 1.80.52.1
PAT margin % -916 bps+297 bps 3.8%0.8%13.0%
EPS (₹) +0.0%+200.0% 0.030.010.03

Quality of profit

Core 94%Other income & one-offs 6%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.5 Cr: core business ₹2.3 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -6.4% · reported profit -14.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹47.0 Cr: -1015% of FY26 net profit of ₹4.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹8.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹33.0₹47.9 +45.1% above
Net profit₹4.3₹1.8 -57.4% below
AI read of the filing Rs 47.93 Cr Revenue: Growington Ventures Q1 FY27 PAT at Rs 1.82 Cr Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations reached Rs 47.93 Cr, up from Rs 16.51 Cr YoY.
  • Consolidated Net Profit stood at Rs 1.82 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Total expenses for the quarter were Rs 45.62 Cr, primarily driven by stock-in-trade purchases of Rs 42.75 Cr.
Full analysis →

Firstsource Solutions Limited

FSL · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹19,456 Cr
P/E
29.0
PEG
2.07
Since results
-17.0%
  • Profit -22% below its own trend
  • Exceptional items of ₹-71.7 Cr in the quarter
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +38%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +22.9%+5.5% 2,7252,5832,218
Operating profit +30.1%+5.0% 451430347
OPM % +92 bps-8 bps 16.6%16.6%15.6%
Other income -12.7%from loss 6.1-2.07.0
Net profit? -1.8%-19.1% 166205169
PAT margin % -153 bps-185 bps 6.1%7.9%7.6%
EPS (₹) +0.4%-17.2% 2.402.902.39

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹219 Cr: core business ₹285 Cr, other income ₹6.1 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹71.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +37.6% · reported profit -1.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,214 Cr: 180% of FY26 net profit of ₹674 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2,922 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,659₹2,725 +2.5% in line
Net profit₹213₹166 -22.2% below
AI read of the filing FSL Q1 FY27 Revenue up 23.9% YoY to ₹2,752 Cr; Net Profit flat at ₹166 Cr on one-off charges Neutral
  • Revenue from operations grew 23.9% YoY to ₹2,751.75 Cr from ₹2,220.93 Cr
  • Exceptional items totaling ₹71.69 Cr (₹56.31 Cr net of tax) impacted the bottom line
  • Banking and Financial Services segment revenue rose 26.5% YoY to ₹913.78 Cr
Full analysis →

Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited

SUTLEJTEX · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹600 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-7.3%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 615 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +15.4%+0.7% 698693605
Operating profit from loss+33.4% 38.628.9-3.8
OPM % +615 bps+136 bps 5.5%4.2%-0.6%
Other income +41.6%+14.8% 7.06.15.0
Net profit? from lossfrom loss 0.8-18.2-30.1
PAT margin % +510 bps+274 bps 0.1%-2.6%-5.0%
EPS (₹) from lossfrom loss 0.05-1.11-1.84

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹2.3 Cr: core business −₹4.7 Cr, other income ₹7.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹72.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹931 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹577₹698 +21.0% above
AI read of the filing Rs 2.69 Cr Net Profit: Sutlej Textiles Returns to Profitability in Q1 FY27 Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 16.5% YoY to Rs 697.23 Cr from Rs 598.49 Cr.
  • Net profit of Rs 2.69 Cr marks a turnaround from a loss of Rs 25.68 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Yarn segment PBIT turned positive at Rs 24.06 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 14.75 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Full analysis →

Parshva Enterprises Ltd

542694 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+6.1%
  • Profit -39% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +4.1%+0.0% 6.46.46.2
Operating profit +39.1%+39.1% 0.20.10.1
OPM % +66 bps+73 bps 2.6%1.9%1.9%
Other income —— 0.00.00.0
Net profit? +6.7%+6.7% 0.10.10.1
PAT margin % +3 bps+7 bps 1.2%1.1%1.1%
EPS (₹) +0.0%+0.0% 0.070.070.07

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.1 Cr: core business ₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +12.7% · reported profit +6.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹3.0 Cr: 1220% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹0.1 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹6.1₹6.4 +5.0% in line
Net profit₹0.1₹0.1 -39.0% below
AI read of the filing Parshva Enterprises Q1 FY27 PAT Stagnant at ₹0.077 Cr; Revenue Up 4% YoY Neutral
  • Standalone Revenue from operations increased to ₹6.41 crore from ₹6.16 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone Net Profit remained flat at ₹0.077 crore vs ₹0.076 crore YoY.
  • Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹6.31 crore, consuming 98.4% of total income.
Full analysis →

DRC Systems India Limited

DRCSYSTEMS · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹171 Cr
P/E
8.3
PEG
0.19
Since results
-11.0%
  • Operating margin contracted 756 bps YoY
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -4%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +27.8%-14.0% 23.427.218.3
Operating profit +0.2%-20.6% 6.48.16.4
OPM % -756 bps-227 bps 27.4%29.6%34.9%
Other income —+8.8% 1.11.00.1
Net profit? +27.8%-4.5% 5.65.84.3
PAT margin % -1 bps+237 bps 23.8%21.4%23.8%
EPS (₹) +18.2%-7.1% 0.390.420.33

Quality of profit

Core 78%Other income & one-offs 22%

Pre-tax profit ₹5.8 Cr: core business ₹4.6 Cr, other income ₹1.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -4.4% · reported profit +27.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹48.0 Cr: 248% of FY26 net profit of ₹19.3 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹27.6₹23.4 -15.3% below
Net profit₹5.6₹5.6 -1.5% in line
AI read of the filing DRC Systems Q1 Standalone Revenue up 15.7% YoY to ₹13.32 Cr; PAT Declines 8% to ₹0.82 Cr Neutral
  • Standalone revenue increased 15.7% YoY to ₹13.32 Cr from ₹11.51 Cr.
  • Contracting expenses rose significantly by 40.8% to ₹7.11 Cr, impacting operating margins.
  • Standalone PAT fell to ₹0.82 Cr compared to ₹0.89 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →

Igarashi Motors India Limited

IGARASHI · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,248 Cr
P/E
76.1
PEG
2.38
Since results
-14.0%
  • Profit +389% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +22.5%+11.0% 251226205
Operating profit +25.0%+27.2% 24.519.319.6
OPM % +19 bps+125 bps 9.8%8.5%9.6%
Other income +21.1%+29.2% 1.00.80.8
Net profit +169.6%+325.6% 6.81.62.5
PAT margin % +147 bps+199 bps 2.7%0.7%1.2%
EPS (₹) +168.7%+321.6% 2.150.510.80

Quality of profit

Core 86%Other income & one-offs 14%

Pre-tax profit ₹7.2 Cr: core business ₹6.2 Cr, other income ₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +140.8% · reported profit +169.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹94.0 Cr: 774% of FY26 net profit of ₹12.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹145 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹209₹251 +20.2% above
Net profit₹1.4₹6.8 +389.1% above
AI read of the filing 170% YoY PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 22.5% to ₹250.87 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 22.5% YoY to ₹250.87 Cr from ₹204.71 Cr.
  • Net profit jumped 169.7% YoY to ₹6.77 Cr, compared to ₹2.51 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Automotive segment revenue grew 23% YoY to ₹218.04 Cr.
Full analysis →

H S India Ltd

532145 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-6.1%
  • Profit +113% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 132 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +42.0%+16.0% 8.47.35.9
Operating profit +63.4%-36.6% 0.81.30.5
OPM % +132 bps-837 bps 10.1%18.5%8.8%
Other income -47.9%-47.9% 0.10.20.2
Net profit +129.1%-60.8% 0.30.80.1
PAT margin % +134 bps-693 bps 3.5%10.5%2.2%
EPS (₹) +125.0%-61.7% 0.180.470.08

Quality of profit

Core 83%Other income & one-offs 17%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.5 Cr: core business ₹0.4 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +129.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹4.6 Cr: 285% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹12.4 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹5.7₹8.4 +46.5% above
Net profit₹0.1₹0.3 +113.2% above
AI read of the filing 42% YoY Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; PAT rises 138% to Rs 0.30 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 42% YoY to Rs 8.42 Cr from Rs 5.93 Cr.
  • Net profit increased 138% YoY to Rs 29.78 lakhs from Rs 12.50 lakhs.
  • Quarterly revenue of Rs 8.42 Cr represents approximately 32% of the TTM revenue of Rs 26 Cr.
Full analysis →

Advance Agrolife Limited

ADVANCE · Pesticides & Agrochemicals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,018 Cr
P/E
20.8
PEG
—
Since results
+18.1%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +95.5%+166.7% 330124169
Operating profit +106.3%+162.1% 35.113.417.0
OPM % +55 bps-19 bps 10.6%10.8%10.1%
Other income —-89.0% 0.22.00.0
Net profit +150.5%+202.2% 22.57.59.0
PAT margin % +150 bps+80 bps 6.8%6.0%5.3%
EPS (₹) +75.9%+233.3% 3.501.051.99

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹30.2 Cr: core business ₹30.0 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +130.9% · reported profit +150.5%

AI read of the filing Q1 Revenue Grows 96% YoY to ₹330.40 Cr; Net Profit Jumps 152% Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 96% YoY to ₹330.40 cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹168.61 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹22.55 cr, a significant jump from ₹8.94 cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
  • Profit Before Tax (PBT) reached ₹30.25 cr, representing a 139% increase over Q1 FY26's ₹12.63 cr.
Full analysis →

Mirza International Limited

MIRZAINT · Footwear & Leather · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹380 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-18.9%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Profit -111% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 657 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -9.6%+24.7% 128103142
Operating profit -76.1%from loss 3.0-7.012.7
OPM % -657 bps+916 bps 2.4%-6.8%8.9%
Other income +34.9%-36.6% 0.61.00.5
Net profit? to lossloss narrowed -4.1-13.017.8
PAT margin % -1570 bps+945 bps -3.2%-12.6%12.5%
EPS (₹) to lossloss narrowed -0.29-0.961.29

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹4.4 Cr: core business −₹5.1 Cr, other income ₹0.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹44.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹15.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹130₹128 -1.5% in line
Net profit₹35.6−₹4.1 -111.4% below
AI read of the filing Mirza International Reports Q1 Net Loss of ₹4.07 Cr as Revenue Declines 9.6% YoY Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations fell 9.6% YoY to ₹128.40 Cr from ₹142.11 Cr
  • Net Profit swung to a loss of ₹4.07 Cr compared to a profit of ₹17.81 Cr in Q1 FY26
  • Tannery segment revenue dropped 31.7% YoY to ₹31.41 Cr with a segment loss of ₹2.78 Cr
Full analysis →

Sinclairs Hotels Limited

SINCLAIR · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹380 Cr
P/E
35.2
PEG
—
Since results
-0.9%
  • Profit -36% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 372 bps YoY
  • 45% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +28.4%+20.2% 20.116.815.7
Operating profit +41.0%+57.4% 8.45.36.0
OPM % +372 bps+985 bps 41.6%31.8%37.9%
Other income +20.2%from loss 4.6-3.13.8
Net profit +28.0%from loss 7.9-0.96.2
PAT margin % -13 bps+4439 bps 39.3%-5.1%39.4%
EPS (₹) +27.3%from loss 1.54-0.171.21

Quality of profit

Core 55%Other income & one-offs 45%

Pre-tax profit ₹10.2 Cr: core business ₹5.6 Cr, other income ₹4.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +38.6% · reported profit +28.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹20.9 Cr: 231% of FY26 net profit of ₹9.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹34.4 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹17.9₹20.1 +12.7% above
Net profit₹12.4₹7.9 -36.0% below
AI read of the filing 28% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Sinclairs Exits Udaipur Lease Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 28.4% YoY to ₹20.15 cr from ₹15.69 cr.
  • Net profit increased to ₹7.91 cr for the quarter, representing a 27.9% YoY growth.
  • Terminated the lease agreement for Sinclairs Udaipur effective June 30, 2026, less than a year after its August 2025 launch.
Full analysis →

Aegis Logistics Limited

AEGISLOG · Gas Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹49,512 Cr
P/E
33.5
PEG
1.34
Since results
+1.1%
  • Profit +116% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1631 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +271%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +37.1%-9.1% 2,3572,5941,719
Operating profit +197.3%+14.4% 714624240
OPM % +1631 bps+622 bps 30.3%24.1%14.0%
Other income +68.7%+22.2% 10687.063.0
Net profit? +211.3%+19.7% 545455175
PAT margin % +1294 bps+558 bps 23.1%17.5%10.2%
EPS (₹) +269.0%+18.0% 13.8011.693.74

Quality of profit

Core 85%Other income & one-offs 15%

Pre-tax profit ₹719 Cr: core business ₹613 Cr, other income ₹106 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +271.5% · reported profit +211.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,028 Cr: 183% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,107 Cr.

Borrowings ₹4,150 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,050₹2,357 +15.0% above
Net profit₹253₹545 +115.7% above
AI read of the filing Aegis Logistics Q1 FY27 Standalone PAT Surges 470% YoY to Rs 394.15 Cr Positive
  • Standalone Revenue from operations grew 27.7% YoY to Rs 1,068.73 Cr from Rs 836.61 Cr.
  • Standalone Net Profit increased nearly six-fold to Rs 394.15 Cr compared to Rs 69.18 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Gas Terminal Division dominated standalone operations with revenue of Rs 1,022.27 Cr.
Full analysis →

Vardhman Holdings Limited

VHL · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,179 Cr
P/E
4.7
PEG
—
Since results
+7.6%
  • Profit +85% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 693 bps YoY
  • 90% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +236%)
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +261.0%— 10.80.03.0
Operating profit +236.0%from loss 10.1-1.03.0
OPM % -693 bps— 93.1%—100.0%
Other income -99.2%-99.1% 0.554.060.0
Net profit? +55.7%+81.6% 98.154.063.0
EPS (₹) +56.7%+82.9% 307.27168.01196.08

Quality of profit

Core 10%Other income & one-offs 90%

Pre-tax profit ₹100 Cr: core business ₹10.1 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹89.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +236.0% · reported profit +55.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹6.0 Cr: -3% of FY26 net profit of ₹217 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1.5₹10.8 +622.0% above
Net profit₹53.0₹98.1 +85.2% above
AI read of the filing VHL Q1 Consolidated PAT Rises 56.7% YoY to ₹98.08 Cr on Strong Associate Performance Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased 56.7% YoY to ₹98.08 Cr from ₹62.58 Cr.
  • Share of profit from associate companies rose to ₹89.75 Cr compared to ₹59.92 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone net gain on fair value changes surged to ₹10.61 Cr from ₹3.25 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →

The Anup Engineering Limited

ANUP · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,971 Cr
P/E
35.2
PEG
1.21
Since results
-33.0%
  • Profit -98% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1530 bps YoY
  • 56% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 2% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -28.4%-39.8% 125208175
Operating profit -76.3%-75.1% 9.538.040.0
OPM % -1530 bps-1071 bps 7.6%18.3%22.9%
Other income -74.0%— 0.50.02.0
Net profit? -97.8%-97.9% 0.627.026.0
PAT margin % -1440 bps-1253 bps 0.5%13.0%14.9%
EPS (₹) -97.9%-97.9% 0.2813.2513.11

Quality of profit

Core 44%Other income & one-offs 56%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.9 Cr: core business ₹0.4 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -98.7% · reported profit -97.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2.0 Cr: 2% of FY26 net profit of ₹110 Cr.

Borrowings ₹110 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹210₹125 -40.4% below
Net profit₹23.6₹0.6 -97.6% below
AI read of the filing ₹0.57 Cr PAT: Anup Engineering reports sharp 97.8% YoY profit decline in Q1 FY27 Negative
  • Consolidated revenue from operations decreased 28.5% YoY to ₹125.25 Cr from ₹175.23 Cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit witnessed a massive 97.8% drop to ₹0.57 Cr compared to ₹25.53 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Finance costs nearly doubled YoY, rising to ₹1.62 Cr from ₹0.87 Cr.
Full analysis →

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited

MOTHERSON · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,69,195 Cr
P/E
37.1
PEG
—
Since results
+4.1%
  • Profit +79% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.7%+2.7% 35,24434,30930,212
Operating profit +26.0%-18.3% 3,0963,7912,458
OPM % +65 bps-226 bps 8.8%11.0%8.1%
Other income +19.9%+126.6% 81.636.068.0
Net profit? +77.5%-31.1% 1,0761,562606
PAT margin % +105 bps-150 bps 3.1%4.6%2.0%
EPS (₹) —-31.0% 0.981.420.48

No EPS growth against Jun 2025: 1:2 bonus in Jul 2025.

Quality of profit

Core 83%Other income & one-offs 17%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,533 Cr: core business ₹1,279 Cr, other income ₹81.6 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹172 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +59.3% · reported profit +77.5%

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹33,538₹35,244 +5.1% above
Net profit₹600₹1,076 +79.2% above
AI read of the filing Rs 877 Cr Net Profit: Motherson Reports Q1 FY27 Results with Rs 16,606 Cr Consolidated Revenue Positive
  • Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 reached approximately Rs 16,605.91 crore across global operations
  • Consolidated net profit after tax stood at approximately Rs 877.34 crore for the quarter
  • Total consolidated assets reported at Rs 79,284.36 crore as of June 30, 2026
Full analysis →

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited

POWERGRID · Power Generation & Utilities · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,32,376 Cr
P/E
14.6
PEG
14.62
Since results
-11.3%
  • Operating margin expanded 165 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +2.7%-1.5% 11,49711,66611,196
Operating profit +4.8%+79.8% 9,5365,3039,102
OPM % +165 bps+3749 bps 82.9%45.5%81.3%
Other income -56.6%-37.9% 200322461
Net profit? -0.9%-20.8% 3,5984,5463,631
PAT margin % -113 bps-767 bps 31.3%39.0%32.4%
EPS (₹) -0.8%-20.9% 3.874.893.90

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹4,587 Cr: core business ₹4,385 Cr, other income ₹200 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹2.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +8.6% · reported profit -0.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹40,931 Cr: 257% of FY26 net profit of ₹15,928 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,48,071 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹11,391₹11,497 +0.9% in line
Net profit₹3,737₹3,598 -3.7% in line
AI read of the filing ₹3,411 Cr Q1 Profit: PowerGrid Reports 6.6% YoY Standalone PAT Decline Neutral
  • Standalone Net Profit for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹3,410.95 Cr, a 6.6% decrease YoY.
  • Revenue from operations reached ₹9,795.40 Cr, contributing approximately 22.3% to TTM revenue.
  • Operating margin remained exceptionally high at 97% for the quarter.
Full analysis →

GE Vernova T&D India Limited

GVT&D · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,01,113 Cr
P/E
77.5
PEG
0.16
Since results
-10.5%
  • Profit -38% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 408 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +38.1%+12.2% 1,8361,6371,330
Operating profit +18.8%+3.5% 461445388
OPM % -408 bps-209 bps 25.1%27.2%29.2%
Other income +161.5%-2.7% 41.843.016.0
Net profit +24.7%+3.1% 363352291
PAT margin % -211 bps-173 bps 19.8%21.5%21.9%
EPS (₹) +24.7%+3.2% 14.1813.7411.37

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹487 Cr: core business ₹445 Cr, other income ₹41.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +19.1% · reported profit +24.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,710 Cr: 139% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,233 Cr.

Borrowings ₹24.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,867₹1,836 -1.7% in line
Net profit₹582₹363 -37.6% below
AI read of the filing GVT&D Approves Q1 FY27 Results; Reports Rs 6.86 Cr Gain from New Hedge Accounting Policy Neutral
  • Recognized a gain of Rs 6.86 Cr (Rs 68.6 million) in Q1 FY27 following the adoption of hedge accounting for forecast transactions.
  • Finalized the non-recurring impact of labor code provisions for FY26 at a net amount of Rs 63.87 Cr (Rs 638.7 million).
  • Scheduled the 70th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 9, 2026, via video conferencing.
Full analysis →

Godavari Biorefineries Limited

GODAVARIB · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,230 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-10.1%
  • Operating margin contracted 103 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +4.7%-1.1% 558564533
Operating profit -91.3%-99.4% 0.586.06.0
OPM % -103 bps-1515 bps 0.1%15.2%1.1%
Other income +104.8%-77.2% 2.09.01.0
Net profit? loss widenedto loss -19.353.0-16.0
PAT margin % -46 bps-1286 bps -3.5%9.4%-3.0%
EPS (₹) loss widenedto loss -3.7810.33-3.13

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹25.8 Cr: core business −₹27.9 Cr, other income ₹2.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹171 Cr: 5258% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹531 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹546₹558 +2.3% in line
AI read of the filing Q1 Net Loss Widens to ₹19.32 Cr Despite 4.6% Revenue Growth to ₹557.88 Cr Negative
  • Consolidated Net Loss widened to ₹19.32 Cr from ₹16.02 Cr in the same quarter last year
  • Revenue from operations increased by 4.6% YoY to ₹557.88 Cr
  • Bio-based Chemicals segment profit grew to ₹14.01 Cr, up from ₹9.06 Cr YoY
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Net profit. On a consolidated statement, net profit is the profit of the whole group for the quarter, before minority interest. A company's own headline, and the AI read of its filing, often quote the profit attributable to its shareholders instead, which is lower when subsidiaries are partly owned: Larsen & Toubro's Q1 FY27 group profit was ₹4,988 Cr, of which ₹4,123 Cr belonged to its shareholders. EPS is worked out on that attributable profit, so EPS and net profit need not grow at the same rate. On a standalone statement the two are the same.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, the year's cash-flow statement with the March results and the half-year's (April to September) with the September results.

Management guidance. When a company files the transcript of its earnings call, we read what its management said to expect: revenue or profit growth, margins, capex and the like, for this financial year or part of it. A figure is kept only when the sentence that states it is found in the transcript, and you can read it under "What management said". Growth and margins are then set beside the actual so far: the year-to-date quarters against the same quarters a year earlier (so the first half is measured against a full-year figure). Within 1 percentage point of the range for growth, or 0.5 for margins, is "on track"; above it "ahead", below it "behind". A new figure for the same period is marked raised or cut against the one before. This is what management said, not a forecast of ours.

Working capital. Inventory, trade receivables and trade payables from the same balance sheets, each also as days of sales (the amount against the twelve months' sales to that date, times 365). Receivables or inventory that grow 25 points or more faster than sales between two balance sheets (and by at least 20%) are flagged: money tied up in customers and stock is profit not yet in cash. These lines are read from filings since the September 2026 results, so comparisons with an earlier balance sheet start with the March 2027 results for most companies.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI