Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,833 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,465 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +18.6% and net profit +4.4% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 379 bps to 10.7%.

For the 109 banks and lenders, net interest income grew +11.8% and net profit +19.9%.

64% of companies grew net profit; 309 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 05:30 IST 3833 declared
The next results season has started: 111 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+18.6%
YoY, 3465 companies combined; median +15.2%
Net profit growth
+4.4%
YoY combined; median +20.7%
Operating margin
10.7%
-379 bps YoY
Grew profit
64%
309 turnarounds, 218 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+11.8%
109 lenders; profit +19.9%
Price since results
-4.2%
median; 38% of 3403 stocks up
Vs management guidance
3 / 1
ahead / behind of 4 with guidance
Other-income heavy
1059
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Q1 FY27 results 3833

Page 83 of 128

Aegis Vopak Terminals Limited

AEGISVOPAK · Oil & Gas Exploration & Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹31,234 Cr
P/E
109.1
PEG
—
Since results
-0.7%
  • Operating margin expanded 224 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +12.4%-3.8% 234243208
Operating profit +15.8%+0.2% 179179155
OPM % +224 bps+309 bps 76.8%73.7%74.5%
Other income -60.4%+9.0% 4.44.011.0
Net profit? -12.1%-6.2% 69.474.079.0
PAT margin % -829 bps-76 bps 29.7%30.5%38.0%
EPS (₹) -6.3%-3.2% 0.600.620.64

Quality of profit

Core 95%Other income & one-offs 5%

Pre-tax profit ₹89.0 Cr: core business ₹84.6 Cr, other income ₹4.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +2.0% · reported profit -12.1%

AI read of the filing Aegis Vopak Q1 FY27: Revenue up 29% YoY to ₹178.5 Cr; PAT rises 18.8% to ₹50.7 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased to ₹178.49 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹138.35 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹50.68 Cr, up from ₹42.66 Cr in the same period last year.
  • Liquid Terminal division revenue grew significantly to ₹100.71 Cr compared to ₹71.21 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →

Navin Fluorine International Limited

NAVINFLUOR · Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹42,316 Cr
P/E
53.6
PEG
2.43
Since results
+8.4%
  • Operating margin expanded 566 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +44.1%+11.4% 1,045938725
Operating profit +72.7%+11.2% 357321207
OPM % +566 bps-5 bps 34.2%34.2%28.5%
Other income +152.3%+13.2% 35.131.013.9
Net profit? +107.7%+14.2% 243213117
PAT margin % +713 bps+57 bps 23.3%22.7%16.2%
EPS (₹) +100.8%+14.4% 47.4541.4823.63

Quality of profit

Core 89%Other income & one-offs 11%

Pre-tax profit ₹318 Cr: core business ₹283 Cr, other income ₹35.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +100.6% · reported profit +107.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹894 Cr: 135% of FY26 net profit of ₹664 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,272 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,033₹1,045 +1.2% in line
Net profit₹234₹243 +3.8% in line
AI read of the filing Navin Fluorine Q1 PAT Jumps 107% to ₹243 Cr; Approves ₹90 Cr Capex for Advanced Materials Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 44% YoY to ₹1,045.08 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Net Profit (PAT) surged 107.6% YoY to ₹243.31 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Approved ₹90 Cr capital expenditure for establishing adoption capacities in the Advanced Materials portfolio.
Full analysis →

Modulex Construction Technologies Ltd

504273 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-17.4%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 0.00.00.0
Operating profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -2.6-2.8-3.0
Other income -84.7%-99.5% 0.01.30.0
Net profit? loss widenedloss widened -4.8-2.8-4.2
EPS (₹) loss widenedloss widened -2.70-0.49-0.60

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹4.8 Cr: core business −₹4.8 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹14.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹15.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Modulex Construction Q1 FY27: Consolidated Loss of ₹4.8 Cr; ₹15.26 Cr Raised for Indapur Project Watch
  • Consolidated revenue from operations remained at ₹0 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Consolidated net loss stood at ₹4.80 crore, driven by employee benefits (₹2.05 Cr) and depreciation (₹1.80 Cr).
  • Received ₹15.26 crore in final call money from preferential warrants during Q1 FY27.
Full analysis →

Anjani Finance Ltd

531878 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-20.2%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income -10.8%+5.5% 0.10.10.1
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— -0.0——
Provisions —— 0.0——
Net profit loss narrowedto loss -0.00.0-0.0
EPS (₹) loss narrowedto loss -0.010.04-0.01

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit −₹0.0 Cr; provisions ₹0.0 Cr.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹0.1₹0.1 +78.5% above
AI read of the filing Anjani Finance Reports Q1 FY27 Net Loss of ₹0.61 Lakhs on Revenue of ₹11.38 Lakhs Negative
  • Net loss of ₹0.61 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 compared to a profit of ₹15.92 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations fell 13.9% YoY to ₹11.38 Lakhs from ₹13.22 Lakhs.
  • Total expenses rose to ₹12.21 Lakhs, surpassing the total income of ₹11.60 Lakhs.
Full analysis →

Biogen Pharmachem Industries Ltd

531752 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-3.4%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —-23.6% 0.40.60.0
Operating profit from lossfrom loss 0.2-0.4-0.2
OPM % —+11200 bps 49.9%-62.1%—
Net profit -83.5%from loss 0.2-0.41.3
PAT margin % —+11200 bps 49.9%-62.1%—
EPS (₹) -100.0%— 0.000.000.01

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.2 Cr: core business ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit -83.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1.6 Cr: 165% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.0 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing ₹0.22 Cr Net Profit for Biogen Pharmachem in Q1; Revenue Declines 71% YoY Negative
  • Revenue from operations fell 71.2% YoY to ₹44.34 lacs (₹0.44 cr) from ₹154.28 lacs.
  • Net profit stood at ₹22.14 lacs (₹0.22 cr) compared to a loss of ₹35.88 lacs in the previous quarter.
  • Total expenses were reduced by 76.3% sequentially to ₹22.20 lacs from ₹93.70 lacs.
Full analysis →

Shri Vasuprada Plantations Ltd

538092 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+4.8%
  • Operating margin expanded 1314 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.3%+43.6% 32.822.928.2
Operating profit from loss-5.3% 1.11.1-2.8
OPM % +1314 bps-170 bps 3.3%5.0%-9.8%
Other income -65.0%from loss 0.3-4.70.9
Net profit? loss narrowedloss narrowed -1.7-6.6-4.8
PAT margin % +1199 bps+2351 bps -5.2%-28.7%-17.2%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss narrowed -2.06-7.92-5.85

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹1.9 Cr: core business −₹2.2 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹11.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹61.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹32.1₹32.8 +2.3% in line
AI read of the filing Shri Vasuprada Plantations Reports Q1 FY27 Net Loss of ₹2.09 Cr; Revenue at ₹32.25 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased to ₹32.25 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹27.08 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Net loss narrowed significantly to ₹2.09 crore compared to a loss of ₹5.06 crore in the year-ago period.
  • Rubber segment was the primary profit driver with a segment result of ₹3.20 crore on revenue of ₹10.07 crore.
Full analysis →

Cochin Minerals & Rutiles Ltd

513353 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+18.9%
  • Profit +562% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 813 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +543%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +75.5%+53.5% 13185.574.8
Operating profit +478.2%+96.2% 15.37.82.6
OPM % +813 bps+254 bps 11.7%9.1%3.5%
Other income -26.0%from loss 2.1-2.52.8
Net profit +278.6%+274.1% 12.43.33.3
PAT margin % +506 bps+556 bps 9.4%3.9%4.4%
EPS (₹) +278.2%+273.8% 15.814.234.18

Quality of profit

Core 88%Other income & one-offs 12%

Pre-tax profit ₹16.8 Cr: core business ₹14.7 Cr, other income ₹2.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +543.1% · reported profit +278.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹29.0 Cr: 232% of FY26 net profit of ₹12.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹6.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹67.3₹131 +94.9% above
Net profit₹1.9₹12.4 +562.4% above
AI read of the filing 279% PAT Growth: CMRL Reports Rs 12.38 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY26; Revenue Up 72% YoY Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased to Rs 131.26 Cr in Q1 FY26 from Rs 76.21 Cr in Q1 FY25.
  • Net profit grew by 279% YoY to Rs 12.38 Cr, compared to Rs 3.27 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Basic EPS for the quarter stood at Rs 15.81, nearly matching the full-year TTM EPS of Rs 15.99.
Full analysis →

Hardcastle & Waud Manufacturing Company Ltd

509597 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+2.5%
  • Profit -31% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 113 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +24.2%-28.3% 2.43.41.9
Operating profit +26.6%-22.3% 1.41.81.1
OPM % +113 bps+448 bps 58.3%53.9%57.2%
Other income +2.2%-5.7% 0.10.10.1
Net profit +38.9%-47.8% 1.12.00.8
PAT margin % +469 bps-1663 bps 44.4%61.0%39.7%
EPS (₹) +38.9%-47.8% 15.7430.1711.33

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.3 Cr: core business ₹1.2 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +31.1% · reported profit +38.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹3.9 Cr: -78% of FY26 net profit of ₹4.9 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹3.9₹2.4 -37.9% below
Net profit₹1.5₹1.1 -30.6% below
AI read of the filing 38.7% YoY PAT Growth to ₹1.07 Cr in Q1 FY27; Revenue at ₹2.41 Cr Positive
  • Net Profit rose to ₹1.07 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹0.77 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations reached ₹2.41 Cr, up from ₹1.94 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Investment segment revenue stood at ₹1.07 Cr, accounting for 44% of total revenue.
Full analysis →

Godrej Agrovet Limited

GODREJAGRO · Packaged Foods & Food Processing · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹11,933 Cr
P/E
28.1
PEG
1.08
Since results
+9.5%
  • Profit -19% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 190 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +9.2%+22.4% 2,8552,3332,614
Operating profit -10.9%+72.8% 240139270
OPM % -190 bps+245 bps 8.4%6.0%10.3%
Other income +13.3%-64.9% 27.478.024.2
Net profit? -13.8%+25.8% 128102149
PAT margin % -120 bps+12 bps 4.5%4.4%5.7%
EPS (₹) -16.3%+28.3% 6.995.458.35

Quality of profit

Core 85%Other income & one-offs 15%

Pre-tax profit ₹181 Cr: core business ₹154 Cr, other income ₹27.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -12.8% · reported profit -13.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,281 Cr: 288% of FY26 net profit of ₹445 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,574 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,880₹2,855 -0.9% in line
Net profit₹158₹128 -19.0% below
AI read of the filing Godrej Agrovet Q1 Revenue up 9.2% to ₹2,855 Cr; Net Profit Declines 13.8% YoY Neutral
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 9.2% YoY to ₹2,855.22 Cr from ₹2,614.29 Cr.
  • Consolidated net profit attributable to owners fell 16.2% YoY to ₹134.50 Cr from ₹160.52 Cr.
  • Cost of materials consumed increased significantly to ₹2,055.51 Cr, up from ₹1,746.43 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Full analysis →

Bondada Engineering Ltd

543971 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-10.0%
  • Profit -22% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +24.0%-24.3% 692914558
Operating profit +20.2%-18.6% 78.196.065.0
OPM % -35 bps+80 bps 11.3%10.5%11.6%
Other income +262.3%+262.3% 7.22.02.0
Net profit? +28.4%-14.4% 53.963.042.0
PAT margin % +27 bps+91 bps 7.8%6.9%7.5%
EPS (₹) +38.2%-10.6% 4.745.303.43

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹72.7 Cr: core business ₹65.5 Cr, other income ₹7.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +19.0% · reported profit +28.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹125 Cr: 59% of FY26 net profit of ₹211 Cr.

Borrowings ₹292 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹885₹692 -21.9% below
Net profit₹69.0₹53.9 -21.8% below
AI read of the filing Bondada Engineering Approves Q1 FY27 Results; Eyes Vision 2030 Targets Neutral
  • Board approved unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • The board meeting was conducted over a 55-minute duration (1:15 PM to 2:10 PM)
  • Company is tracking against a TTM revenue base of Rs 2,999 Cr and TTM PAT of Rs 225 Cr
Full analysis →

India Cements Capital Ltd

511355 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+36.4%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income -8.7%+1.3% 1.41.41.5
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 0.0——
Net profit? -86.2%from loss 0.0-0.40.2
EPS (₹) -87.5%from loss 0.01-0.180.08

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹0.0 Cr.

Net profit -86.2% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹1.3₹1.4 +10.9% above
AI read of the filing India Cements Capital Q1 Profit Rs 0.06 Cr; Promoters to Sell 50.02% Stake at Rs 12/Share Watch
  • Promoters to sell entire holding of 1,08,58,186 shares (50.02% stake) to new acquirers
  • Open offer announced for 56,43,612 shares (26% stake) at a price of Rs 12 per share
  • Standalone Q1 net profit of Rs 0.06 Cr vs a loss of Rs 0.39 Cr in the preceding quarter
Full analysis →

Aptech Limited

APTECHT · Education & E-Learning · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹505 Cr
P/E
20.6
PEG
—
Since results
-7.5%
  • 37% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +11.1%+20.5% 134111120
Operating profit +24.3%+212.0% 9.12.97.3
OPM % +73 bps+418 bps 6.8%2.6%6.1%
Other income -18.2%-3.5% 3.83.94.7
Net profit? +13.6%+329.5% 7.61.86.7
PAT margin % +13 bps+411 bps 5.7%1.6%5.6%
EPS (₹) +13.8%+325.8% 1.320.311.16

Quality of profit

Core 63%Other income & one-offs 37%

Pre-tax profit ₹10.3 Cr: core business ₹6.5 Cr, other income ₹3.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +33.6% · reported profit +13.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹24.0 Cr: 102% of FY26 net profit of ₹23.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹13.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹133₹134 +0.2% in line
Net profit₹8.4₹7.6 -9.3% in line
AI read of the filing Aptech Approves Q1 FY27 Results and Appoints New Cost Auditor Neutral
  • Approval of unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Appointment of M/s SAPSJ & Associates as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27, subject to shareholder approval.
  • Finalization of the Management Discussion and Analysis and Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26.
Full analysis →

ASM Technologies Ltd

526433 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+43.5%
  • Profit -92% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 209 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -83.8%-85.3% 19.9135123
Operating profit -82.2%-81.5% 4.625.026.0
OPM % +209 bps+471 bps 23.2%18.5%21.1%
Other income -82.3%-96.5% 0.25.01.0
Net profit? -83.2%-84.2% 2.717.016.0
PAT margin % +48 bps+90 bps 13.5%12.6%13.0%
EPS (₹) +53.9%+60.1% 18.3911.4911.95

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹3.9 Cr: core business ₹3.7 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -82.2% · reported profit -83.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹68.0 Cr: 111% of FY26 net profit of ₹61.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹128 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹246₹19.9 -91.9% below
Net profit₹32.0₹2.7 -91.6% below
AI read of the filing ₹6 Interim Dividend Declared; ASM Technologies Reports Q1 FY27 Results & ERP Issues Neutral
  • Interim dividend of ₹6 per share declared for FY27, with payment by September 4, 2026.
  • Total funds raised via preferential allotment and warrants amount to ₹170.13 crore.
  • ₹89.28 crore of raised capital deployed for organic and inorganic growth initiatives.
Full analysis →

Berger Paints (I) Limited

BERGEPAINT · Paints · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹54,808 Cr
P/E
45.0
PEG
4.09
Since results
-11.9%
  • Profit +42% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +12.0%+25.0% 3,5842,8683,201
Operating profit +15.0%+26.0% 607482528
OPM % +44 bps+14 bps 16.9%16.8%16.5%
Other income —-26.6% 50.769.03.0
Net profit? +28.6%+20.9% 405335315
PAT margin % +146 bps-38 bps 11.3%11.7%9.8%
EPS (₹) +28.5%+20.9% 3.472.872.70

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹543 Cr: core business ₹492 Cr, other income ₹50.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +17.0% · reported profit +28.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,540 Cr: 137% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,128 Cr.

Borrowings ₹635 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹3,288₹3,584 +9.0% above
Net profit₹285₹405 +42.3% above
AI read of the filing 25.5% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27 as Berger Paints Reports Rs 3,227 Cr Standalone Revenue Positive
  • Standalone Revenue from operations grew 12.7% YoY to Rs 3,226.68 Cr.
  • Standalone Net Profit increased 25.5% YoY to Rs 368.68 Cr from Rs 293.76 Cr.
  • EBITDA (excluding other income) rose 12.6% YoY to Rs 562.2 Cr.
Full analysis →

FDC Limited

FDC · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,721 Cr
P/E
19.6
PEG
1.23
Since results
-12.7%
  • Profit +23% above its own trend
  • 27% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +3.0%+14.1% 668585648
Operating profit +2.1%+34.9% 143106140
OPM % -19 bps+330 bps 21.4%18.1%21.6%
Other income +32.4%-4.7% 47.750.036.0
Net profit? +9.5%+28.6% 132103121
PAT margin % +117 bps+224 bps 19.8%17.6%18.7%
EPS (₹) +9.3%+28.2% 8.146.357.45

Quality of profit

Core 73%Other income & one-offs 27%

Pre-tax profit ₹175 Cr: core business ₹127 Cr, other income ₹47.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +2.5% · reported profit +9.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹200 Cr: 71% of FY26 net profit of ₹280 Cr.

Borrowings ₹15.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹654₹668 +2.1% in line
Net profit₹107₹132 +23.5% above
AI read of the filing ₹132 Cr Q1 Profit: FDC Reports 9% YoY Growth and Green Energy Investment Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations grew to ₹715.35 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹683.91 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit for the quarter increased to ₹132.39 cr, up 9.1% from ₹121.35 cr in the same period last year.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹8.14 from ₹7.45 YoY.
Full analysis →

Kaycee Industries Ltd

504084 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-12.1%
  • Operating margin contracted 146 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.8%-10.8% 15.016.813.9
Operating profit -2.9%+30.5% 2.01.52.0
OPM % -146 bps+416 bps 13.1%9.0%14.6%
Other income -19.6%+25.6% 0.20.20.2
Net profit? -19.9%+42.2% 1.00.71.3
PAT margin % -233 bps+251 bps 6.7%4.2%9.1%
EPS (₹) -19.9%+42.0% 3.182.243.97

Quality of profit

Core 88%Other income & one-offs 12%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.7 Cr: core business ₹1.5 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -9.9% · reported profit -19.9%

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹3.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹15.4₹15.0 -2.9% in line
Net profit₹1.1₹1.0 -6.6% in line
AI read of the filing Kaycee Industries Q1 Revenue up 7.8% YoY to ₹14.99 Cr; PAT Declines 17% to ₹1.16 Cr Neutral
  • Standalone revenue from operations increased to ₹14.99 Cr from ₹13.90 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1.16 Cr, down from ₹1.40 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
  • Manufacturing segment revenue grew significantly to ₹12.05 Cr from ₹9.81 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →

Sterling Tools Limited

STERTOOLS · Fasteners · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹805 Cr
P/E
30.7
PEG
—
Since results
-12.0%
  • Profit +30% above its own trend
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +10%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +11.4%-3.6% 214222192
Operating profit +2.9%+184.7% 22.78.022.0
OPM % -88 bps+700 bps 10.6%3.6%11.5%
Other income -12.0%-14.2% 2.53.02.9
Net profit? -34.8%+268.4% 5.91.69.0
PAT margin % -194 bps+202 bps 2.7%0.7%4.7%
EPS (₹) -35.1%+265.9% 1.610.442.48

Quality of profit

Core 80%Other income & one-offs 20%

Pre-tax profit ₹12.9 Cr: core business ₹10.3 Cr, other income ₹2.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +9.8% · reported profit -34.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹56.0 Cr: 191% of FY26 net profit of ₹29.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹147 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹146₹214 +46.5% above
Net profit₹4.5₹5.9 +30.3% above
AI read of the filing ₹15 Cr Investment in EV Subsidiary & Q1 PAT Grows 86% YoY to ₹16.4 Cr Positive
  • Standalone PAT increased 86% YoY to ₹16.40 crore from ₹8.81 crore in June 2025
  • Standalone Revenue from operations grew 23.8% YoY to ₹199.40 crore
  • Approved ₹15 crore cash investment in subsidiary Sterling Tech - Mobility Limited
Full analysis →

Link Pharma Chem Ltd

524748 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-0.1%
  • Operating margin contracted 299 bps YoY
  • 90% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -87%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +12.3%+33.1% 8.86.67.8
Operating profit -28.7%from loss 0.5-0.20.6
OPM % -299 bps+884 bps 5.2%-3.6%8.2%
Other income +66.1%+132.6% 0.30.10.2
Net profit -20.4%from loss 0.3-0.40.4
PAT margin % -149 bps+985 bps 3.6%-6.2%5.1%
EPS (₹) -20.0%from loss 0.72-0.920.90

Quality of profit

Core 10%Other income & one-offs 90%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.4 Cr: core business ₹0.0 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -86.7% · reported profit -20.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2.1 Cr: 2687% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹7.3 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹8.9₹8.8 -1.6% in line
AI read of the filing Link Pharma Chem Q1 Results: PAT at ₹0.32 Cr, Revenue Grows 12% YoY to ₹8.77 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased to ₹8.77 Cr from ₹7.81 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Net Profit stood at ₹0.32 Cr, recovering from a loss of ₹0.41 Cr in the March 2026 quarter.
  • Fair value gains on financial assets contributed ₹0.18 Cr to the total income of ₹9.12 Cr.
Full analysis →

Whirlpool of India Limited

WHIRLPOOL · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹10,647 Cr
P/E
42.3
PEG
3.25
Since results
+2.2%
  • Operating margin contracted 358 bps YoY
  • 50% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -51%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +12.1%+25.0% 2,7272,1812,432
Operating profit -34.1%+15.0% 139121211
OPM % -358 bps-45 bps 5.1%5.5%8.7%
Other income +27.4%+30.0% 68.953.054.1
Net profit? -29.6%+28.6% 10380.0146
PAT margin % -223 bps+10 bps 3.8%3.7%6.0%
EPS (₹) -29.4%+28.3% 8.116.3211.49

Quality of profit

Core 50%Other income & one-offs 50%

Pre-tax profit ₹139 Cr: core business ₹69.9 Cr, other income ₹68.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -50.9% · reported profit -29.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹298 Cr: 101% of FY26 net profit of ₹295 Cr.

Borrowings ₹71.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,450₹2,727 +11.3% above
Net profit₹106₹103 -2.9% in line
AI read of the filing ₹2,796 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27; Net Profit Declines 29.6% YoY to ₹103 Cr Negative
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 12.4% YoY to ₹2,795.64 cr.
  • Consolidated net profit declined 29.6% YoY to ₹102.88 cr from ₹146.08 cr.
  • Total expenses rose to ₹2,656.89 cr, a 16% increase compared to ₹2,289.95 cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Shankara Building Products Limited

SHANKARA · Retail · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹288 Cr
P/E
58.2
PEG
—
Since results
-17.8%
  • Profit -90% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 182 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -78.7%+2.9% 3503401,644
Operating profit -89.6%-53.6% 6.113.258.5
OPM % -182 bps-213 bps 1.7%3.9%3.6%
Other income +702.6%-7.9% 3.13.40.4
Net profit? -95.2%-79.0% 1.57.332.4
PAT margin % -153 bps-172 bps 0.4%2.2%2.0%
EPS (₹) -95.2%-78.9% 0.643.0413.36

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹2.0 Cr: core business −₹1.2 Cr, other income ₹3.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -95.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹101 Cr: -282% of FY26 net profit of ₹35.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹192 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹822₹350 -57.4% below
Net profit₹16.2₹1.5 -90.5% below
AI read of the filing Shankara Q1 FY27 PAT at ₹1.54 Cr; Revenue Grows 8.4% YoY on Restated Basis Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased to ₹350.35 Cr from a restated ₹323.20 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit reached ₹1.54 Cr, compared to a restated ₹0.42 Cr in the same period last year.
  • Finance costs surged to ₹4.99 Cr from ₹3.03 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
Full analysis →

Kkalpana Plastick Ltd

523652 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+5.0%
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 0.00.00.0
Operating profit loss widenedloss widened -0.2-0.1-0.1
Other income -12.6%-12.6% 0.10.10.1
Net profit —to loss -0.10.00.0
EPS (₹) —to loss -0.140.050.00

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.1 Cr: core business −₹0.2 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.5 Cr: -783% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.1 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Kkalpana Plastick Reports Rs 7.57 Lacs Net Loss in Q1 FY27; 26% Open Offer Progresses Watch
  • Revenue from operations remained at Rs 0.00 for Q1 FY27, consistent with the previous year.
  • Net loss of Rs 7.57 Lacs recorded against a profit of Rs 0.30 Lacs in Q1 FY26.
  • Other expenses doubled to Rs 12.76 Lacs from Rs 6.38 Lacs in the corresponding quarter last year.
Full analysis →

Gateway Distriparks Limited

GATEWAY · Logistics · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,520 Cr
P/E
10.2
PEG
3.38
Since results
-15.5%
  • Profit -25% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -0.2%+2.9% 549534550
Operating profit -1.9%-0.6% 117118119
OPM % -37 bps-75 bps 21.3%22.1%21.7%
Other income +19.1%-13.1% 4.45.13.7
Net profit? -17.6%-19.5% 51.363.762.2
PAT margin % -196 bps-260 bps 9.3%11.9%11.3%
EPS (₹) -18.3%-19.7% 0.981.221.20

Quality of profit

Core 92%Other income & one-offs 8%

Pre-tax profit ₹70.9 Cr: core business ₹64.9 Cr, other income ₹4.4 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹1.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -4.6% · reported profit -17.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹469 Cr: 181% of FY26 net profit of ₹259 Cr.

Borrowings ₹646 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹783₹549 -29.9% below
Net profit₹68.6₹51.3 -25.2% below
AI read of the filing Rs 1.25 Interim Dividend Declared; Legal Disputes Noted in Jaipur and Krishnapatnam Projects Watch
  • Declared first interim dividend of Rs 1.25 per share (12.5% of face value) for FY 2026-27
  • Fixed August 11, 2026, as the record date for dividend eligibility
  • Disclosed a Benami Property dispute involving Rs 866.25 lakhs advance for the Jaipur ICD project
Full analysis →

Blue Pearl Agriventures Ltd

514440 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-12.3%
  • Profit +34% above its own trend
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -9.6%-12.5% 10.712.211.8
Operating profit +0.3%+30.0% 0.40.30.3
OPM % +32 bps+108 bps 3.3%2.2%3.0%
Other income —— 0.00.00.0
Net profit +4.0%+33.8% 0.30.20.3
PAT margin % +34 bps+91 bps 2.6%1.7%2.3%
EPS (₹) —— 0.000.000.00

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.4 Cr: core business ₹0.4 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +0.3% · reported profit +4.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.1 Cr: -8% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹0.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹17.7₹10.7 -39.6% below
Net profit₹0.2₹0.3 +33.8% above
AI read of the filing Blue Pearl Agriventures Approves Q1 FY27 Unaudited Financial Results Neutral
  • Board approved unaudited financial statements for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • The board meeting was conducted in 60 minutes, starting at 12:30 p.m. and concluding at 01:30 p.m.
  • Limited Review Report was provided by Statutory Auditors M/s. Shweta Jain & Co LLP
Full analysis →

Shilpa Medicare Limited

SHILPAMED · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹18,035 Cr
P/E
60.6
PEG
0.56
Since results
+43.0%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +44.9%+6.6% 466437321
Operating profit +48.7%+13.5% 13612091.6
OPM % +75 bps+179 bps 29.3%27.5%28.5%
Other income -50.9%-93.0% 3.145.06.4
Net profit? +115.2%-6.6% 10110846.9
PAT margin % +707 bps-306 bps 21.7%24.7%14.6%
EPS (₹) +115.4%-6.4% 5.165.51adj. 2.40

EPS restated for the 1:1 bonus of Oct 2025: Jun 2025 ₹4.79 to ₹2.40.

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹98.1 Cr: core business ₹89.0 Cr, other income ₹3.1 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹6.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +102.5% · reported profit +115.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹342 Cr: 140% of FY26 net profit of ₹243 Cr.

Borrowings ₹660 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹419₹466 +11.3% above
Net profit₹93.8₹101 +7.6% in line
AI read of the filing Shilpa Medicare Q1 PAT Jumps 115% YoY to ₹100.9 Cr; EUR 7M Investment in Gate2Brain Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue increased 44.9% YoY to ₹465.78 Cr from ₹321.46 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Net Profit (PAT) surged 115% YoY to ₹100.88 Cr compared to ₹46.89 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Strategic investment of up to EUR 7 million (~₹64 Cr) committed to Gate2Brain via subsidiary Shilpa Biocare.
Full analysis →

BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED

BALAXI · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹122 Cr
P/E
50.3
PEG
—
Since results
-7.9%
  • Profit +795% above its own trend
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.1%+14.1% 80.770.770.7
Operating profit +12.1%— 4.70.14.2
OPM % -10 bps+561 bps 5.8%0.2%5.9%
Other income loss narrowedto loss -1.02.9-1.8
Net profit? +347.4%+112.7% 1.30.60.3
PAT margin % +120 bps+75 bps 1.6%0.9%0.4%
EPS (₹) +380.0%+118.2% 0.240.110.05

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹2.1 Cr: core business ₹3.1 Cr, other income −₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +14.6% · reported profit +347.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹4.0 Cr: -282% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹58.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹67.8₹80.7 +19.0% above
Net profit₹0.1₹1.3 +794.8% above
AI read of the filing Balaxi Pharma Q1 Revenue Rs 80.68 Cr; Jadcherla Plant Starts Commercial Production Watch
  • Consolidated revenue grew to Rs 80.68 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs 70.74 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Jadcherla facility commenced production with Paracetamol 500mg and Piroxicam 20mg.
  • Total approved commercial product portfolio expanded to 31 products after receiving 29 new permissions.
Full analysis →

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited

MONTECARLO · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,083 Cr
P/E
10.3
PEG
—
Since results
-2.9%
  • Operating margin contracted 444 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.6%-46.8% 149280139
Operating profit loss widenedto loss -12.925.8-5.9
OPM % -444 bps-1788 bps -8.7%9.2%-4.2%
Other income +0.2%+30.3% 10.58.010.4
Net profit? loss widenedto loss -23.45.0-16.2
PAT margin % -401 bps-1751 bps -15.7%1.8%-11.7%
EPS (₹) loss widenedto loss -11.302.42-7.82

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹31.7 Cr: core business −₹42.2 Cr, other income ₹10.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹100 Cr: 89% of FY26 net profit of ₹112 Cr.

Borrowings ₹580 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹155₹149 -4.0% in line
AI read of the filing Monte Carlo reports Q1 loss of ₹23.42 Cr; approves ₹30 Cr solar investment Neutral
  • Consolidated net loss of ₹23.42 Cr for Q1 FY27 compared to a loss of ₹16.19 Cr in the same quarter previous year.
  • Approved investment of up to ₹30 Cr in wholly-owned subsidiary MCFL Energy Projects Private Limited for solar PV projects.
  • Re-appointment of Jawahar Lal Oswal as CMD for a 5-year term from August 10, 2026, to August 9, 2031.
Full analysis →

SRG Housing Finance Limited

SRGHFL · Housing Finance · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹176 Cr
P/E
5.2
PEG
0.21
Since results
-61.9%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +26.6%-5.8% 54.057.342.7
Net interest income —-13.0% 30.134.5—
Other income —-20.0% 0.10.1—
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 10.0——
Net profit +24.9%-8.4% 8.59.26.8
EPS (₹) +24.8%-8.5% 5.395.894.32
Cost-to-income % —— 66.8%——
Gross NPA % -12 bps-4 bps 1.7%1.8%1.9%
Net NPA % +1 bps-2 bps 0.6%0.7%0.6%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹10.0 Cr.

Net profit +24.9% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Net profit₹9.1₹8.5 -6.8% in line
AI read of the filing 24.9% PAT Growth: SRGHFL Q1 FY27 Net Profit reaches ₹8.47 Cr on 26.5% Revenue jump Positive
  • Total Revenue from Operations increased 26.5% YoY to ₹53.95 Cr from ₹42.63 Cr.
  • Net Profit after Tax grew 24.9% YoY to ₹8.47 Cr compared to ₹6.78 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Interest Income saw a robust growth of 37.1% YoY, reaching ₹50.93 Cr.
Full analysis →

Haleos Labs Limited

HALEOSLABS · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹471 Cr
P/E
30.9
PEG
—
Since results
+1.3%
  • Profit -58% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 169 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -11.6%-2.9% 72.975.182.5
Operating profit -22.1%+119.2% 9.14.211.7
OPM % -169 bps+697 bps 12.5%5.5%14.2%
Other income -53.5%-77.0% 0.52.01.0
Net profit? -58.0%+425.8% 1.80.34.4
PAT margin % -279 bps+206 bps 2.5%0.5%5.3%
EPS (₹) -36.4%+499.3% 8.751.4613.75

Quality of profit

Core 86%Other income & one-offs 14%

Pre-tax profit ₹3.4 Cr: core business ₹3.0 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -50.6% · reported profit -58.0%

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹79.6₹72.9 -8.3% below
Net profit₹4.4₹1.8 -57.7% below
AI read of the filing Haleos Labs Q1 FY27: Net Profit Drops 36% YoY to ₹2.65 Cr on 11.6% Revenue Decline Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations fell 11.6% YoY to ₹72.94 Cr from ₹82.50 Cr.
  • Net Profit attributable to the parent decreased 36.3% YoY to ₹2.65 Cr from ₹4.16 Cr.
  • Consolidated EPS for the quarter stood at ₹8.75, down from ₹13.75 in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Jaysynth Orgochem Ltd

524592 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+25.0%
  • Profit +262% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 689 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -1.5%-16.3% 58.169.559.0
Operating profit +106.4%-4.4% 7.78.03.7
OPM % +689 bps+164 bps 13.2%11.5%6.3%
Other income from loss-22.7% 0.81.0-0.1
Net profit? +219.8%-2.8% 5.55.71.7
PAT margin % +655 bps+131 bps 9.5%8.1%2.9%
EPS (₹) +215.4%-2.4% 0.410.420.13

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹7.4 Cr: core business ₹6.6 Cr, other income ₹0.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +153.9% · reported profit +219.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹7.0 Cr: -48% of FY26 net profit of ₹14.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹42.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹68.0₹58.1 -14.6% below
Net profit₹1.5₹5.5 +261.6% above
AI read of the filing Rs 5.50 Cr PAT: Jaysynth Orgochem Q1 Profit Jumps 220% YoY Despite Flat Revenue Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit grew 220% YoY to Rs 5.50 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Revenue from operations stood at Rs 58.13 Cr, representing ~22.4% of TTM revenue.
  • Colorants & Chemicals segment profit more than doubled to Rs 7.48 Cr from Rs 3.02 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →

Rane (Madras) Limited

RML · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,531 Cr
P/E
29.6
PEG
0.63
Since results
+8.9%
  • Profit -19% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +18.3%-0.6% 1,0421,048881
Operating profit +16.2%-9.5% 86.896.074.7
OPM % -15 bps-82 bps 8.3%9.2%8.5%
Other income +136.6%+124.8% 9.04.03.8
Net profit? +62.4%-18.6% 30.137.018.5
PAT margin % +79 bps-64 bps 2.9%3.5%2.1%
EPS (₹) +62.5%-18.5% 10.8913.376.70

Quality of profit

Core 78%Other income & one-offs 22%

Pre-tax profit ₹41.0 Cr: core business ₹32.0 Cr, other income ₹9.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +45.7% · reported profit +62.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹219 Cr: 204% of FY26 net profit of ₹108 Cr.

Borrowings ₹752 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,508₹1,042 -30.9% below
Net profit₹37.1₹30.1 -18.8% below
AI read of the filing RML Q1 PAT Surges 62% to ₹30 Cr; Announces ₹370 Cr Acquisition and ₹361 Cr Land Sale Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 18.3% YoY to ₹1,041.62 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased 62.4% YoY to ₹30.10 Cr from ₹18.53 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Announced acquisition of friction business from Hindustan Composites for ₹370 Cr on a slump sale basis.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Net profit. On a consolidated statement, net profit is the profit of the whole group for the quarter, before minority interest. A company's own headline, and the AI read of its filing, often quote the profit attributable to its shareholders instead, which is lower when subsidiaries are partly owned: Larsen & Toubro's Q1 FY27 group profit was ₹4,988 Cr, of which ₹4,123 Cr belonged to its shareholders. EPS is worked out on that attributable profit, so EPS and net profit need not grow at the same rate. On a standalone statement the two are the same.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, the year's cash-flow statement with the March results and the half-year's (April to September) with the September results.

Management guidance. When a company files the transcript of its earnings call, we read what its management said to expect: revenue or profit growth, margins, capex and the like, for this financial year or part of it. A figure is kept only when the sentence that states it is found in the transcript, and you can read it under "What management said". Growth and margins are then set beside the actual so far: the year-to-date quarters against the same quarters a year earlier (so the first half is measured against a full-year figure). Within 1 percentage point of the range for growth, or 0.5 for margins, is "on track"; above it "ahead", below it "behind". A new figure for the same period is marked raised or cut against the one before. This is what management said, not a forecast of ours.

Working capital. Inventory, trade receivables and trade payables from the same balance sheets, each also as days of sales (the amount against the twelve months' sales to that date, times 365). Receivables or inventory that grow 25 points or more faster than sales between two balance sheets (and by at least 20%) are flagged: money tied up in customers and stock is profit not yet in cash. These lines are read from filings since the September 2026 results, so comparisons with an earlier balance sheet start with the March 2027 results for most companies.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI