Asahi India Glass LimitedASAHIINDIACorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹923.55
MCap ₹23,544 Cr · P/E 55.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,320 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+15.4% YoY
₹317 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+75.7% YoY
24.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+51.9% YoY
₹151 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+183.8% YoY
₹5.94
EPS · Jun 2026
+170.0% YoY

📝 Asahi India Glass Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Asahi India Glass Limited reported revenue of ₹1,320 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.4% from ₹1,144 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 183.8% year-on-year to ₹151 crore, from ₹53 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.94.

Operating profit stood at ₹317 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 24.0%, compared with 15.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Asahi India Glass Limited posted revenue of ₹4,676 crore, a growth of 8.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹330 crore (down 15.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,853 crore with a net profit of ₹428 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹923.55, ASAHIINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹23,544 crore and a trailing P/E of about 55.0.

Within the Auto Parts industry, it is the 19th-largest of the 27 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 51.57%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.17%, public shareholders 38.66% of Asahi India Glass Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹23,544 Cr
Current Price ?
₹923.5
P/E ?
54.99above ind
Industry P/E ?
39.20
P/B ?
5.85
P/S ?
4.85
P/FCF ?
-153.88
Enterprise Value ?
₹25,643 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
25.40
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.21%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,853 Cr
OPM ?
20.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹428 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.79
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
10.6%
ROA ?
5.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,320 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹151 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
183.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
14%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
20%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,099 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.52
Interest Coverage ?
3.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
51.57%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.52%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
4.8%
Return 6 months ?
8.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 9871,0331,0531,0819991,0301,0631,0891,0541,1061,1441,0821,1771,2731,320 +15.4% +3.7%
Operating Profit 193173211186164173171204166189181177240275317 +75.7% +15.4%
Other Income 5634345715912111196 -48.2% -29.0%
Interest 262533333331313030325858424045 -21.8% +12.8%
Depreciation 383938404244424343446363677075 +18.8% +6.6%
Profit Before Tax 134116143116921021031381641237267135175204 +181.8% +16.6%
Net Profit 86701068568767693129915347103126151 +183.8% +20.2%
EPS 3.522.864.363.502.813.133.153.815.293.762.201.864.054.945.94 +170.0% +20.2%
OPM % 19.6% 16.8% 20.1% 17.2% 16.4% 16.8% 16.1% 18.7% 15.8% 17.1% 15.8% 16.3% 20.4% 21.6% 24.0% +51.9% +11.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,312 Cr ₹4,676 Cr ₹4,853 Cr +8.5%
Operating Profit ₹730 Cr ₹873 Cr ₹1,009 Cr +19.6%
OPM % 16.92% 18.66% 20.80% +10.3%
NPM % 9.02% 7.06% 8.82% -21.7%
Other Income ₹36 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹38 Cr +20.0%
Depreciation ₹172 Cr ₹263 Cr ₹275 Cr +52.7%
Interest ₹122 Cr ₹198 Cr ₹185 Cr +61.9%
EBIT ₹557 Cr ₹609 Cr ₹734 Cr +9.3%
PBT ₹527 Cr ₹449 Cr ₹580 Cr -14.9%
Tax ₹26 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹103 Cr +93.5%
Net Profit ₹389 Cr ₹330 Cr ₹428 Cr -15.2%
EPS ₹16.01 ₹13.05 ₹16.79 -18.5%
Material Cost ₹1,624 Cr ₹1,070 Cr ₹971 Cr -34.1%
Employee Cost ₹352 Cr ₹300 Cr ₹312 Cr -14.6%
Extraordinary Items ₹56 Cr ₹-7 Cr ₹-7 Cr -112.1%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 24242425 +4.2%
Reserves 2,1032,3892,7233,999 +46.9%
Borrowings 1,3501,9022,6312,099 -20.2%
Other Liabilities 1,1311,2021,4471,593 +10.1%
Total Liabilities 4,6085,5176,8257,716 +13.1%
Fixed Assets 2,2562,3833,7954,257 +12.2%
CWIP 227813552418 -24.3%
Investments 114244230258 +12.2%
Other Assets 2,0112,0772,2482,783 +23.8%
Total Assets 4,6085,5176,8257,716 +13.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 377656664454 -31.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -294-979-1,168-630 +46.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -55344475244 -48.6%
Net Cash Flow 2821-2867 +339.3%
Free Cash Flow 146-196-569-153 +73.1%
CFO/OP 72%108%110%66% -40.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 46455356 +5.7%
Inventory Days 270218240294 +22.5%
Days Payable 225196225222 -1.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 916868128 +88.2%
Working Capital Days 2372156 +166.7%
ROCE % 21%15%12%11% -8.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 54.09%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.57%51.57% +0.0%
FIIs 3.74%4.87%4.88%4.85%4.86%4.60% -5.3%
DIIs 1.78%5.16%5.25%5.35%5.26%5.17% -1.7%
Public 40.40%38.39%38.30%38.23%38.31%38.66% +0.9%
No. of Shareholders 63,61164,20966,69264,53964,15764,321 +0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Parts · top 25 of 27 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson ₹164.45 173,186 39.6 131,135 4,556 9.6% 3.5% 10.9% -1.4% 16.7% 77.5%
2 BOSCHLTD Bosch ₹48,385.00 142,717 60.4 21,088 2,363 13.4% 11.2% 10.8% 37.7% 22.0% -36.7%
3 BHARATFORG Bharat Forge ₹1,944.90 92,983 131.7 17,543 715 16.9% 4.1% 11.2% 19.2% 18.7% -131.7%
4 UNOMINDA Uno Minda ₹1,186.00 68,488 57.1 19,657 1,284 11.5% 6.5% 17.2% 25.9% 17.8% 21.8%
5 SCHAEFFLER Schaeffler India ₹3,950.00 61,740 49.3 10,505 1,253 18.2% 11.9% 18.3% 25.1% 17.3% 13.5%
6 MRF MRF ₹128,760.00 54,609 22.6 31,889 2,415 15.1% 7.6% 10.6% 29.5% 9.6% -1.0%
7 SONACOMS Sona BLW ₹788.00 49,181 76.4 4,450 629 24.3% 14.1% 25.5% 4.8% 45.5% 14.2%
8 BALKRISIND Balkrishna Industries ₹2,164.00 41,834 29.8 11,519 1,405 22.0% 12.2% 3.6% -24.9% 25.2% 56.4%
9 ENDURANCE Endurance Technologies ₹2,695.00 37,909 39.1 15,592 969 13.2% 6.2% 26.3% 13.7% 30.0% 8.0%
10 EXIDEIND Exide Industries ₹412.85 35,092 37.7 18,828 937 10.4% 5.0% 4.4% 7.5% 17.7% 27.9%
11 DHOOTTRANS Dhoot Transmission ₹1,575.90 32,235 — — — — — — — 49.7% 38.2%
12 CRAFTSMAN Craftsman Automation ₹11,699.00 30,598 60.3 8,717 465 15.6% 5.3% 41.8% 91.0% 36.3% 116.3%
13 SUNDRMFAST Sundram Fasteners ₹1,281.00 26,917 44.1 6,601 613 15.7% 9.3% 5.6% 9.4% 20.4% 14.0%
14 ZFCVINDIA ZF Commercial ₹2,363.50 26,898 53.9 4,192 499 15.8% 11.9% 7.4% 12.2% 9.3% -14.6%
15 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings ₹12,827.00 25,952 — — — — — -50.4% -51.6% 68.7% -26.7%
16 GABRIEL Gabriel India ₹1,344.00 25,756 90.3 4,523 264 8.6% 5.8% 16.2% 14.7% 29.4% 36.5%
17 SANSERA Sansera Engineering ₹4,115.50 25,682 78.9 3,342 325 18.9% 9.7% 14.0% 44.8% 36.4% 43.6%
18 APOLLOTYRE Apollo Tyres ₹401.55 25,401 18.6 28,471 1,372 14.6% 4.8% 9.0% 22.4% 14.2% 241.8%
19 ASAHIINDIA Asahi India ₹947.40 24,152 55.2 5,174 439 20.3% 8.5% 8.6% -6.1% 15.0% 172.1%
20 BELRISE BELRISE INDUSTRIES ₹228.60 22,109 11.7 30,975 1,703 12.4% 5.5% — — 12.6% 8.9%
21 SHRIPISTON SPR Auto ₹4,361.10 20,230 34.1 4,970 574 18.9% 11.6% 28.3% 9.5% 53.1% 9.5%
22 TENNIND TENNECO CLEAN ₹468.10 18,893 9.7 17,189 1,958 16.8% 11.4% — — 20.1% -1.8%
23 MINDACORP Minda ₹707.00 16,640 54.1 5,617 312 11.6% 5.5% 21.8% 36.5% 1.1% -6.4%
24 JBMA JBM Auto ₹618.00 14,615 65.2 6,277 243 11.5% 3.9% 11.2% 11.1% 15.0% 13.4%
25 CIEINDIA CIE Automotive ₹379.20 14,385 15.9 9,997 903 14.8% 9.0% 10.6% 8.4% 10.6% 15.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Asahi India Glass Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Asahi India Glass Limited reported revenue of ₹1,320 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.4% from ₹1,144 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Asahi India Glass Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 183.8% year-on-year to ₹151 crore, from ₹53 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.94.
What is ASAHIINDIA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹923.55, ASAHIINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹23,544 crore and a trailing P/E of about 55.0.
Who owns Asahi India Glass Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 51.57%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.17%, public shareholders 38.66% of Asahi India Glass Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI