Lloyds Metals And Energy LimitedLLOYDSMECorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,851.70
MCap ₹104,175 Cr · P/E 21.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹7,354 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+208.6% YoY
₹2,781 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+250.2% YoY
37.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+13.5% YoY
₹1,734 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+170.2% YoY
₹30.68
EPS · Jun 2026
+153.1% YoY

📝 Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹7,354 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 208.6% from ₹2,384 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 22.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 170.2% year-on-year to ₹1,734 crore, from ₹642 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹30.68.

Operating profit stood at ₹2,781 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 37.8%, compared with 33.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited posted revenue of ₹17,113 crore, a growth of 157.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3,828 crore (up 164.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹22,083 crore with a net profit of ₹4,920 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,851.70, LLOYDSME has a market capitalisation of ₹104,175 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.2.

Within the Steel industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.61%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.14%, public shareholders 34.26% of Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹104,175 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,851.7
P/E ?
21.17below ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
7.51
P/S ?
4.72
P/FCF ?
-14.80
Enterprise Value ?
₹124,891 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
15.36
PEG ?
0.35
Earnings Yield ?
5.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.06%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹22,083 Cr
OPM ?
36.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4,920 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹87.46
ROCE ?
27.0%
ROE ?
35.5%
ROA ?
11.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹7,354 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1,734 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
208.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
170.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
72%
Sales growth (5y) ?
133%
Profit growth (3y) ?
60%
Profit growth (5y) ?
679%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹20,716 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.49
Interest Coverage ?
10.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
61.61%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.83%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.7%
Return 6 months ?
14.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,0008761,9661,0911,9111,5542,4171,3641,6751,1932,3843,6515,0586,0207,354 +208.6% +22.2%
Operating Profit 2271655362864484587193395362617941,0431,7592,5452,781 +250.2% +9.3%
Other Income 301912201386105181928559734128 +355.2% +277.4%
Interest 211711222481315176152168276 +1783.3% +64.0%
Depreciation 6781015171918222231167186224262 +751.0% +16.7%
Profit Before Tax 2301605402954444487044245242457777561,5172,1872,405 +209.6% +10.0%
Net Profit 2302694032313322775573013892026425671,0901,5301,734 +170.2% +13.3%
EPS 5.195.337.994.586.575.4811.065.887.553.9112.1210.8719.8725.2230.68 +153.1% +21.6%
OPM % 22.7% 18.8% 27.3% 26.2% 23.4% 29.5% 29.7% 24.9% 32.0% 21.9% 33.3% 28.6% 34.8% 42.3% 37.8% +13.5% -10.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹6,650 Cr ₹17,113 Cr ₹22,083 Cr +157.3%
Operating Profit ₹1,856 Cr ₹6,141 Cr ₹8,129 Cr +231.0%
OPM % 27.90% 35.89% 36.81% +28.6%
NPM % 21.80% 22.37% 22.28% +2.6%
Other Income ₹148 Cr ₹214 Cr ₹315 Cr +44.4%
Depreciation ₹81 Cr ₹607 Cr ₹838 Cr +651.5%
Interest ₹27 Cr ₹511 Cr ₹772 Cr +1777.3%
EBIT ₹1,775 Cr ₹5,534 Cr ₹7,291 Cr +211.8%
PBT ₹1,896 Cr ₹5,237 Cr ₹6,865 Cr +176.2%
Tax ₹-202 Cr ₹-292 Cr ₹244 Cr -44.5%
Net Profit ₹1,450 Cr ₹3,828 Cr ₹4,920 Cr +164.0%
EPS ₹28.40 ₹68.08 ₹86.64 +139.7%
Material Cost ₹716 Cr ₹1,041 Cr ₹2,035 Cr +45.4%
Employee Cost ₹163 Cr ₹475 Cr ₹812 Cr +191.1%
Extraordinary Items — — ₹33 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 50515256 +7.7%
Reserves 1,4782,7606,40813,815 +115.6%
Borrowings 4331,07320,716 +1830.7%
Other Liabilities 4931,0941,3777,063 +412.9%
Total Liabilities 2,0263,9388,91141,650 +367.4%
Fixed Assets 5321,2351,69113,169 +678.8%
CWIP 2981,2684,26713,946 +226.8%
Investments 372975666 +788.0%
Other Assets 1,1591,4062,87813,869 +381.9%
Total Assets 2,0263,9388,91141,650 +367.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -5161,7011,2072,921 +142.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -612-1,725-3,976-9,474 -138.3%
Cash from Financing Activity 1,143-12,8088,633 +207.4%
Net Cash Flow 14-25392,080 +5233.3%
Free Cash Flow -905-20-2,404-7,040 -192.8%
CFO/OP -63%111%87%66% -24.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 34932 +255.6%
Inventory Days 18295196534 +172.4%
Days Payable 5016249535 +991.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 135-6315631 -80.1%
Working Capital Days 16-10-1-108 -10700.0%
ROCE % 81%79%37%27% -27.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 63.44%63.05%63.73%61.65%61.61% -0.1%
FIIs 2.18%2.30%1.89%2.26%1.93% -14.6%
DIIs 2.07%2.10%1.85%1.71%2.14% +25.1%
Public 32.28%32.53%32.39%34.35%34.26% -0.3%
Others 0.02%0.02%0.13%0.04%— —
No. of Shareholders 1,16,1611,18,9341,13,5931,19,5301,31,550 +10.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹7,354 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 208.6% from ₹2,384 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 22.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 170.2% year-on-year to ₹1,734 crore, from ₹642 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹30.68.
What is LLOYDSME's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,851.70, LLOYDSME has a market capitalisation of ₹104,175 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.2.
Who owns Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.61%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.14%, public shareholders 34.26% of Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI