Maharashtra Seamless LimitedMAHSEAMLESCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹585.40
MCap ₹7,844 Cr · P/E 10.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,091 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-4.5% YoY
₹184 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+8.8% YoY
16.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+13.5% YoY
₹271 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+15.8% YoY
₹20.21
EPS · Jun 2026
+15.8% YoY

📝 Maharashtra Seamless Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Maharashtra Seamless Limited reported revenue of ₹1,091 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 4.5% from ₹1,143 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 14.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 15.8% year-on-year to ₹271 crore, from ₹234 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹20.21.

Operating profit stood at ₹184 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.8%, compared with 14.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Maharashtra Seamless Limited posted revenue of ₹4,672 crore, a decline of 12.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹719 crore (down 9.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,620 crore with a net profit of ₹756 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹585.40, MAHSEAMLES has a market capitalisation of ₹7,844 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.4.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 70.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.87%, public shareholders 15.90% of Maharashtra Seamless Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,844 Cr
Current Price ?
₹585.4
P/E ?
10.38below ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
1.14
P/S ?
1.70
P/FCF ?
9.84
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,857 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.23
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
7.4%
Dividend Yield ?
1.70%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,620 Cr
OPM ?
15.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹756 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹56.38
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
11.0%
ROA ?
9.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,091 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹271 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-4.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
15.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
21%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹13 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
213.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
70.30%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.43%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.9%
Return 6 months ?
-8.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,1151,6231,2231,5351,4301,2151,1511,2911,4081,4561,1431,1581,0901,2801,091 -4.5% -14.7%
Operating Profit 182312244333370276126231280285169123153239184 +8.8% -23.2%
Other Income 173033293544659124016076200-51175 +9.6% +443.4%
Interest 757110111100111 +189.6% +39.0%
Depreciation 273434252525252525252525293131 +23.1% -1.3%
Profit Before Tax 164304237336378295165296256299303174324156327 +7.8% +109.5%
Net Profit 124310216256280223136224190243234130247108271 +15.8% +150.7%
EPS 9.2323.1316.1019.0720.9216.6610.1516.7314.1918.1017.459.6718.448.0320.21 +15.8% +151.7%
OPM % 16.3% 19.2% 19.9% 21.7% 25.9% 22.7% 10.9% 17.9% 19.9% 19.6% 14.8% 10.6% 14.1% 18.7% 16.8% +13.5% -10.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,306 Cr ₹4,672 Cr ₹4,620 Cr -12.0%
Operating Profit ₹922 Cr ₹685 Cr ₹699 Cr -25.7%
OPM % 17.38% 14.66% 15.14% -15.7%
NPM % 14.95% 15.38% 16.35% +2.9%
Other Income ₹197 Cr ₹384 Cr ₹400 Cr +95.1%
Depreciation ₹100 Cr ₹110 Cr ₹115 Cr +9.4%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr -9.7%
EBIT ₹822 Cr ₹575 Cr ₹584 Cr -30.0%
PBT ₹1,016 Cr ₹957 Cr ₹980 Cr -5.8%
Tax ₹166 Cr ₹190 Cr ₹177 Cr +14.3%
Net Profit ₹793 Cr ₹719 Cr ₹756 Cr -9.4%
EPS ₹59.17 ₹53.59 ₹56.35 -9.4%
Material Cost ₹2,382 Cr ₹2,161 Cr ₹2,107 Cr -9.3%
Employee Cost ₹91 Cr ₹98 Cr ₹102 Cr +7.6%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 67676767 +0.0%
Reserves 4,6395,5476,2066,791 +9.4%
Borrowings 2440013 —
Other Liabilities 834846686843 +22.9%
Total Liabilities 5,7846,4606,9597,714 +10.8%
Fixed Assets 2,0111,9451,8591,860 +0.1%
CWIP 1431068 +580.0%
Investments 1,1211,9932,8363,828 +35.0%
Other Assets 2,6382,5192,2541,958 -13.1%
Total Assets 5,7846,4606,9597,714 +10.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 9081,048607966 +59.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -466-722-486-807 -66.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -457-320-137-123 +10.2%
Net Cash Flow -166-1536 +340.0%
Free Cash Flow 8891,015586797 +36.0%
CFO/OP 94%103%84%166% +97.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 41354642 -8.7%
Inventory Days 147175147140 -4.8%
Days Payable 29321731 +82.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 159177176151 -14.2%
Working Capital Days 130136133395 +197.0%
ROCE % 21%24%17%15% -11.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.87%69.05%69.81%70.28%70.28%70.30% +0.0%
FIIs 10.42%9.86%9.51%9.58%9.72%9.93% +2.2%
DIIs 4.09%3.64%2.91%3.29%3.84%3.87% +0.8%
Public 16.64%17.46%17.77%16.83%16.17%15.90% -1.7%
No. of Shareholders 93,50494,25792,94388,78383,46680,339 -3.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 KAMDHENU Kamdhenu ₹42.92 1,210 14.1 781 86 12.9% 11.0% 2.1% 30.0% 8.7% 38.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Maharashtra Seamless Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Maharashtra Seamless Limited reported revenue of ₹1,091 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 4.5% from ₹1,143 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 14.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Maharashtra Seamless Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 15.8% year-on-year to ₹271 crore, from ₹234 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹20.21.
What is MAHSEAMLES's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹585.40, MAHSEAMLES has a market capitalisation of ₹7,844 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.4.
Who owns Maharashtra Seamless Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 70.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.87%, public shareholders 15.90% of Maharashtra Seamless Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI