Mangal Credit and Fincorp LimitedMANCREDITBank / NBFC

Finance & Investments Latest results: Dec 2019 8 quarters of data
₹216.88
MCap ₹458 Cr · P/E 55.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹9 Cr
Interest Earned · Dec 2019
-38.0% YoY
—
Operating Profit · Dec 2019
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2019
-75.3% YoY
₹0.76
EPS · Dec 2019
-71.3% YoY
—
Gross NPA % · Dec 2019
—
Net NPA % · Dec 2019

📝 Mangal Credit and Fincorp Limited — results explained

Quarter ended December 2019 (Q3 FY20)

Mangal Credit and Fincorp Limited reported total income of ₹10 crore for the quarter ended December 2019 (Q3 FY20), down 38.4% from ₹16 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 43.3% sequentially over the September 2019 quarter.

Of this, interest earned contributed ₹9 crore and other income ₹1 crore. Net interest income (interest earned minus interest expended of ₹2 crore) worked out to ₹7 crore.

Net profit fell 75.3% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.76.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY20, Mangal Credit and Fincorp Limited posted total income of ₹30 crore, a decline of 77.5% over FY19, with a net profit of ₹1 crore (down 85.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, total income stands at ₹112 crore with a net profit of ₹8 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹216.88, MANCREDIT has a market capitalisation of ₹458 crore and a trailing P/E of about 55.2.

Within the Finance & Investments industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 117 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 55.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 44.47% of Mangal Credit and Fincorp Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹458 Cr
Current Price ?
₹216.9
P/E ?
55.24above ind
Industry P/E ?
18.90
P/B ?
2.65
P/S ?
4.08
P/FCF ?
-3.98
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
0.42
Earnings Yield ?
1.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.34%
Profitability & Returns
Total Income (TTM) ?
₹112 Cr
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹8 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.93
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
4.8%
ROA ?
1.6%
Gross NPA % ?
N/A
Net NPA % ?
N/A
Growth
Total Income — latest qtr ?
₹10 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-38.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-75.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
133%
Profit growth (5y) ?
20%
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
55.25%
Change in promoter holding ?
3.55%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-7.1%
Return 6 months ?
27.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (8 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2013Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019 YoY % QoQ %
Interest Earned 124714811269 -38.0% +59.3%
Other Income 01221111 -42.6% -26.8%
Total Income 12610168213710 -38.4% +43.3%
Interest Expended 12224222 -18.6% -7.3%
Operating Profit ———————— — —
Provisions ———————— — —
Profit Before Tax 04-10882-12 -72.0% +276.5%
Net Profit 03-10871-22 -75.3% +202.1%
EPS 0.481.31-2.562.652.320.68-0.140.76 -71.3% +642.9%
Gross NPA % — — — — — — — — — —
Net NPA % — — — — — — — — — —
Capital Adequacy Ratio — — — — — — — — — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY19 FY20 TTM YoY %
Interest Earned ₹127 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹108 Cr -78.9%
Other Income ₹7 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr -49.8%
Total Income ₹133 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹112 Cr -77.5%
Interest Expended ₹10 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹9 Cr -52.2%
Net Interest Income ₹117 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹99 Cr -81.3%
Operating Profit — — — —
Provisions — — — —
Profit Before Tax ₹11 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹11 Cr -76.1%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹8 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹8 Cr -85.8%
EPS ₹3.72 ₹1.30 ₹3.62 -65.1%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP 0000 —
Equity Capital 19202021 +5.0%
Reserves 93108121152 +25.6%
Borrowing 87138200332 +66.0%
Other Liabilities 48812 +50.0%
Total Liabilities 203274349517 +48.1%
Fixed Assets 15151518 +20.0%
Investments 16141420 +42.9%
Other Assets 173244320479 +49.7%
Total Assets 203274349517 +48.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -46-54-49-114 -132.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -0-7-5-10 -100.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 565660139 +131.7%
Net Cash Flow 10-5615 +150.0%
Free Cash Flow -46-54-50-115 -130.0%
CFO/OP -276%-208%-119%-199% -67.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
ROE % 7%9%10%10% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 51.70%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.25% +0.0%
FIIs 0.15%0.01%0.05%0.00%0.27% —
DIIs 0.01%0.01%0.11%0.10%0.01% -90.0%
Public 48.13%44.73%44.59%44.65%44.47% -0.4%
No. of Shareholders 3,4233,4023,3293,2263,512 +8.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Finance & Investments · top 25 of 117 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Total Inc TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Inc YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LICI Life Insurance ₹398.20 503,723 8.4 881,845 60,055 -7.5% 6.8% 10.0% 18.9% -43.2% 24.0%
2 SBILIFE SBI Life ₹1,671.70 167,740 67.9 112,315 2,471 0.7% 2.2% -3.9% 2.4% -82.4% -1.1%
3 ICICIGI ICICI Lombard ₹1,508.90 75,386 29.5 27,196 2,556 5.4% 9.4% 12.7% 10.6% -3.2% 15.4%
4 ICICIPRULI ICICI Prudential ₹496.90 72,089 44.8 63,356 1,608 0.3% 2.5% -10.5% 35.7% -79.7% 62.1%
5 GICRE General Insurance ₹337.75 59,255 6.7 51,723 8,877 16.9% 17.2% 6.8% 30.0% -8.6% -31.1%
6 MFSL Max Financial ₹1,585.90 54,444 492.4 49,823 137 0.5% 0.3% 2.6% -73.9% 16.7% 37.5%
7 STARHEALTH Star Health ₹555.55 32,689 38.7 18,509 844 4.4% 4.6% 10.7% -13.8% 16.2% 109.0%
8 NIACL New India ₹171.56 28,273 36.7 49,363 771 -1.3% 1.6% 14.3% 36.4% -3.6% -160.7%
9 GODIGIT Go Digit ₹250.90 23,196 47.1 10,128 492 0.7% 4.9% 6.8% 28.0% 5.5% -37.4%
10 FIVESTAR Five-Star Business ₹549.40 16,218 14.7 3,293 1,103 11.0% 33.5% 13.3% 2.3% 5.9% 2.0%
11 NIVABUPA Niva Bupa ₹74.77 13,830 38.1 7,598 360 4.2% 4.7% 24.6% -38.5% 65.8% 251.4%
12 PRUDENT Prudent Corporate ₹3,123.30 12,933 52.8 1,372 246 24.2% 17.9% 19.5% 13.8% 18.2% 43.8%
13 EDELWEISS Edelweiss Financial ₹126.74 11,996 17.1 10,508 711 27.5% 6.8% 12.5% 27.1% 3.7% 30.5%
14 IIFLCAPS IIFL Capital ₹344.80 10,867 18.8 2,433 572 35.0% 23.5% 0.6% -20.8% 2.3% 4.6%
15 SBFC SBFC Finance ₹87.70 9,745 20.1 1,783 480 9.8% 26.9% 28.6% 30.7% 26.7% 28.8%
16 RELIGARE Religare Enterprises ₹223.35 7,700 n/m 8,953 18 0.7% 0.2% 14.8% -60.3% 26.5% -687.3%
17 PAISALO Paisalo Digital ₹76.83 7,023 29.4 943 237 0.0% 25.1% 22.0% 19.1% 33.8% 56.5%
18 FEDFINA Fedbank Financial ₹150.76 5,655 12.9 2,563 434 12.9% 16.9% 7.1% 52.2% 34.3% 63.4%
19 MASFIN MAS Financial ₹288.85 5,241 13.3 2,092 398 7.1% 19.0% 24.8% 19.4% 20.3% 26.6%
20 NORTHARC Northern Arc ₹301.00 4,865 12.0 2,705 404 0.0% 14.9% 14.8% 34.2% 22.7% 250.0%
21 PILANIINVS Pilani Investment ₹4,020.00 4,451 — 248 -12 87.1% -4.9% -6.4% -68.5% -70.9% -1075.5%
22 SHAREINDIA Share India ₹183.78 4,022 11.1 1,577 364 40.1% 23.1% 1.5% -1.2% 31.4% 48.1%
23 KIRLOSIND Kirloskar Industries ₹3,690.00 3,878 50.6 113 76 71.5% 67.0% 9.0% -2.1% -27.9% -9.4%
24 INDOSTAR IndoStar Capital ₹239.15 3,866 — 1,417 -395 6.6% -27.8% 74.4% 15.7% -76.0% -97.9%
25 MANCREDIT Mangal Credit ₹222.09 469 30.2 70 15 0.0% 21.9% 42.1% 17.0% 63.4% 109.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Mangal Credit and Fincorp Limited's total income in Q3 FY20?
Mangal Credit and Fincorp Limited reported total income of ₹10 crore for the quarter ended December 2019 (Q3 FY20), down 38.4% from ₹16 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 43.3% sequentially over the September 2019 quarter.
What was Mangal Credit and Fincorp Limited's net profit in Q3 FY20?
Net profit fell 75.3% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.76.
What is MANCREDIT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹216.88, MANCREDIT has a market capitalisation of ₹458 crore and a trailing P/E of about 55.2.
Who owns Mangal Credit and Fincorp Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 55.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 44.47% of Mangal Credit and Fincorp Limited.
TTM ends 2019-12-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI