Privi Speciality Chemicals LimitedPRIVISCLCorporate

Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹3,349.00
MCap ₹13,082 Cr · P/E 35.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹601 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+6.0% YoY
₹146 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+6.8% YoY
24.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+0.4% YoY
₹84 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+22.7% YoY
₹21.57
EPS · Jun 2026
+22.7% YoY

📝 Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹601 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 6.0% from ₹566 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 9.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 22.7% year-on-year to ₹84 crore, from ₹69 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹21.57.

Operating profit stood at ₹146 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 24.2%, compared with 24.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited posted revenue of ₹2,455 crore, a growth of 20.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹358 crore (up 89.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,489 crore with a net profit of ₹373 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹3,349.00, PRIVISCL has a market capitalisation of ₹13,082 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.0.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 16th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 60.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.96%, public shareholders 27.66% of Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹13,082 Cr
Current Price ?
₹3,349.0
P/E ?
35.04above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
9.10
P/S ?
5.26
P/FCF ?
51.10
Enterprise Value ?
₹13,811 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.70
PEG ?
0.23
Earnings Yield ?
3.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.30%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,489 Cr
OPM ?
26.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹373 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹95.56
ROCE ?
26.0%
ROE ?
26.0%
ROA ?
12.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹601 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹84 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
6.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
22.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
16%
Sales growth (5y) ?
14%
Profit growth (3y) ?
150%
Profit growth (5y) ?
29%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹729 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.51
Interest Coverage ?
7.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
60.60%
Change in promoter holding ?
-9.29%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.9%
Return 6 months ?
6.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 394405405430401476441518498581566656573660601 +6.0% -9.0%
Operating Profit 47325486939494111111127136184155182146 +6.8% -20.0%
Other Income 64645724114806315 +75.9% +387.3%
Interest 202223252424212120212018151513 -32.8% -11.9%
Depreciation 292930303231313232323332323334 +3.4% +3.0%
Profit Before Tax 4-1573643464363608892134115138113 +22.7% -18.1%
Net Profit 3-12527323432474466691008610384 +22.7% -18.2%
EPS 0.66-3.051.276.818.188.798.2511.9311.3616.9317.5825.6921.9426.2721.57 +22.7% -17.9%
OPM % 11.9% 7.9% 13.3% 20.0% 23.3% 19.8% 21.3% 21.4% 22.2% 21.9% 24.1% 28.1% 27.1% 27.6% 24.2% +0.4% -12.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,038 Cr ₹2,455 Cr ₹2,489 Cr +20.5%
Operating Profit ₹443 Cr ₹658 Cr ₹667 Cr +48.6%
OPM % 21.73% 26.80% 26.80% +23.3%
NPM % 9.29% 14.57% 15.00% +56.8%
Other Income ₹21 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹24 Cr -17.2%
Depreciation ₹127 Cr ₹130 Cr ₹131 Cr +2.8%
Interest ₹84 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹61 Cr -19.7%
EBIT ₹316 Cr ₹528 Cr ₹536 Cr +66.9%
PBT ₹254 Cr ₹479 Cr ₹500 Cr +88.7%
Tax ₹65 Cr ₹86 Cr ₹92 Cr +33.8%
Net Profit ₹189 Cr ₹358 Cr ₹373 Cr +89.0%
EPS ₹48.47 ₹91.48 ₹95.47 +88.7%
Material Cost ₹1,141 Cr ₹931 Cr ₹1,006 Cr -18.4%
Employee Cost ₹75 Cr ₹74 Cr ₹77 Cr -1.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 39393939 +0.0%
Reserves 7838811,0621,399 +31.7%
Borrowings 1,043900856729 -14.8%
Other Liabilities 478368516717 +39.0%
Total Liabilities 2,3432,1892,4732,883 +16.6%
Fixed Assets 9829999791,021 +4.3%
CWIP 932770217 +210.0%
Investments 516262112 +80.6%
Other Assets 1,2171,1011,3631,532 +12.4%
Total Assets 2,3432,1892,4732,883 +16.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 55362304559 +83.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -141-118-144-354 -145.8%
Cash from Financing Activity 70-239-135-212 -57.0%
Net Cash Flow -16625-7 -128.0%
Free Cash Flow -87259156256 +64.1%
CFO/OP 37%118%84%102% +21.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 73777287 +20.8%
Inventory Days 293229246216 -12.2%
Days Payable 117108138163 +18.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 249198180141 -21.7%
Working Capital Days 15413761 +64.9%
ROCE % 6%12%18%26% +44.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.89%69.89%60.60%60.60%60.60% +0.0%
FIIs 1.47%1.33%1.64%1.37%2.78% +102.9%
DIIs 3.90%4.55%10.25%10.67%8.96% -16.0%
Public 24.73%24.24%27.51%27.36%27.66% +1.1%
No. of Shareholders 28,68528,20332,01634,41549,357 +43.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 506532 Nitta Gelatin ₹1,664.40 1,511 14.6 591 103 24.3% 17.5% 12.0% 15.5% 1.3% 32.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹601 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 6.0% from ₹566 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 9.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 22.7% year-on-year to ₹84 crore, from ₹69 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹21.57.
What is PRIVISCL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹3,349.00, PRIVISCL has a market capitalisation of ₹13,082 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.0.
Who owns Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 60.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.96%, public shareholders 27.66% of Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI