Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedTENNINDCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts Latest results: Jun 2026 6 quarters of data
₹456.50
MCap ₹18,425 Cr · P/E 15.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹647 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+14.2% YoY
₹127 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+6.3% YoY
19.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-6.7% YoY
₹91 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-19.0% YoY
₹2.25
EPS · Jun 2026
-19.1% YoY

📝 Tenneco Clean Air India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited reported revenue of ₹647 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.2% from ₹566 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 19.0% year-on-year to ₹91 crore, from ₹112 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.25.

Operating profit stood at ₹127 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.6%, compared with 21.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Tenneco Clean Air India Limited posted revenue of ₹2,288 crore, with a net profit of ₹1,203 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,369 crore with a net profit of ₹1,182 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹456.50, TENNIND has a market capitalisation of ₹18,425 crore and a trailing P/E of about 15.6.

Within the Auto Parts industry, it is the 22nd-largest of the 27 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.79%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.44%, public shareholders 4.08% of Tenneco Clean Air India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹18,425 Cr
Current Price ?
₹456.5
P/E ?
15.59below ind
Industry P/E ?
39.20
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
7.78
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
6.4%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,369 Cr
OPM ?
20.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,182 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹29.27
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹647 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹91 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
14.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-19.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
25.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.79%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-17.7%
Return 6 months ?
-22.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 610566542507673647 +14.2% -3.9%
Operating Profit 132119111101139127 +6.3% -9.0%
Other Income 337864377 -80.1% +5.2%
Interest 454444 -27.3% -9.1%
Depreciation 131112121311 +2.4% -13.4%
Profit Before Tax 11814196080129119 -15.6% -7.8%
Net Profit 86112939609291 -19.0% -1.4%
EPS 2.132.7823.261.492.282.25 -19.1% -1.3%
OPM % 21.6% 21.0% 20.5% 20.0% 20.7% 19.6% -6.7% -5.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹2,288 Cr ₹2,369 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹471 Cr ₹478 Cr —
OPM % — 20.56% 20.18% —
NPM % — 52.56% 49.87% —
Other Income — ₹912 Cr ₹882 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹48 Cr ₹48 Cr —
Interest — ₹17 Cr ₹15 Cr —
EBIT — ₹423 Cr ₹430 Cr —
PBT — ₹1,310 Cr ₹1,288 Cr —
Tax — ₹41 Cr ₹69 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹1,203 Cr ₹1,182 Cr —
EPS — ₹29.81 ₹29.28 —
Material Cost — ₹675 Cr ₹1,096 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹57 Cr ₹93 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-9 Cr ₹-9 Cr —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.79% —
FIIs 9.69% —
DIIs 11.44% —
Public 4.08% —
No. of Shareholders 1,38,042 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Parts · top 25 of 27 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson ₹164.45 173,186 39.6 131,135 4,556 9.6% 3.5% 10.9% -1.4% 16.7% 77.5%
2 BOSCHLTD Bosch ₹48,385.00 142,717 60.4 21,088 2,363 13.4% 11.2% 10.8% 37.7% 22.0% -36.7%
3 BHARATFORG Bharat Forge ₹1,944.90 92,983 131.7 17,543 715 16.9% 4.1% 11.2% 19.2% 18.7% -131.7%
4 UNOMINDA Uno Minda ₹1,186.00 68,488 57.1 19,657 1,284 11.5% 6.5% 17.2% 25.9% 17.8% 21.8%
5 SCHAEFFLER Schaeffler India ₹3,950.00 61,740 49.3 10,505 1,253 18.2% 11.9% 18.3% 25.1% 17.3% 13.5%
6 MRF MRF ₹128,760.00 54,609 22.6 31,889 2,415 15.1% 7.6% 10.6% 29.5% 9.6% -1.0%
7 SONACOMS Sona BLW ₹788.00 49,181 76.4 4,450 629 24.3% 14.1% 25.5% 4.8% 45.5% 14.2%
8 BALKRISIND Balkrishna Industries ₹2,164.00 41,834 29.8 11,519 1,405 22.0% 12.2% 3.6% -24.9% 25.2% 56.4%
9 ENDURANCE Endurance Technologies ₹2,695.00 37,909 39.1 15,592 969 13.2% 6.2% 26.3% 13.7% 30.0% 8.0%
10 EXIDEIND Exide Industries ₹412.85 35,092 37.7 18,828 937 10.4% 5.0% 4.4% 7.5% 17.7% 27.9%
11 DHOOTTRANS Dhoot Transmission ₹1,575.90 32,235 — — — — — — — 49.7% 38.2%
12 CRAFTSMAN Craftsman Automation ₹11,699.00 30,598 60.3 8,717 465 15.6% 5.3% 41.8% 91.0% 36.3% 116.3%
13 SUNDRMFAST Sundram Fasteners ₹1,281.00 26,917 44.1 6,601 613 15.7% 9.3% 5.6% 9.4% 20.4% 14.0%
14 ZFCVINDIA ZF Commercial ₹2,363.50 26,898 53.9 4,192 499 15.8% 11.9% 7.4% 12.2% 9.3% -14.6%
15 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings ₹12,827.00 25,952 — — — — — -50.4% -51.6% 68.7% -26.7%
16 GABRIEL Gabriel India ₹1,344.00 25,756 90.3 4,523 264 8.6% 5.8% 16.2% 14.7% 29.4% 36.5%
17 SANSERA Sansera Engineering ₹4,115.50 25,682 78.9 3,342 325 18.9% 9.7% 14.0% 44.8% 36.4% 43.6%
18 APOLLOTYRE Apollo Tyres ₹401.55 25,401 18.6 28,471 1,372 14.6% 4.8% 9.0% 22.4% 14.2% 241.8%
19 ASAHIINDIA Asahi India ₹947.40 24,152 55.2 5,174 439 20.3% 8.5% 8.6% -6.1% 15.0% 172.1%
20 BELRISE BELRISE INDUSTRIES ₹228.60 22,109 11.7 30,975 1,703 12.4% 5.5% — — 12.6% 8.9%
21 SHRIPISTON SPR Auto ₹4,361.10 20,230 34.1 4,970 574 18.9% 11.6% 28.3% 9.5% 53.1% 9.5%
22 TENNIND TENNECO CLEAN ₹468.10 18,893 9.7 17,189 1,958 16.8% 11.4% — — 20.1% -1.8%
23 MINDACORP Minda ₹707.00 16,640 54.1 5,617 312 11.6% 5.5% 21.8% 36.5% 1.1% -6.4%
24 JBMA JBM Auto ₹618.00 14,615 65.2 6,277 243 11.5% 3.9% 11.2% 11.1% 15.0% 13.4%
25 CIEINDIA CIE Automotive ₹379.20 14,385 15.9 9,997 903 14.8% 9.0% 10.6% 8.4% 10.6% 15.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Tenneco Clean Air India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited reported revenue of ₹647 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.2% from ₹566 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Tenneco Clean Air India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 19.0% year-on-year to ₹91 crore, from ₹112 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.25.
What is TENNIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹456.50, TENNIND has a market capitalisation of ₹18,425 crore and a trailing P/E of about 15.6.
Who owns Tenneco Clean Air India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.79%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.44%, public shareholders 4.08% of Tenneco Clean Air India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI