Kewal Kiran Clothing LimitedKKCLCorporate

Textiles - Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹448.05
MCap ₹2,761 Cr · P/E 17.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹279 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+19.4% YoY
₹54 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+30.1% YoY
19.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+9.0% YoY
₹41 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+28.2% YoY
₹6.17
EPS · Jun 2026
+21.5% YoY

📝 Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited reported revenue of ₹279 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 19.4% from ₹234 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 28.2% year-on-year to ₹41 crore, from ₹32 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.17.

Operating profit stood at ₹54 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.4%, compared with 17.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited posted revenue of ₹1,213 crore, a growth of 21.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹152 crore (up 2.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,258 crore with a net profit of ₹161 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹448.05, KKCL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,761 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.1.

Within the Textiles - Products industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 58 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 74.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.32%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.60%, public shareholders 14.80% of Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,761 Cr
Current Price ?
₹448.1
P/E ?
17.12below ind
Industry P/E ?
21.80
P/B ?
2.94
P/S ?
2.19
P/FCF ?
16.63
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,889 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.56
PEG ?
2.14
Earnings Yield ?
7.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.91%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,258 Cr
OPM ?
19.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹161 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹26.17
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
17.2%
ROA ?
10.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹279 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹41 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
19.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
28.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
16%
Sales growth (5y) ?
32%
Profit growth (3y) ?
8%
Profit growth (5y) ?
48%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹128 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.14
Interest Coverage ?
13.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.4%
Return 6 months ?
-6.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 199178262200219151308255288234354301324279 +19.4% -13.9%
Operating Profit 3934623942286447524271636254 +30.1% -12.9%
Other Income 8118981134231473013 -6.6% —
Interest 22111133444433 -18.3% +0.0%
Depreciation 223333910101111111213 +23.6% +8.3%
Profit Before Tax 4241664448358636414163514751 +23.7% +8.5%
Net Profit 3134503338256826303247383541 +28.2% +17.1%
EPS 5.115.498.085.406.104.0910.633.994.735.087.295.545.036.17 +21.5% +22.7%
OPM % 19.6% 19.1% 23.5% 19.4% 19.3% 18.5% 20.8% 18.4% 18.1% 17.8% 20.0% 20.9% 19.1% 19.4% +9.0% +1.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,002 Cr ₹1,213 Cr ₹1,258 Cr +21.0%
Operating Profit ₹191 Cr ₹238 Cr ₹250 Cr +24.3%
OPM % 19.06% 19.58% 19.87% +2.7%
NPM % 14.87% 12.56% 12.82% -15.5%
Other Income ₹50 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹23 Cr -52.6%
Depreciation ₹32 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹47 Cr +38.9%
Interest ₹11 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹14 Cr +32.9%
EBIT ₹159 Cr ₹193 Cr ₹203 Cr +21.4%
PBT ₹198 Cr ₹202 Cr ₹212 Cr +2.0%
Tax — ₹25 Cr ₹16 Cr —
Net Profit ₹149 Cr ₹152 Cr ₹161 Cr +2.2%
EPS ₹23.44 ₹22.94 ₹24.03 -2.1%
Material Cost — ₹327 Cr ₹211 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹84 Cr ₹45 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 62626262 +0.0%
Reserves 485614758877 +15.7%
Borrowings 6620164128 -22.0%
Other Liabilities 204142442430 -2.7%
Total Liabilities 8178371,4261,497 +5.0%
Fixed Assets 109117486486 +0.0%
CWIP 10011 —
Investments 152177174165 -5.2%
Other Assets 554543766834 +8.9%
Total Assets 8178371,4261,497 +5.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 7513614183 +1207.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -18-10-184-28 +84.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -52-66-20-51 -155.0%
Net Cash Flow 559-191104 +154.5%
Free Cash Flow 51126-70166 +337.1%
CFO/OP 72%99%25%96% +284.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 808611497 -14.9%
Inventory Days 493123548161 -70.6%
Days Payable 1436526457 -78.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 430144398201 -49.5%
Working Capital Days 487084147 +75.0%
ROCE % 26%31%18%18% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.28%74.28%74.28%74.29% +0.0%
FIIs 2.62%2.37%2.33%2.32% -0.4%
DIIs 8.50%8.65%8.83%8.60% -2.6%
Public 14.60%14.71%14.57%14.80% +1.6%
No. of Shareholders 34,91535,36834,17533,321 -2.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Products · top 25 of 58 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living ₹208.15 19,734 70.4 9,933 287 8.9% 2.9% -10.9% -66.9% 23.6% 82.7%
2 MANYAVAR Vedant Fashions ₹540.00 13,121 — — — — — 0.9% -3.2% — —
3 PGIL Pearl Global ₹1,337.00 12,351 19.9 5,325 304 9.7% 5.7% 11.5% 17.0% 24.5% 51.4%
4 GARFIBRES Garware Technical ₹800.60 7,818 40.0 1,528 198 18.5% 13.0% -0.8% -14.3% -1.6% -19.7%
5 V2RETAIL V2 Retail ₹209.18 7,627 42.9 3,432 179 14.8% 5.2% 62.8% 124.8% 57.7% 69.7%
6 ABFRL Aditya Birla ₹50.50 6,145 — 8,372 -641 8.0% -7.7% 11.2% -125.9% 10.6% -315.0%
7 GOKEX Gokaldas Exports ₹725.35 5,315 51.6 4,186 103 8.9% 2.5% 3.2% -36.8% 20.7% 6.8%
8 JINDWORLD Jindal Worldwide ₹51.24 5,137 61.0 2,300 85 5.4% 3.7% -0.2% -8.3% 2.7% 90.6%
9 SHOPERSTOP Shoppers Stop ₹384.35 4,236 — 5,284 -11 14.9% -0.2% 9.0% -427.5% 8.7% 115.5%
10 RAYMONDLSL Raymond Lifestyle ₹627.25 3,820 88.1 6,972 43 9.6% 0.6% 10.0% 20.1% 5.9% -14.0%
11 SBC SBC Exports ₹63.20 3,010 78.0 531 38 8.6% 7.2% 34.4% 75.0% 94.0% 0.0%
12 KKCL Kewal Kiran ₹486.20 2,996 20.2 1,258 161 19.9% 12.8% 21.0% 2.2% 19.4% 28.2%
13 JINDALPOLY Jindal Poly ₹667.70 2,924 — 2,152 -991 -28.5% -46.0% -52.4% -1066.6% -35.8% 193.6%
14 SPAL S. P. ₹936.65 2,355 22.4 1,576 106 14.3% 6.7% 13.0% 6.6% -0.6% 20.4%
15 KITEX Kitex Garments ₹117.34 2,341 55.9 516 42 3.9% 8.1% -39.8% -62.8% -38.5% -57.2%
16 CANTABIL Cantabil Retail ₹240.92 2,015 21.1 852 96 31.0% 11.2% 18.1% 27.2% 15.0% 26.1%
17 KARNIKA Karnika Industries ₹311.35 1,930 59.6 263 32 15.6% 12.3% 53.1% 78.6% 17.4% 15.2%
18 GOCOLORS Go Fashion ₹303.60 1,597 30.4 838 53 27.4% 6.4% -1.2% -36.7% 0.0% -25.9%
19 DOLLAR Dollar Industries ₹266.80 1,513 13.5 1,887 112 10.9% 5.9% 10.0% 16.6% 1.4% 20.4%
20 IRISDOREME Iris Clothings ₹63.72 1,213 74.1 191 16 15.3% 8.5% 30.5% 23.5% 50.4% 43.5%
21 UNITEDPOLY United Polyfab ₹50.88 1,168 45.8 679 25 7.3% 3.8% 12.7% 44.0% 12.1% 80.8%
22 MONTECARLO Monte Carlo ₹515.00 1,068 10.2 1,286 105 17.1% 8.2% 15.9% 38.1% 7.6% -44.4%
23 RUPA Rupa ₹129.98 1,034 13.8 1,278 75 9.3% 5.9% 1.6% -13.2% 10.1% 49.7%
24 HIMATSEIDE Himatsingka Seide ₹64.11 806 14.4 2,479 56 13.4% 2.3% -9.5% -18.5% -5.4% -54.2%
25 MALLCOM Mallcom (India) ₹966.00 603 22.5 527 27 10.7% 5.1% 10.9% -47.7% -10.6% -33.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited reported revenue of ₹279 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 19.4% from ₹234 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 28.2% year-on-year to ₹41 crore, from ₹32 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.17.
What is KKCL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹448.05, KKCL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,761 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.1.
Who owns Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 74.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.32%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.60%, public shareholders 14.80% of Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI