Laurus Labs LimitedLAURUSLABSCorporate

Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹2,060.10
MCap ₹111,310 Cr · P/E 127.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,757 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+22.6% YoY
₹499 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+52.4% YoY
28.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+24.6% YoY
₹290 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+83.6% YoY
₹5.37
EPS · Jun 2026
+83.3% YoY

📝 Laurus Labs Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Laurus Labs Limited reported revenue of ₹1,757 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.6% from ₹1,433 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 11.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 83.6% year-on-year to ₹290 crore, from ₹158 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.37.

Operating profit stood at ₹499 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 28.4%, compared with 22.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Laurus Labs Limited posted revenue of ₹6,089 crore, a growth of 16.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹741 crore (up 94.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹6,414 crore with a net profit of ₹873 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,060.10, LAURUSLABS has a market capitalisation of ₹111,310 crore and a trailing P/E of about 127.5.

Within the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 31 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 27.47%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 28.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.74%, public shareholders 30.78% of Laurus Labs Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹111,310 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,060.1
P/E ?
127.50above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.00
P/B ?
21.19
P/S ?
17.36
P/FCF ?
164.42
Enterprise Value ?
₹113,390 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
70.43
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.09%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹6,414 Cr
OPM ?
25.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹873 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.16
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
16.6%
ROA ?
9.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,757 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹290 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
22.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
83.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-5%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,080 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.40
Interest Coverage ?
7.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
27.47%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.13%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
34.7%
Return 6 months ?
81.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,5451,2791,1081,1581,1321,4151,1171,1851,2651,6501,4331,5671,5091,5801,757 +22.6% +11.2%
Operating Profit 404252128181170271161182206395327390346375499 +52.4% +33.1%
Other Income 167611249127722228141320 -6.7% +54.4%
Interest 434133383842414548494434313435 -19.8% +3.5%
Depreciation 848184858789919189889496949596 +2.3% +0.8%
Profit Before Tax 278137176357164395877330211289234259388 +83.6% +49.9%
Net Profit 203102134743121294257252158216175192290 +83.6% +51.0%
EPS 3.781.890.240.870.792.250.530.791.064.682.934.003.253.555.37 +83.3% +51.3%
OPM % 26.1% 19.7% 11.5% 15.6% 15.0% 19.2% 14.4% 15.3% 16.3% 23.9% 22.8% 24.9% 22.9% 23.7% 28.4% +24.6% +19.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,217 Cr ₹6,089 Cr ₹6,414 Cr +16.7%
Operating Profit ₹944 Cr ₹1,438 Cr ₹1,610 Cr +52.3%
OPM % 18.10% 23.62% 25.10% +30.5%
NPM % 7.29% 12.17% 13.61% +66.9%
Other Income ₹100 Cr ₹77 Cr ₹75 Cr -23.5%
Depreciation ₹359 Cr ₹379 Cr ₹381 Cr +5.6%
Interest ₹182 Cr ₹143 Cr ₹135 Cr -21.3%
EBIT ₹586 Cr ₹1,059 Cr ₹1,229 Cr +80.9%
PBT ₹504 Cr ₹994 Cr ₹1,171 Cr +97.3%
Tax ₹123 Cr ₹113 Cr ₹158 Cr -8.6%
Net Profit ₹380 Cr ₹741 Cr ₹873 Cr +94.8%
EPS ₹7.06 ₹13.73 ₹16.17 +94.5%
Material Cost ₹2,477 Cr ₹1,316 Cr ₹1,517 Cr -46.9%
Employee Cost ₹609 Cr ₹376 Cr ₹412 Cr -38.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 108108108108 +0.0%
Reserves 3,9494,0994,4565,144 +15.4%
Borrowings 1,7142,1102,3802,080 -12.6%
Other Liabilities 1,1871,3511,6432,208 +34.4%
Total Liabilities 6,9587,6678,5879,540 +11.1%
Fixed Assets 2,8843,0362,8883,041 +5.3%
CWIP 357156336569 +69.3%
Investments 384635740891 +20.4%
Other Assets 3,3333,8414,6235,039 +9.0%
Total Assets 6,9587,6678,5879,540 +11.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 8826595401,385 +156.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -735-757-592-847 -43.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -18513959-551 -1033.9%
Net Cash Flow -39418-13 -262.5%
Free Cash Flow 141293258677 +162.4%
CFO/OP 78%101%71%116% +63.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 94124142121 -14.8%
Inventory Days 211258258304 +17.8%
Days Payable 90151138171 +23.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 216231262255 -2.7%
Working Capital Days 67565664 +14.3%
ROCE % 22%8%9%16% +77.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 27.60%27.60%27.49%27.49%27.47% -0.1%
FIIs 25.70%26.17%26.52%25.82%28.00% +8.4%
DIIs 11.94%11.72%12.42%13.96%13.74% -1.6%
Public 34.78%34.52%33.57%32.73%30.78% -6.0%
No. of Shareholders 2,80,2232,83,6782,80,7562,92,2812,91,653 -0.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · top 25 of 31 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical ₹1,840.00 441,478 36.5 59,911 12,104 29.8% 20.2% 11.2% 5.1% 10.5% 27.0%
2 DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories ₹9,235.00 245,160 83.8 11,230 2,925 35.3% 26.0% 12.8% 16.7% 27.8% 65.5%
3 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,931.00 187,559 87.1 15,723 2,156 33.0% 13.7% 21.4% 11.9% 54.8% 3.3%
4 ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,162.20 115,930 23.2 27,148 5,070 31.2% 18.7% 16.8% 12.0% 16.2% 14.5%
5 CIPLA Cipla ₹1,366.00 110,353 32.7 28,324 3,356 18.7% 11.8% 2.2% -26.7% 2.3% -39.2%
6 LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs ₹1,969.00 106,387 97.2 7,270 1,090 28.0% 15.0% 22.7% 147.9% 29.1% 123.9%
7 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's ₹1,165.50 97,085 29.3 28,704 3,273 15.3% 11.4% -10.4% -25.8% -5.6% -69.2%
8 AUROPHARMA Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,679.80 96,652 26.2 34,935 3,711 20.3% 10.6% 6.1% 0.6% 16.3% 25.2%
9 LUPIN Lupin ₹2,095.00 95,797 17.9 27,958 5,356 31.5% 19.2% 23.1% 62.0% 31.9% 87.8%
10 MANKIND Mankind Pharma ₹2,280.00 94,174 46.1 14,738 2,067 26.0% 14.0% 16.3% -3.7% 12.9% 29.1%
11 GLENMARK Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ₹2,419.20 68,276 38.0 17,737 1,797 27.0% 10.1% -61.2% -67.4% 23.1% 927.9%
12 ALKEM Alkem Laboratories ₹5,243.50 62,694 29.1 15,081 2,187 20.1% 14.5% 13.5% 7.6% 10.9% -21.6%
13 ABBOTINDIA Abbott India ₹25,860.00 54,951 34.0 7,005 1,615 28.1% 23.1% 8.1% 9.7% 4.4% 17.2%
14 IPCALAB Ipca Laboratories ₹1,964.20 49,833 38.0 10,125 1,379 22.0% 13.6% 7.9% 55.0% 20.8% 82.2%
15 GLAND Gland Pharma ₹2,935.90 48,433 47.1 6,431 1,028 25.3% 16.0% -64.7% -48.4% 22.3% 96.7%
16 AJANTPHARM Ajanta Pharma ₹3,398.90 42,472 37.4 5,777 1,135 25.4% 19.7% 17.3% 14.8% 24.8% 30.9%
17 JBCHEPHARM J. B. ₹2,416.10 38,793 53.4 4,148 709 26.7% 17.1% 5.9% 7.5% -4.8% -30.7%
18 EMCURE EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS ₹1,975.10 37,470 37.0 9,684 1,019 20.4% 10.5% 16.6% 33.1% 22.8% 36.0%
19 WOCKPHARMA Wockhardt ₹2,021.50 32,848 92.5 3,133 353 19.9% 11.3% -2.3% 342.1% 25.9% 199.1%
20 NEULANDLAB Neuland Laboratories ₹23,455.00 30,093 82.7 2,023 365 28.4% 18.0% 37.0% 40.2% 136.3% 666.0%
21 PPLPHARMA Piramal Pharma ₹211.50 28,024 113.5 9,206 247 11.0% 2.7% -3.1% -37.9% 17.4% -161.3%
22 GRANULES Granules India ₹885.60 21,945 32.8 5,633 663 22.7% 11.8% 19.7% 18.8% 22.0% 59.3%
23 CAPLIPOINT Caplin Point ₹2,752.60 20,923 31.4 2,287 678 34.8% 29.7% 12.9% 20.2% 19.6% 18.8%
24 ERIS Eris Lifesciences ₹1,358.00 18,820 29.0 3,230 666 35.2% 20.6% 8.2% 72.6% 13.0% 14.6%
25 ASTRAZEN AstraZeneca Pharma ₹6,755.00 16,888 99.6 2,432 170 9.4% 7.0% 32.7% 62.1% 29.7% -32.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Laurus Labs Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Laurus Labs Limited reported revenue of ₹1,757 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.6% from ₹1,433 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 11.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Laurus Labs Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 83.6% year-on-year to ₹290 crore, from ₹158 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.37.
What is LAURUSLABS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,060.10, LAURUSLABS has a market capitalisation of ₹111,310 crore and a trailing P/E of about 127.5.
Who owns Laurus Labs Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 27.47%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 28.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.74%, public shareholders 30.78% of Laurus Labs Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI