Garware Technical Fibres LimitedGARFIBRESCorporate

Textiles - Products Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹767.20
MCap ₹7,492 Cr · P/E 35.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹371 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-1.1% YoY
₹91 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+21.3% YoY
24.5%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+22.5% YoY
₹55 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+7.8% YoY
₹5.52
EPS · Mar 2026
+6.8% YoY

📝 Garware Technical Fibres Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Garware Technical Fibres Limited reported revenue of ₹371 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 1.1% from ₹375 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 9.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 7.8% year-on-year to ₹55 crore, from ₹51 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.52.

Operating profit stood at ₹91 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 24.5%, compared with 20.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Garware Technical Fibres Limited posted revenue of ₹1,419 crore, a decline of 4.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹211 crore (down 1.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,419 crore with a net profit of ₹211 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹767.20, GARFIBRES has a market capitalisation of ₹7,492 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.5.

Within the Textiles - Products industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 58 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.36%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.79%, public shareholders 26.61% of Garware Technical Fibres Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,492 Cr
Current Price ?
₹767.2
P/E ?
35.49above ind
Industry P/E ?
21.80
P/B ?
5.65
P/S ?
5.28
P/FCF ?
118.91
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,514 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
25.87
PEG ?
2.96
Earnings Yield ?
3.4%
Dividend Yield ?
1.04%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,419 Cr
OPM ?
20.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹211 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹21.62
ROCE ?
23.0%
ROE ?
15.9%
ROA ?
11.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹371 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹55 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-1.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
7.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
7%
Profit growth (3y) ?
12%
Profit growth (5y) ?
8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹22 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
24.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.25%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.25%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.2%
Return 6 months ?
18.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 250359320321268371356405353375348360340371 -1.1% +9.2%
Operating Profit 4076596345917489587569626891 +21.3% +33.5%
Other Income 8891011121099912917-7 -177.8% -141.5%
Interest 33443566433332 -33.3% -36.1%
Depreciation 66667777777888 +14.3% -4.0%
Profit Before Tax 4075586247917285557372607474 +1.4% +0.6%
Net Profit 3057444836705664425155475455 +7.8% +1.9%
EPS 14.595.5921.814.6617.566.8428.196.4521.305.175.564.775.445.52 +6.8% +1.5%
OPM % 16.1% 21.2% 18.3% 19.6% 16.8% 24.5% 20.8% 22.0% 16.4% 20.0% 19.9% 17.2% 20.1% 24.5% +22.5% +21.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,489 Cr ₹1,419 Cr ₹1,419 Cr -4.7%
Operating Profit ₹296 Cr ₹290 Cr ₹290 Cr -1.9%
OPM % 19.88% 20.47% 20.47% +3.0%
NPM % 14.36% 14.88% 14.88% +3.6%
Other Income ₹37 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹31 Cr -15.2%
Depreciation ₹28 Cr ₹32 Cr ₹32 Cr +13.6%
Interest ₹19 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹11 Cr -44.1%
EBIT ₹268 Cr ₹259 Cr ₹259 Cr -3.5%
PBT ₹285 Cr ₹279 Cr ₹279 Cr -1.9%
Tax ₹28 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹36 Cr +29.0%
Net Profit ₹214 Cr ₹211 Cr ₹211 Cr -1.2%
EPS ₹61.11 ₹21.29 ₹21.29 -65.2%
Material Cost ₹224 Cr ₹218 Cr ₹218 Cr -2.9%
Employee Cost ₹105 Cr ₹105 Cr ₹105 Cr +0.5%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP 0000 —
Equity Capital 20209999 +0.0%
Reserves 1,0061,2111,1211,228 +9.5%
Borrowings 1341226522 -66.2%
Other Liabilities 333403433430 -0.7%
Total Liabilities 1,4921,7571,7181,779 +3.6%
Fixed Assets 245261276302 +9.4%
Investments 666738751657 -12.5%
Other Assets 582758690820 +18.8%
Total Assets 1,4921,7571,7181,779 +3.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 185198181118 -34.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -103-541261 +408.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -85-38-330-148 +55.2%
Net Cash Flow -2107-13731 +122.6%
Free Cash Flow 15715713763 -54.0%
CFO/OP 112%98%84%66% -21.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 64737484 +13.5%
Inventory Days 171243209273 +30.6%
Days Payable 170229222220 -0.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 658761136 +123.0%
Working Capital Days 273151159 +211.8%
ROCE % 19%22%23%23% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 53.00%53.00%53.36%53.36%54.25%54.25% +0.0%
FIIs 9.89%10.05%9.07%9.12%8.67%8.36% -3.6%
DIIs 10.97%10.98%10.44%10.29%10.11%10.79% +6.7%
Public 26.15%25.97%27.14%27.24%26.97%26.61% -1.3%
No. of Shareholders 43,98043,11641,95841,41539,25436,527 -6.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Products · top 25 of 58 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living ₹208.15 19,734 70.4 9,933 287 8.9% 2.9% -10.9% -66.9% 23.6% 82.7%
2 MANYAVAR Vedant Fashions ₹540.00 13,121 — — — — — 0.9% -3.2% — —
3 PGIL Pearl Global ₹1,337.00 12,351 19.9 5,325 304 9.7% 5.7% 11.5% 17.0% 24.5% 51.4%
4 GARFIBRES Garware Technical ₹800.60 7,818 40.0 1,528 198 18.5% 13.0% -0.8% -14.3% -1.6% -19.7%
5 V2RETAIL V2 Retail ₹209.18 7,627 42.9 3,432 179 14.8% 5.2% 62.8% 124.8% 57.7% 69.7%
6 ABFRL Aditya Birla ₹50.50 6,145 — 8,372 -641 8.0% -7.7% 11.2% -125.9% 10.6% -315.0%
7 GOKEX Gokaldas Exports ₹725.35 5,315 51.6 4,186 103 8.9% 2.5% 3.2% -36.8% 20.7% 6.8%
8 JINDWORLD Jindal Worldwide ₹51.24 5,137 61.0 2,300 85 5.4% 3.7% -0.2% -8.3% 2.7% 90.6%
9 SHOPERSTOP Shoppers Stop ₹384.35 4,236 — 5,284 -11 14.9% -0.2% 9.0% -427.5% 8.7% 115.5%
10 RAYMONDLSL Raymond Lifestyle ₹627.25 3,820 88.1 6,972 43 9.6% 0.6% 10.0% 20.1% 5.9% -14.0%
11 SBC SBC Exports ₹63.20 3,010 78.0 531 38 8.6% 7.2% 34.4% 75.0% 94.0% 0.0%
12 KKCL Kewal Kiran ₹486.20 2,996 20.2 1,258 161 19.9% 12.8% 21.0% 2.2% 19.4% 28.2%
13 JINDALPOLY Jindal Poly ₹667.70 2,924 — 2,152 -991 -28.5% -46.0% -52.4% -1066.6% -35.8% 193.6%
14 SPAL S. P. ₹936.65 2,355 22.4 1,576 106 14.3% 6.7% 13.0% 6.6% -0.6% 20.4%
15 KITEX Kitex Garments ₹117.34 2,341 55.9 516 42 3.9% 8.1% -39.8% -62.8% -38.5% -57.2%
16 CANTABIL Cantabil Retail ₹240.92 2,015 21.1 852 96 31.0% 11.2% 18.1% 27.2% 15.0% 26.1%
17 KARNIKA Karnika Industries ₹311.35 1,930 59.6 263 32 15.6% 12.3% 53.1% 78.6% 17.4% 15.2%
18 GOCOLORS Go Fashion ₹303.60 1,597 30.4 838 53 27.4% 6.4% -1.2% -36.7% 0.0% -25.9%
19 DOLLAR Dollar Industries ₹266.80 1,513 13.5 1,887 112 10.9% 5.9% 10.0% 16.6% 1.4% 20.4%
20 IRISDOREME Iris Clothings ₹63.72 1,213 74.1 191 16 15.3% 8.5% 30.5% 23.5% 50.4% 43.5%
21 UNITEDPOLY United Polyfab ₹50.88 1,168 45.8 679 25 7.3% 3.8% 12.7% 44.0% 12.1% 80.8%
22 MONTECARLO Monte Carlo ₹515.00 1,068 10.2 1,286 105 17.1% 8.2% 15.9% 38.1% 7.6% -44.4%
23 RUPA Rupa ₹129.98 1,034 13.8 1,278 75 9.3% 5.9% 1.6% -13.2% 10.1% 49.7%
24 HIMATSEIDE Himatsingka Seide ₹64.11 806 14.4 2,479 56 13.4% 2.3% -9.5% -18.5% -5.4% -54.2%
25 MALLCOM Mallcom (India) ₹966.00 603 22.5 527 27 10.7% 5.1% 10.9% -47.7% -10.6% -33.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Garware Technical Fibres Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Garware Technical Fibres Limited reported revenue of ₹371 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 1.1% from ₹375 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 9.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Garware Technical Fibres Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 7.8% year-on-year to ₹55 crore, from ₹51 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.52.
What is GARFIBRES's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹767.20, GARFIBRES has a market capitalisation of ₹7,492 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.5.
Who owns Garware Technical Fibres Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.36%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.79%, public shareholders 26.61% of Garware Technical Fibres Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI