International Gemmological Institute (India) LimitedIGILCorporate

Basic Materials Other Precious Metals & Mining Latest results: Jun 2026 11 quarters of data
₹326.70
MCap ₹14,119 Cr · P/E 23.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹286 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+22.3% YoY
₹197 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+15.2% YoY
68.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-5.9% YoY
₹155 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+12.8% YoY
₹3.58
EPS · Jun 2026
+12.6% YoY

📝 International Gemmological Institute (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

International Gemmological Institute (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹286 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.3% from ₹234 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 12.8% year-on-year to ₹155 crore, from ₹137 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.58.

Operating profit stood at ₹197 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 68.8%, compared with 73.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, International Gemmological Institute (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹1,018 crore, a growth of 25.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹582 crore (up 27.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,070 crore with a net profit of ₹600 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹326.70, IGIL has a market capitalisation of ₹14,119 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.5.

Within the Basic Materials sector, it is the 25th-largest of the 67 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 76.55%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.80%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.47%, public shareholders 9.18% of International Gemmological Institute (India) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹14,119 Cr
Current Price ?
₹326.7
P/E ?
23.54
Industry P/E ?
N/A
P/B ?
5.59
P/S ?
13.20
P/FCF ?
33.38
Enterprise Value ?
₹14,155 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.52
PEG ?
0.76
Earnings Yield ?
5.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.75%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,070 Cr
OPM ?
71.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹600 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹13.88
ROCE ?
31.0%
ROE ?
23.8%
ROA ?
22.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹286 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹155 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
22.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
12.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
25%
Sales growth (5y) ?
49%
Profit growth (3y) ?
31%
Profit growth (5y) ?
68%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹36 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
291.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
76.55%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-5.7%
Return 6 months ?
-12.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (11 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 184209197189190234234241247296286 +22.3% -3.3%
Operating Profit 129166125141142182171175172220197 +15.2% -10.5%
Other Income 571258101512151616 +6.8% +0.2%
Interest 11111110101 -13.7% —
Depreciation 34523444556 +47.5% +18.0%
Profit Before Tax 131168131143146188181182181230206 +14.0% -10.3%
Net Profit 8812696108112139137139132174155 +12.8% -11.1%
EPS ——2.422.722.583.223.183.223.044.033.58 +12.6% -11.2%
OPM % 70.1% 79.4% 63.5% 74.6% 74.7% 77.8% 73.1% 72.8% 69.6% 74.3% 68.8% -5.9% -7.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹810 Cr ₹1,018 Cr ₹1,070 Cr +25.7%
Operating Profit ₹590 Cr ₹738 Cr ₹764 Cr +25.1%
OPM % 72.84% 72.55% 71.44% -0.4%
NPM % 56.17% 57.19% 56.05% +1.8%
Other Income ₹35 Cr ₹58 Cr ₹59 Cr +64.5%
Depreciation ₹14 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹20 Cr +28.8%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -38.3%
EBIT ₹576 Cr ₹720 Cr ₹744 Cr +25.1%
PBT ₹608 Cr ₹774 Cr ₹800 Cr +27.4%
Tax — ₹43 Cr ₹95 Cr —
Net Profit ₹455 Cr ₹582 Cr ₹600 Cr +27.9%
EPS ₹10.94 ₹13.47 ₹13.87 +23.1%
Material Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹30 Cr ₹66 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 0.400.408686 +0.0%
Reserves 3415162,1012,439 +16.1%
Borrowings 0313136 +16.1%
Other Liabilities 7063235126 -46.4%
Total Liabilities 4126102,4532,687 +9.5%
Fixed Assets 108115119136 +14.3%
CWIP 0203659 +63.9%
Investments 031,3491,349 +0.0%
Other Assets 3034719491,143 +20.4%
Total Assets 4126102,4532,687 +9.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 199299378471 +24.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -48-68-1,634-306 +81.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -154-1491,210-226 -118.7%
Net Cash Flow -381-46-61 -32.6%
Free Cash Flow 189261352423 +20.2%
CFO/OP 88%95%91%101% +11.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 47626780 +19.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 47626780 +19.4%
Working Capital Days 2634171173 +1.2%
ROCE % 113%102%43%31% -27.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55% +0.0%
FIIs 10.18%10.55%9.61%8.60%8.80% +2.3%
DIIs 5.44%5.15%5.44%6.38%5.47% -14.3%
Public 7.82%7.75%8.39%8.46%9.18% +8.5%
No. of Shareholders 1,90,2861,87,0281,83,9501,87,3431,68,818 -9.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Sector: Basic Materials · top 25 of 67 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement ₹10,873.00 319,851 37.5 91,884 8,571 19.2% 9.3% 19.7% 26.6% 15.9% 17.2%
2 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
3 HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc ₹576.45 243,569 14.3 46,820 17,067 56.1% 36.5% 19.8% 33.6% 76.9% 144.8%
4 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
5 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
6 GRASIM Grasim Industries ₹3,216.20 218,140 35.8 184,029 11,379 18.1% 6.2% 19.8% 25.8% 21.4% 39.0%
7 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries ₹981.50 217,877 13.3 295,537 16,400 13.8% 5.5% 15.3% -16.3% 32.1% 75.1%
8 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
9 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
10 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
11 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
12 VEDL Vedanta ₹256.00 99,963 4.9 112,051 28,556 30.6% 25.5% -17.6% 22.2% -36.0% 77.7%
13 AMBUJACEM Ambuja Cements ₹347.15 86,260 19.0 39,866 5,186 15.5% 13.0% 16.3% 7.3% -7.7% -35.1%
14 SHREECEM Shree Cement ₹22,570.00 81,434 50.0 21,896 1,637 20.9% 7.5% 8.6% 55.7% 18.0% -17.5%
15 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
16 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
17 NATIONALUM National Aluminium ₹361.00 66,302 9.8 19,339 6,750 47.4% 34.9% 6.3% 10.0% 39.3% 90.9%
18 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
19 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
20 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
21 COROMANDEL Coromandel International ₹1,934.90 56,991 24.7 31,480 1,898 10.2% 6.0% 30.7% -7.6% 20.4% -80.1%
22 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
23 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
24 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
25 IGIL International Gemological ₹314.95 13,611 22.3 1,291 611 64.1% 47.3% 13.1% 29.2% 23.2% 30.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was International Gemmological Institute (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
International Gemmological Institute (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹286 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.3% from ₹234 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was International Gemmological Institute (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 12.8% year-on-year to ₹155 crore, from ₹137 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.58.
What is IGIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹326.70, IGIL has a market capitalisation of ₹14,119 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.5.
Who owns International Gemmological Institute (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 76.55%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.80%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.47%, public shareholders 9.18% of International Gemmological Institute (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI